AGRA-GCA Honour Rolls – South Australia

ADELAIDE CUP

1972 Bristol Miss, 1973 Valjuka, 1974 Bristol Sue, 1975 Turn Pillage, 1976 Golden Spur, 1977 Cavalier Queen, 1978 Riviera Tiger, 1979 Encanto, 1980 Youthful Prince, 1981 Lady Tornquest, 1982 Smithy’s Belle, 1983 Superstar, 1984 Knocklaun Gold, 1985 Thundering Two, 1986 Farquhar, 1987 Club Edition, 1988 High Wonder, 1989 Kuriarkin, 1990 Sandi’s Me Mum, 1991 Highly Blessed, 1992 South Road Sid, 1993 Croation Star, 1994 Perplexed, 1995 Forest Fin, 1996 Jurassic Vapour, 1997 Rare Deceit, 1998 Rapid Journey, 1999 Young Harrison, 2000 Jack Junior, 2001 Brett Lee, 2002 Brookside Bear, 2003 Waterview Star, 2004 Hotline Hero, 2005 Collide, 2006 Miss Spicy, 2007 Big Time Max, 2008 Whippy’s Image, 2009 El Galo, 2010 Dyna Lachlan and 2011-1 Kilty Lad, 2011-2 Mepunga Nicky, 2012 Spud Regis, 2013 Ernie Bung Arrow, 2015 Fernando Bale, 2016 Aqua Cheetah, 2017 Raw Ability, 2018 Real Simple, 2019 Hooked On Scotch, 2020 Golden Night, 2021 Do It.

HOWARD ASHTON FINAL

This Group 3 final is named in Honour of long serving South Australian administrator Howard Ashton. A pioneer of the sport in SA he was at the forefront of Greyhound Racing at the very start and served in various rolls over a 60 year period finishing as CEO of the Australian Greyhound Racing Association. Where he was inducted into it’s Hall of Fame in 2008.

2013 Victa Brook, 2014 Boojerooma, 2015 Galactic Viper, 2016 Wilba Beast, 2017 Crunchin Numbers, 2018 Waterloo Kate, 2019 Querencia, 2020 Coorong Lucy.

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN DERBY

Listed below are the past winners of South Australian Derby, when it was first run in 1971 the race was called the South Australian Willows and it remained as such until it was changed to be named the Derby in 1977.

1971 North Kinta, 1972 Star Hold 1973 Special Draw, 1974 Redleg’s Review, 1975 Call Me Satan, 1976 Bacoran, 1977 Sunny Credo, 1978 White Panther, 1979 Terra Power, 1980 Zanelli, 1981 Turul, 1982 Super Dingaan 1983 Tempix Flame, 1984 Thundering Two, 1985 Taj Rossi, 1986 Speedy Mick, 1987 Title Blazer, 1988 Speed Row, 1989 Welcome Stranger, 1990 Gold Raider, 1991 Vintage McLaren, 1992 Tara Tivoli, 1993 Golden Currency, 1994 Benchimes, 1995 Top Honcho, 1996 Tribute To Dad, 1997 Awesome McLaren, 1998 Jamella Prince, 1999 Great Wish, 2000 Sam’s Assistant, 2001 Come On Lleyton, 2002 Wizard’s Chess, 2003 Lion Hearted, 2004 Our Spence, 2005 Maney Street, 2006 Big Time Max, 2007 Merciless Lu, 2008 Turanza Bale, 2009 Bear Time, 2010 Walter Bale, 2011 Yowyeh, 2012 Spud Rgis, 2013 Ernie Bung Arrow, 2014 Iva Vision, 2015 Fever Pitch, 2016 Weekend Binge, 2017 Black Bombshell, 2018 Nervous An Weird, 2019 Mepunga Pegasus, 2020 Major Major, 2021 Mallee Magic.

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN OAKS

The South Australian Oaks feature race has been won by some of greyhound racing star performers.  Starting with the inaugural winner Bristol Miss (1971) through to outstanding chasers Wee Rua, True To Do, Kedo’s Millie, Moonambel Gem, Classic Capri, Lukeamy, Miss Mini Mouse, Jean Jeannie, Mepunga Nicky, Oakvale Destiny and Oakvale Beauty.

1971 Bristol Miss, 1972 Keyway, 1973 Ibis Lady, 1974 Scarecrow, 1975 Just Biddy, 1976 Just Nonsense, 1977 Roshana Belle, 1978 Top Temissy, 1979 Collis Queen, 1980 Smoky Sheen, 1981 Galoa Girl, 1982 Canadian Queen, 1983 Wee Rua, 1984 True Shadow, 1985 Nifty Lass, 1986 Festival Sal, 1987 Kinky Katie, 1988 La Saron, 1989 Blackwood Fleur, 1990 Tinahue, 1991 True To Do, 1992 Revealing, 1993 Sandi’s Best, 1994 Victorious Road, 1995 Outrun, 1996 Kedo’s Millie, 1997 Moonambel Gem, 1998 Basco Bale, 1999 Mepunga Spark, 2000 Classic Capri, 2001 El Paso, 2002 Braakensiek, 2003 Petite Verdot, 2004 Lukeamy, 2005 Tiarta, 2006 Miss Mini Mouse, 2007 Oue Sera Sera, 2008 Irreplaceable, 2009 Jean Jeannie, 2010 Kalden Athena, 2011 Mepunga Nicky 2012 Hope’s Up, 2013 Kokoda Spirit, 2014 Oakvale Destiny, 2015 Elfen Bale, 2016 Pepper Fire, 2017 Hoo Gur Affair, 2018 My American Girl, 2019 Oakvale Beauty, 2020 Funambulist, 2021 Don’t Tell Lies.

SA SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP

YEAR WINNER TIME
1974 ARUNGA ROAD
1975 BRISTOL SUE
1976 JAYBEE QUEEN
1977 BRISTOL SPECIAL
1978 TRACK SPARE
1979 WHITE PANTHER
1980 YOUTHFUL PRINCE
1981 LIVELY SHEEN
1982 CONDOMINIUM
1983 RUSTIC RED
1984 FLYING NONSENSE
1985 BRINDLE LEVUKA
1986 GOLDEN MAID
1987 MUSKMAN
1988 BRAW LADDIE 30.03
1989 GINGER 30.07
1990 ELLE TREASE
1991 RED REGION
1992 WHITE TYSON 29.77
1993 GOLDEN MIKE 29.67
1994 CAPE McLAREN 29.70
1995 Event Not Held
1996 Event Not Held
1997 GIVE ME GLORY 29.70
1998 UPTOWN COSMO 29.85
1999 PRISTINE BALE 29.82
2000 WEBSTER BALE 29.79
2001 SILVER SAUL 30.44
2002 MISS VINCENT 29.96
2003 DAKOTA EMILY 29.71
2004 KAYLA DAKOTA 30.23
2005 ASTRO’S MEMORY 30.47
2006 GO GO EBO 29.49
2007 SCULL MURPHY 30.11
2008 QUINTON BALE 29.53
2009 SPARKLING SPEAR 30.02
2010 RANDOM TEST 29.86
2011 Event Not Held
2012 JOKEN KIHAEL 29.83
2013 FIRE TYSON 29.80
2014

(Jan)

ERNIE BUNG ARROW 29.71
2014

(Oct)

GALILEE SPIRIT 29.70
2015 Event Not Held
2016 MRS BUBBLES 29.72
2017 WORM BURNER 29.53
2018 HUKANUI 29.65
2019 SHIMA BREEZE 29.30
2020 COORONG LUCY 29.52
2021 COORONG LUCY 29.52

BRIAN JOHNSTONE MEMORIAL

2009 Jean Jeannie, 2010 Handsome Shiraz, 2011 Basilika, 2012 Uncle’s Miss, 2013 Ernie Bung Arrow, 2014 Weblec Belle, 2015 Worm Burner, 2016 On Fire, 2017 Baa Man, 2018 Jack Get Back, 2019 Corbett, 2020 Fly For Trix.

GAWLER GOLD CUP

The Gawler Gold Cup is the most prestigious event conducted at the Gawler track, and the most significant run outside of the Classics at Angle Park. First run in it’s current format in 1983, the race achieved Group 3 status in 2006, further adding to its respected standing. Conducted on a Sunday night in late October/early November, the event not only attracts the best greyhounds in the State but also a few from over the border. A vibrant crowd is always in attendance to enjoy the racing, food, and attractions for the children, in a carnival atmosphere. No race was conducted in 2014 due to the construction of the new facility. That race was rescheduled and run on the opening night (14/2/15), with Gun McBain successful.  The normal 2015 Cup was held in November, with It’s Classified the winner.

1983 (530m) BROSNA BOY B. Neal, 1984 LAURAVILLE C. Boston 31.51,1985 FLYING NONSENSE J. Whyte 31.07, 1986 STREET KID T. Meulman 30.89, 1987 SUPREME VAIN F. Tanner 30.84, 1988 EZARD R. Gilchrist 31.14, 1989 TRANQUIL GIRL G. Mellor 30.89, 1990 BAMBOO CREEK D. Foster 30.84, 1991 BAMBOO CREEK D. Foster 30.92,1992 GOLDEN MIKE D. Foster 30.95, 1993 CASINO TOM P. McAvaney 30.97, 1994 GEMTREA COMET G. Rehmann 31.03, 1995 OUTRUN D. Johnstone 30.66, 1996 GRAND ILLUSION R. Murray 30.33, 1997 OAK RAIDER B. Lee 30.48, 1998 BROOKSIDE CINDY T. Cahalan 30.77, 1999 CRITICIZE R. Murray 30.76, 2000 PRISTINE RAIDER G. Mellor 30.80, 2001 CABERNET ANGEL M. Wittholz 30.46, 2002 THORPEDO McLAREN M. Payne 30.73, 2003 (531m) ROB’S SPOT D. Foster 30.85, 2004 SAXONATOR T. Murray 30.83, 2005 MISS SPICY T Murray 30.71, 2006 MINI DEBONAIR T Foster 30.85, 2007 OLLY ORCA T Murray 30.31, 2008 WHITE ADMIRAL K Gill 30.77, 2009 GRANDE SIYAN O. Chegia 30.64 2010 BOOZEROO O. Chegia 30.59, 2011 KALDEN MAYHEM T. Murray 30.90, 2012 BOGIE KING R. Ayre 30.55, 2013 BOGIE MAGIC B. Rawlings 30.92, 2015 (Feb) GUN MCBAIN V. Roz 30.33, 2015 (Nov) IT’S CLASSIFIED T. Murray 30.79 2016 FABREGAL R. Mackellar 30.63, 2017 WINDMILL HAZE K.Gill 30.97, 2018 HONCHO MONELLI T.Rasmussen 31.02, 2019 AWESOME CATCH R. Camilleri 30.56, 2020 MAJOR MAJOR T. Murray 30.79.

MT GAMBIER CUP

TARA RACEWAY – GLENBURNIE (479 metres)

Year Winner Trainer
1981 TARA TOPAR Joan Cruise
1982 SAMETZEL Charlie Hilet
1983 MAGIC FAME Barry Fullerton
1984 COUNT DOWN John Reid
1985 BETSY GAL Daryl Black
1986 RIVERLAND ROY Kevin Stone
1987 DURAFI Connie Miller
1988 MITCHELL BOY Connie Miller
1989 MR. CHATTERS Alan Evans
1990 SPARTAN FLIER Ken Lane
1991 POP BRETT David Emmerson
1992 MICK’S DEVIL Bert Hogan
1993 IMMORTAL FLASH Brian Lenehan
1994 ARGYLE SALLY Allen Peckham
1995 GLORIFY David Lewis
1996 COLIN IAN Col Sims

TARA RACEWAY – LAKE TERRACE EAST (512 metres)

Year Winner Trainer Time
1997 ASHANTI GEM Ralph Patzel 30.64
1998 MANAWARTOO John Drennan 30.44
1999 AQUIN BALE Robert Britton 30.44
2000 FITZROY BOMBER Tony Byron 30.52
2001 EXPLOSIVE DOLL Paul Barry 30.24
2002 PENNY MELODY Mark Delbridge 30.57
2003 MONSTROPOLIS Michael Niele 30.78
2004 BAY RHODE Norm McCullagh 30.26
2005 RIPIN RUBY Terry Scanlon 30.65
2006 POETIC MAGIC Kevin Mugavin 30.25
2007 ARMY OFFICER Robert Duncan 30.32
2008 MAXWELL STANLEY Peter Hubbard 30.62
2009 DRONE Brian Weis 30.45
2010 KIRKSTALL JANE Barry Shepheard 30.20
2011 BANGER HARVEY Robert Britton 30.06
2012 RICH SHIRAZ Kevin Mugavin 29.81
2013 COLVILLE Allen Williams 30.40
2014 VEETEE EXPRESS Paul Anderton 29.82
2015 LOTS OF YAP Ben Boers 30.04
2016 MOJITO MAYHEM Peter Franklin 29.83
2017 FABREGAL Robyn Mackellar 29.78
2018 XTREME CAUTION Brian Weis 29.95
2019 GALACTIC ATHENA Steve Bartholomew 29.43
2020 SUNSET MILO Tim Aloisi 29.42
2021 ZIPPING ZARBO Deborah Coleman 29.56

MURRAY BRIDGE CUP

2019 Eye Got It, 2020 Hot Sophie, 2021 Air Marshall.