AGRA-GCA Honour Rolls – Victoria

MELBOURNE CUP

The Melbourne Cup dates back to the proprietary days of Greyhound racing and was first run in 1933 up the straight 400 yards at Napier Park for the Essendon Speed Coursing club. The race was won by Footlight Flashes for trainer T.E. Denison. When the Sandown Club was established at the current site in Springvale they made the event its flagship feature held in November very year. The first Melbourne Cup staged at Sandown Park on the grass track was over 565 yards under handicap conditions and had a first prize 500 pound that was in 1956. By 1962 the race was worth £2,000. In 1964 a sand track is installed, resulting in the race distance being reduced to 555 yards. By 1971 the Melbourne Cup  had increased to $8000 to the winner. By 1978 Prizemoney had increased to $35,000 to the winner and Hollywood star Robert Stack presents trophy, he was followed the next year in 1979 by Hollywood starlet Elke Sommer presenting the trophy. The 25th Melbourne Cup was presented by Greg Norman, long serving Chairman Geoff Dawson recalls paying Norman later to become a Golfing icon “A Monkey” for the appearance. The Club also gave away a Mercedes to a lucky patron on the night. Prizemoney continued to increase and in 1990 went $40,000 to the winner. In 1991 it waso $50,000 to the winner. In 1995 Prizemoney increased to $80,000 to the winner with the race distance going to 515m following construction of a new Sandown circuit. In 1996 first prize found its way to $100,000 to the winner for the first time. It kept going up and in 2002 was $140,000 to the winner and 2004, $150,000. Closing Argument won the 50th running of the Cup in 2005.The Club announced another prizemoney increase for the 2008 cup with the winner taking home a staggering $175,000. In an extraordinary leap in prizemoney in 2012 the Cup became the undisputed richest Greyhound race on the planet when the club announced it would increase the first prize to a whopping $350,000 to the winner. With subsequent place money adjusted as well it brought the total race stake to half a million dollars. The numbers would have only been a pipe dream 10 years earlier but progress within the industry in Victoria had seen a rapid development in all areas of the sport.  In 2014 the first prize went to $420,000 and in 2019 it was worth $450,000 to the winner with the overall series topping a million dollars. The race is steeped in tradition and although trumped by the Million-dollar Chase for prizemoney in 2018. It still holds its place as the most prestige series on the Australian calendar. The race that all participants want to win.

YEAR DATE DIST. NAME GREYHOUND TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2019 29-Nov 515m TAB Melbourne Cup Whiskey Riot 29.44 3 Anthony Azzopardi Fernando Bale Ready To Riot
2018 23-Nov 515m TAB Melbourne Cup My Redeemer 29.38 1 David Geall Fernando Bale Where’s Demonica
2017 24-Nov 515m TAB Melbourne Cup Aston Dee Bee 29.36 1 Seona Thompson Barcia Bale Aston Elle
2016 18-Nov 515m TAB Melbourne Cup Ando’s Mac 29.48 5 Jason Mackay El Grand Senor Brook’s Doll
2015 20-Nov 515m TAB Melbourne Cup Dyna Double One 29.16 2 Andrea Dailly Barcia Bale Crystin Bale
2014 21-Nov 515m TAB Melbourne Cup Dyna Villa 29.36 8 Jenny Hunt Collision Roxio Bale
2013 21-Nov 515m TAB Melbourne Cup Black Magic Opal 29.37 2 Jason Thompson Magic Sprite Awesome Opal
2012 22-Nov 515m TAB Melbourne Cup Got A Moment 29.37 2 Jason Thompson Collision Splitting Hairs
2011 17-Nov 515m Dyna Tron 29.22 7 Andrea Dailly Collision Gold Rush Bale
2010 18-Nov 515m El Grand Senor 29.55 2 Carolyn Jones Where’s Pedro Elgrando Gold
2009 26-Nov 515m Lord Ducal 29.53 7 Jon Roberts Bombastic Shiraz Ducal Princess
2008 27-Nov 515m Surgeon 29.87 8 Darren McDonald Primo Uno Bella’s Angel
2007 29-Nov 515m Shanlyn Prince 29.60 6 Darren McDonald Token Prince Shanlyn Maddy
2006 30-Nov 515m Betty’s Angel 29.51 4 Paul Bartolo Brett Lee Leprechaun Yap
2005 24-Nov 515m Closing Argument 29.94 1 C TAYLOR Exceptional Maddy Shiraz
2004 25-Nov 515m Hallucinate 29.73 1 Darren McDonald Brett Lee Elusive Rebel
2003 27-Nov 515m Bombastic Shiraz 29.82 1 Darren Cairns Black Shiraz Bombastic Blonde
2002 28-Nov 515m Excite Ability 29.77 1 Len Poore Bearability Rerun
2001 29-Nov 515m Classic Capri 29.65 5 Judy Jayley World Title Classic material
2000 30-Nov 515m Go Wild Teddy 29.73 4 M BELL Head Honcho Web Of Silence
1999 25-Nov 515m Kantarn Bale 29.73 8 Graeme Bate Light Of Fire Jindara Bale
1998 26-Nov 515m Rapid Journey 29.91 6 J Curruthers Amerigo Magic Miss Courtney
1997 27-Nov 515m Roanokee 29.96 4 R GREEN New Tears Free Method
1996 28-Nov 515m Henry Hand 29.86 2 D DEAN New Tears Angel Affair
1995 30-Nov 511m City Blitz 30.06 3 P.GILES City Skopos Boss Swan
1994 24-Nov 511m Light Of Fire 30.05 3 Jason Thompson New Tears Centrefire
1993 25-Nov 511m Silver Chisel 30.25 4 J Fleming Curryhill Brute Silver Slipper
1992 26-Nov 511m Master Giant 30.30 2 Peter Akathiotis Buka Sunset Aussie Girl
1991 28-Nov 511m Fox Hunt 30.50 2 Peter Jovanovic Brother Fox Acclaim Fashion
1990 22-Nov 511m Highly Blessed 30.53 5 Doug Ferrermi Chariot Supreme I’m Blessed
1989 30-Nov 511m Fair Sentence 30.19 4 G BATE Bright Judge Alsvider
1988 24-Nov 511m Hua 30.01 7 R Symes Storm Glade Wanzel
1987 26-Nov 511m Speedy Mick 30.52 3 J Schroeders Bowetzel Monalee Strand
1986 27-Nov 511m Legendary Kid 30.62 6 Jim Coleman Subtle Sense Silvertail Girl
1985 28-Nov 513m Sydney Dingaan 30.44 3 Ned Bryant Chief Dingaan Sydney Gem
1984 29-Nov 513m Rustic Venture 30.92 1 Peter Denro Tangaloa Pretty New
1983 24-Nov 513m Lady Lilly 30.86 7 Colin Kelly Tempix Lady Grotto
1982 25-Nov 513m Kid Scandal 30.70 1 Reg Johnson Bowetzel Labarda
1981 26-Nov 513m Satan’s Shroud 30.88 7 G Bate Satan’s Legend The Evil Duchess
1980 27-Nov 513m Black Aztec 30.74 8 H Sarkis Ungwilla Lad Ebony Aztec
1979 29-Nov 513m Acclaim Star 30.50 2 W A Fletcher Arctic Tiger Clonmannon Ivy
1978 30-Nov 513m Tangaloa 30.97 1 Joe Hilli Temlee Pengala
1977 17-Nov 513m Milepost 30.94 1 Tony Collins Johnny Wood* Road Bid
1976 11-Nov 513m Carrington Jade 30.70 2 K Murphy Tivoli Chief Carrington Gal
1975 13-Nov 513m Dynamic Dean 31.32 3 Paul Hogan Pied Rebel Lady’s Crown
1974 14-Nov 513m Kwik Metal 31.02 1 Cap Abbott Gabriel Mist* Metal Joey
1973 15-Nov 513m New Mariner 31.49 1 R Jennings Black Top Cursorial
1972 16-Nov 555y Gold Grotto 30.6/16 1 Ed Tucker Venetian Court Golden Sarre
1971 18-Nov 555y Gerard The Gent 30.7/16 8 Herb Skiewa Mister Moss Cola City
1970 19-Nov 555y Chris Dandy’ 31.1/16 6 Alex Kay Takiri Platinum View
1969 20-Nov 555y Milimsimbi 30.7/16 8 Stan Cleverley Black Top Tamerine
1968 21-Nov 555y Mr Spot 30.9/16 1 T Rowland Which Silver Sweet And Lovely
1967 16-Nov 555y Swan Opal 30.9/16 7 N Ballinger Sudden Linen Swan Star
1966 17-Nov 555y Cheltenham Lass 30.10/16 7 Paul Hogan Black Top Fairbairn Queen
1965 18-Nov 555y Kinta’s Son 30.10/16 3 Bob Bowman Sungari Lady Kinta
1964 19-Nov 555y Rocket Streak 30.6/16 1 Fred Ladd Chief Zephyr Rocket Sue
1963 7-Nov 565y Saskaview 30.10/16 1 A Ludlow Sunview Byam Rose
1962 8-Nov 565y Saskagay 30.8/16 3 A Ludlow Sunview Byam Rose
1961 9-Nov 565y Bybrae 30.12/16 1 A Bate Rookie Rebel Byasta
1960 3-Nov 565y Chief Ranee 30.13/16 4 M Hammond Plunkett’s Pride Wyn Ranee
1959 5-Nov 565y Capital King 30.9/16 7 F Garbutt Rocket Jet Tinyiny
1958 4-Dec 565y Marine Jet 30.9/16 8 G Fraser Rocket Jet Martins Beauty
1957 29-Nov 565y Rookie Rebel 30.14/16 5 W Hopper Dream’s Image Lady Janellen
1956 24-Nov 565y Rocketeer 30.6/16 5 E Patterson Rocket Jet Whispering Lass

AUSTRALIAN CUP

The Australian Cup was first run in 1958 at North Melbourne the M.G.R.A.’s first home then moved with the club to Olympic Park becoming the famous race it is today when promoted with flair and style by the late Ken Carr the club astute manager for many years. When Olympic closed, the club flagship event was conducted at Sandown while the club established its new home at the Meadows. It has been conducted at the new complex since it opened in 1999. Listed below is the classic honour roll of the past winners that have won this mighty race.

1958 Rookie Rebel, 1959 Rocky Ros, 1960 Meadow Vale 1961 Copeland, 1962 Take A Bow, 1963 “Not Held”, 1964 Old Tops, 1965 Worthing, 1966 Billy Vee, 1967 Fawn Nulla, 1968 Swanston Lass, 1969 Benjamin John, 1970 The Smoother, 1971 Black Diro, 1972 Blackamoor Lad, 1973 Half Your Luck, 1974 Kim’s Monaro, 1975 Ungwilla Lad, 1976 Odious, 1977 Listowel Sue, 1978 Count D’Argent, 1979 Boundless, 1980 Tangaloa, 1981 Pete’s Advice, 1982 Royal Rumpus, 1983 Drop Of Wine, 1984 Tangairn, 1985 Eaglehawk Star, 1986 Bright Judge, 1987 Regal Post, 1988 Golden Blessing, 1989 Ginger, 1990 Spread Eagled, 1991 Franklin Deano, 1992 China Trip, 1993 China Trip, 1994 Mancunian Girl, 1995 Bonjase, 1996 Tenthill Doll, 1997 Smooth Rumble, 1998 Fibba, 1999 Mandatario, 2000 Arvo’s Express, 2001 Brett Lee, 2002 Isa Brown, 2003 Most Awesome / Blackjack Tom D/H,  2004 Bogie Leigh 2005 Pure Octane, 2006 Miss Spicy, 2007 Pete’s Conquest, 2008 Tasman Queen, 2009 Velocette, 2010 Dyna Lachlan, 2011 St.Pierre and 2012 Zara Zulu, 2013 Spud Regis, 2014 Buckle Up Wes, 2015 Luca Neveelk, 2016 Dyna Double One, 2017 Fanta Bale, 2018 Hecton Bale, 2019 Dyna Patty, 2020 Fernando’s Riot, 2021 Tommy Shelby .

TOP GUN

Listed below are the past Top Gun winners since the race commended in 1993.

1993 TAB Topgun Spk 511m Golden Currency /
Worth Backing (DH)
30.56 K MUGAVIN/C HASS
1994 TAB Topgun Opk 511m New Fox (NSW) 29.98 D REID
1995 Schweppes Topgun Spk 511m Rapid Hiker 29.80 P NEWMAN
1996 Schweppes Topgun Spk 515m Wylie Boy 30.09 G ROSE
1997 International TAB Topgun Spk 515m Chicago Blue 30.00 P LOGAN
1998 TAB Topgun Spk 515m Rapid Journey (NSW) 29.85 J Currthers
1999 TAB Topgun Mea 518m Mint Magic (NSW) 29.97 R WATSON
2000 TAB Topgun Spk 515m Placard (NSW) 29.92 R KING
2001 GRV Topgun Mea 525m No Itent 30.17 J THOMPSON
2002 GRV Topgun Spk 515M Lindale Blue (WA) 29.76 C Bainbridge
2003 GRV Topgun Mea 518M Bombastic Shiraz 30.06 D CAINES
2004 GRV Topgun Spk 515m Whiskey Assassin 29.40 J THOMPSON
2005 GRV Topgun Mea 525m Black Enforcer (Qld) NT T BRETT
2006 GRV Topgun Spk 515m Jaimandy Coops 29.60 P DONOHUE
2007 GRV Topgun Mea 525M Meticulous 29.88 M BRIGANTI
2008 GRV Topgun Mea 525M Regal Thyme 29.75 G LONG
2009 GRV Topgun Mea 525M Cindeen Shelby 29.75 K GREENOUGH
2010 GRV Topgun Mea 525M El Grand Senor 29.83 C JONES
2011 GRV Topgun Mea 525M Allen Harper 29.82 G.BATE
2012 GRV Topgun Mea 525M David Bale 29.92 G.BATE
2013 GRV Topgun Mea 525M Dyna Nalin (WA) 29.89 Paul Stuart
2014 GRV Topgun Mea 525M Buckle Up Wes (TAS) 30.02 Ted Medhurst
2015 GRV Topgun Mea 525M Fernando Bale 29.57 Andrea Dailly
2016 GRV Topgun Mea 525M Dundee Osprey 29.99 Geoff Scott Smith
2017 GRV Topgun Mea 525M Up Hill Jill 29.89 David Geall
2018 GRV Topgun Mea 525M Poke The Bear 29.74 Seona Thompson
2019 GRV Topgun Mea 525m Get It Gizmo 30.08 Harry Manolitsis
2020 GRV Topgun Mea 525m Shima Shine 29.66 Andrea Dailly

BOLD TREASE

YEAR DATE TRACK DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2018 23-Nov Spk 715m 1 Bold Trease Barcali 42.01 3 Rob Britton Barcia Bale Born Ali
2017 24-Nov Spk 715m 1 Bold Trease Fanta Bale 41.98 3 Rob Britton David Bale Ucme Typhoon
2016 18-Nov Spk 715m 1 Bold Trease It’s A Bird 41.89 1 Wayne Vassallo Hondo Black It’s A Blur
2015 20-Dec Spk 715m 1 Bold Trease Bourbski Fever 41.92 3 Andrea Dailly Buck Fever Midnight Movie
2014 21-Nov Spk 715m 1 Bold Trease Sweet It Is 41.57 3 Darren McDonald Mogambo Off Springer
2013 21-Nov Spk 715m 1 Bold Trease Cheetah Zorro 42.26 3 Rob Britton Bombastic Shiraz Fallen Zorro
2012 22-Nov Spk 715m 1 Bold Trease Carnival Cup Miata 41.79 2 Paul Stuart Bombastic Shiraz Winsome Bluebird
2011 17-Nov Spk 715m 1 Bold Trease Carnival Cup Zipping Malfoy 41.79 4 Anthony Azzopardi Malfoy Or Catra
2010 18-Nov Spk 715m 1 Bold Trease Carnival Cup So Seductive 41.9 1 Kel Greenough Go Wild Teddy Smiles Are Free
2009 19-Nov Spk 715m 2 Bold Trease Carnival Cup Drill ‘Em 42.08 4 David Knocker Texas Gold Geoff’s Mate
2008 27-Nov Spk 715m 2 Bold Trease Carnival Cup Fallen Zorro 42.63 8 S WHITNEY Lilli Pilli Lad Chinatown Babe
2007 29-Nov Spk 715m 2 Bold Trease Carnival Cup Cash Express 42.42 2 J BRITTON Token Prince Go Shoopa
2006 30-Nov Spk 715m 2 Bold Trease Carnival Cup Sargent Major 42.09 7 L GORMAN Stately Bird Triumphant Tears
2005 24-Nov Spk 715m 2 Bold Trease Carnival Cup Texas Gold 42.47 8 J MacKAY Flying Penske Sheza Swifty
2004 25-Nov Spk 715m 2 Bold Trease Carnival Cup Arvo’s Athena 41.97 6 G ARVANITIS Brett Lee Young Daisy
2003 27-Nov Spk 715m 2 Bold Trease Carnival Cup Proven Adonis 42.31 5 W VASSALLO Poetic Reward Proven Sapphire
2002 30-Nov Mea 725m 1 Bold Trease Carnival Cup Naughty Nita 42.83 2 P GILES Worthy Reward Ready To Rain
2001 06-Dec Spk 715m 1 Bold Trease Carnival Cup Sara Magee 42.87 A DeDONATO Ginger Magee Kellcoll
2000 04-Dec Mea 725m 1 Carnival Cup Mr Boswell 42.92 L GORMAN Ultra Desire Eden’s Return
1999 02-Dec Spk 715m 1 Carnival Cup Chain Of Lagoons 42.54 E SALLOWS Head Honcho Go Duchess

GLEESON & TONTA – FANTA BALE SUPER STAYERS 

Listed below are the past winners of the Gleeson & Tonta Trophy as this Group 1 final has been known for some years. First run at Olympic Park in 1978 the staying feature had stood the test time. However, with the sale of the business in 2011 the race sponsorship changed over the next few years and is now known as the Australian Super Stayers now renamed the Fanta Bale Super Stayers.

1978 King’s Domain, 1979 Misty Fabric, 1980 Sue’s Repeat, 1981 Parachute Luck, 1982 Mira Donna, 1983 Dark Harlequin, 1984 Tesoro Mio, 1985 Planosec, 1986 Bay Supreme, 1987 Mystic Hope, 1988 Magic Lightning, 1989 High Flight, 1990 Pebbles’ Beach, 1991 Modern Express, 1992 Saltwater Sid, 1993 Gold Roulette, 1994 “Not Held”, 1995 Just Barby, 1996 City Blitz, 1997 Nowhere To Go, 1998 Ringside Fire, 1999 Moe’s Tavern, 2000 Sunblest Kid, 2001 Proven Dreams, 2002 Boomeroo, 2003 Oh Behave, 2004 Skipper Rip, 2005 Malfoy, 2006 Quidame, 2007 Flashing Floods, 2008 Just Friends,  2009 Lilley Criminal, 2010 Drill ‘Em, 2011 Bobby Boucheau, 2012 Thrilling Brat, 2013 Destini Fireball, 2014 Destini Fireball, 2015 Luna Jinx, 2016 Star Recall, 2017 Trip To Eden, 2018 Fanta Bale, 2019 Blue Moon Rising, 2020 Here’s Tears, 2021 Stanley Road.

SANDOWN CUP

Listed below is the honour roll for the Sandown Cup. The race has been won by many of the champion stayers of the past including AGRA Hall Of Famers Lizrene and Bold Trease. Plus the great stayers of their particular era Fawn Scout, Paul’s Thunder, Corcoran, Raurimu, Boronia Blossom, Tonight’s Wish, Osti’s Joker, Bentley Babe, Arvo’s Junior, Best Quoted, Sargent Major, Mantra Lad, Bobby Boucheau and Irma Bale.

1957 Orialta, 1959 Woodford Chief, 1961 Plunkett’s Present, 1963 Briar View, 1964 Haleka Jewel, 1965 Venetian Court 1966 Fawn Scout 1967 Charlie Lee 1968 Sprite of Egypt 1969 Local Blend, 1970 Paul’s Thunder, 1971 Paul’s Thunder, 1972 Lizrene, 1973 Lizrene, 1974 Corcoran 1975 Tammy Shanta, 1976 Brindle Norma, 1977 Rani’s Copy, 1978 Kawati Boy, 1979 Miss Tema, 1980 Wynlee Wonder,  1981 Bianca Lee, 1982 Status Supreme, 1983 Lead Role, 1984 Raurimu, 1985 Tashla, 1986 Bold Trease, 1987 Bold Trease, 1988 Bold Trease, 1989 Bold Trease, 1990 Western Creole, 1991 Pixie Eyes, 1992 Village Stomper, 1993 Eliza Dylan, 1994 Top Sovereign, 1995 Keon Star, 1996 Boronia Blossom, 1997 Tonight’s Wish, 1998 Red Mystique, 1999 Smart Attitude, 2000 Osti’s Joker, 2001 Bentley Babe, 2002 Jennev, 2003 Arvo’s Junior, 2004 Proven Lethal, 2005 Best Quoted, 2006 Sargent Major, 2007 “No Race” 2008 Chinatown Lad, 2009 Mantra Lad, 2010 Next Top Model, 2011 Bobby Boucheau, 2012 Irma Bale, 2013 Irma Bale, 2014 Sweet It Is, 2015 Sweet It Is, 2016 Bells Are Ringin, 2017 Fanta Bale, 2018 Tornado Tears, 2019 Rajasthan, 2020 Bronski Beat, 2021 Zipping Rambo.

HUME CUP

The Hume Cup was initially called the Lord’s Mayors Cup and was first run over 675 yards at North Melbourne in 1960, it moved with the club to Olympic Park and in 1964 became the Lord Mayors Trophy and remained a sprint race until 1988. It then became a distance event until 1994 when it was discontinued. The MGRA due to the tremendous support they are given by the Hume City Council resurrected the feature in 2000 calling the race the Hume Cup. In another change to the event in 2010 it was conducted over 600 metres for the first time and that will remain the distance in the foreseeable future. The race was elevated to Group 1 status in 2012 when prizemoney went to $75,000 to the winner. Listed below are the past winners.

1960 Fair’s Orders, 1961 Rustling Breeze, 1962 Tree Lover, 1963 Diropace, 1964 Rocket Streak, 1965 Cheltenham Lass, 1966 Munich Boy,1967 Bold Charmer, 1968 Fawn Waters, 1969 Dashing Phantom, 1970 Mayo Gold, 1971 Banca, 1972 Flying Stage, 1973 Half Your Luck, 1974 Temlee, 1975 Plain Winnie, 1976 Matireka, 1977 Shelley O’Reilly, 1978 Manteca Boy, 1979 Shane’s Level, 1980 Vibrant King, 1981 Striding Ahead, 1982 Durante Lad, 1983 Castle Ridge, 1984 National Poppy, 1985 Rumpus Pappa, 1986 I’m Nugget, 1987 Swift Laser, 1988 Regal Kid, 1989 Blue Speed, 1990 Interest Only, 1991 Modern Express, 1992 Modern Express, 1993 Saltwater Sid, 2000 Mr. Boswell, 2001 Bentley Babe,2002 Tears Of Jupiter, 2003 Oh Behave, 2004 Triple Trio, 2005 Jacarrest, 2006 Sargent Major, 2007 Technoman, 2008 Fallen Zorro, 2009 Amity Bale 2010 Flash of Light, 2011 Shintaro Samurai, 2012 Jethro, 2013 Alpe D’Huez, 2014 My Bro Fabio, 2015 Secret Spell, 2016 Aston Bolero, 2017 Rockoon, 2018 Black Impala, 2019 True Detective, 2020 Last Hurrah. 

SALE CUP

The seemingly bold move in 2001 to run the Sale Cup over the 630m journey, with a first prize of $20,000, produced an outstanding result with brilliant front running stayer, Bentley Babe, etching her name on the Cup Honour role. Again in 2003 a major track restructure unveiled a brand-new circuit on April 10th extensive work had been carried out after it closed in January. Under the guidance of track designer Brian Barrington Sale had an extreme makeover, with the new distances becoming 440, 520 and 650 metres. The track was also widened to 7 metres, with both straights being realigned. The Cup in 2010 became the richest country cup in Australia with a first prize of $50,000 and in 2011 it maintained its Group 1 status lifting the first prize to $75,000 which will be maintained in the future.

Year Dist First Breeding Trainer 2nd 3rd Time
1970 484m Radiant Quan Spotted Lightning – Quan’s Flash Neville Gieschen Cheryl Moss Quan’s Delight         N/A
1971 484m Stripper Sam Sammie Sparrow – Probex Don Hay Yinnar Lass Classy King 30.10/16
1972 484m Midnight Avon Fawn Scout – Blackall Babe John Norden Tarado Belle Danbry 29 15/16
1973 484m Rerod Haydale – Lucky Chimes Don Hay Lawsons Pride Gramax 28.83HT
1974 484m Rebel Rena Edison Record – Natrena Arthur Perrin Castle Street Intuition 29.75
1975 484m Shikar Half Your Luck –  Sinful B Richards Play For Keeps Hawaii Flash 29.37
1976 484m Dargaville Ragsie – Worthy Mandy Bob Anton Hazelwood Lass Macks Way 29.20
1977 484m Daalko Boy Clay Moss – Tarman Glen J. Hickson Cascilla’s Boy Imperial Magic 29.52
1978 484m Cascilla’s Lad Half Your Luck – Cascilla Arthur Schlipalius Shae Dylan Temlees Image 29.22
1979 484m Newmores Heart Newmore King – Anita Reward Jim Polson Reckless Runner Nancy Ann 29.23
1980 484m Bushy Prince Half Your Luck – Saucy Action Bill Hutty King Walter Celtic Saint 29.49
1981 484m Forceful Lad Cascilla’s Son – Tapio Lass Arthur Schlipalius Narracan Boy Rodella Lass 29.18
1982 484m Charcia Rockem – Betsy Clark Paddy Fitzpatrick Linda Note Delpha Lee 29.09
1983 424m Collinda Flyer Riviera Tiger – Miss Valencia Donald Cameron Clydebank Lad Linda Note 24.62
1984 424m Chariot Supreme Waverley Supreme – Mixed Blessing Kevin Richards Flying Fast Linden South 24.35rec
1985 424m Johnny Caprice Johnny’s Monaro – Minute Joy Charlie Mallia Kilmarney Lad Flying Fast 24.3
1986 424m Top Shroud Satan’s Shroud – Corio Course Thelma Broughton Diama Flying Fast 24.57
1987 424m Quick Royal Royal Rumpus – Jessie Dingaan Fred Knee Collinda Star True Vintage 24.40
1988 424m Blackman Ray Tangairn – Cha Cha David Nowland Myella’s Supreme Quick Royal 24.18
1989 424m Mr. Chatters Kid Campbell – Blue Louise Alan Evans The Earbrander Best of Blue 24.36
1990 424m Chief Magundi Regional Wave – Salamagundi Greg Martin Spearfelt Centrefire 24.53
1991 424m Malawi’s Prince Malawi – Duchess Marina Brian Barnsley Eureka Man Imagine 24.31
1992 424m Premier Pete Chariot Supreme – Wanzel Albert Critchlow Worthy Bear Killy Ale 24.33
1993 511m Linebacker Freewheeler – Clever Vixen Charles Nagle Merideth’s Dream Dallas Duo 29.85
1994 511m Jamb Kid Ginger – La Elegance Ken Virtue On The Payroll Quaroun 29.59
1995 511m Wylie Boy Kareem – Fantasy’s Halo George Rose City Blitz Initiative 29.31rec
1996 511m Wylie Boy Kareem – Fantasy’s Halo George Rose Zealous Guy Miss Boudicea 29.66
1997 511m Shannen’s Storm Iago – Cryers Gal Alan Britton Mepunga Streak Flood Gun 29.76
1998 511m Awesome Assassin Light of Fire – Tranquil Flame Jason Thompson Our Bronson Power Thriller 29.32
1999 511m Brookside Red Head Honcho – Mancunian Girl Stan Wardle Hi Yi Yippee Petes Boss 29.58
2000 511m Vino Veritas Black Shiraz – Scholar’s Choice Chris Johannsen Bach’s Maestro Coulta Bandit 29.43
2001 630m Bentley Babe Head Honcho – Malawi Blue Peter Dapiran Beauhaven Escape Magnitude 36.54
2002 630m Beljay Velvet World Title – Patsy Cline Jason Scott Jennev Boomeroo 36.25
2003 630m Draino Black Shiraz – Rita’s Image Peter Dapiran Major Payment Waiting List 36.74
2004 650m Arvo’s Junior Arvo’s Express – Arvo’s Alarm George Arvanitis Master Lightfoot Little Things 37.26
2005 650m Hercules Hotshot – Arresting Jason Thompson Mid City Mandy Rocky 37.51
2006 650m Electra Primo Uno – Natural Class Graeme Bate Turbo Uno Andy Palmer 37.55
2007 650m Miss Brook Ballistic Jet – Brandon Sky Paul Felgate Sky Hazzard Sweet Fancy      37.50
2008 650m Vintage Octane Pure Octane – My Girl Georgina Darren McDonald Burrawonga Brett Purple Range 37.33
2009 650m Mantra Lad Pure Octane – Al Fresco Graeme Jose Next Top Model Smokin Ichiban 36.89
2010 650m Symmetry Flying Penske – Classy Creek Robert Britton Sitka Bobby Boucheau 37.06
2011 650m Mystic Apple Hallucinate – Spiral Siyan Val Awramenko Zipping Lad Granduer 37.42
2012 650m Destini Fireball Where’s Pedro – Grey’s Destiny Norm Rinaldi Czar Bagget Bale 37.61
2013 650m Dyna Nalin Ashom Bale – Tally Bale Paul Stuart Phenomenal Dyna Willow 37.26
2014 650m Star Recall High Earner – No Recall Jeff Britton Space Star Sweet It Is 37.14
2015 650m No Donuts Fabregas – Chevy Princess Brad Canty Lithgow Panther Come On Fantasy 37.69
2016 650m Dundee Osprey Fabregas – Dundee Rose Geoff Scott-Smith Crichton Bale Aston Harvey 37.88
2017 650m Quick Jagger Dyna Nalin – Saving Bundles Chris Halse Fanta Bale Chasin’ Crackers 37.35
2018 650m Neo Cleo Cosmic Rumble – Ruby Ha Ha Wendy Neocleous Dyna Chancer Myrniong Corner 37.18
2019 650m Weblec Eagle Barcia Bale – Weblec Belle Matt Lanigan Waging War Tauwitchere 37.18
2020 650m Houdini Boy Zambora Brockie – Pechey Kelvyn Greenough Last Hurrah Bobby The Brute 36.96

SAPPHIRE CROWN CLASSIC

The Sapphire Classic was first run in 1974 as an age restricted race for dogs and bitches. The event was relaunched in 2002 as the Sapphire Crown Classic bitches only feature. Listed below is the impressive list of past winners.

Year Winner Trainer Time Year Winner Trainer Time
1974 Bristol Sue Alec Reid 31.11 1999 Ashlee Jeannine   Peter Giles 29.74
1975 Dynamic Dean Paul Hogan 30.67 2000 Dutchy’s Angel   Tom Dailly 29.74
1976 Tawny Brad Greg Durham 30.82 2001 Let It Be Neil Dicks 29.75
1977 Overflow Love Pat Haas 31.09 2002 Bye For Now Ian Dann 30.00
1978 Rubin Caine Ted Sallows 30.77 2003 Bogie Leigh Tony Brett 30.07
1979 Monica’s Mist John Hellingman 30.74 2004 Paua To Burn Steven White 29.85
1980 Worthy Weston Brian Jacobson 30.93 2005 Paua To Burn Steven White 29.82
1981 Shamrock Flight Kevin McCabe 31.06 2006 Betty’s Angel Paul Bartolo 29.85
1982 Wynlee Spirit Alan Roberts 31.17 2007 Que Sera Sera Angela Langton 29.91
1983 Rocky Pyramid Fred Ladd 30.65 2008 Queen Lauryn Tony Brett 29.79
1984 Currency Lass Ned Bryant   31.10 2009 Cindeen Shelby Kelvyn Greenough 29.72
1985 Rembrant John Hose 31.06 2010 Not Run    
1986 Sydney Dingaan Ned Bryant 30.83 2011 Amakler Girl Robert Stack 29.70
1987 Rothwell Keith Anderson 30.63 2012 Peggy May Jason Thompson 29.42
1988 Hogan Len Ketelaar 31.02 2013 Xylia Allen Graeme Bate 29.48
1989 Super Gun Eddie Baumgartner 30.81 2014 Oakvale Destiny Jeff Britton 29.92
1989* Dapto Brandi Darren Murray 30.77 2015 Lamia Bale Steven Collins 29.23
1990 Ravello Robert Britton 30.82 2016 Narralee Steven Creighton 29.47
1991 Heza Mullrook Keith Kent 30.42 2017 Maja Mahi Mahi Ashley Terry 29.67
1992 Dashing Eagle Bob Douglas 30.31 2018  Elevated  Harry Manolitsis  29.28
1993 Magnacarter Bill McNally 30.60 2019  Neo Cleo  Robert Britton 29.68 
1994 Stylish Raider Kevin Byng 30.33 2020  Black Opium  Jason Thompson  29.56
1995 Ben’s Surprise Len Ketelaar 30.34 2021  Quara Bale Andrea Dailly  29.27 
1996 Sarah’s Deano Marion Siakew 30.30 2022      
1997 Token Prince Michael Abbott 30.31 2023      
1998 Time Framer Philip Newman 30.12 2024      

Run as the Sandown Auction Classic, July 1989

HARRISON – DAWSON

Past winners the race after it was run for the first time in 2009 as the Dawson was won by Dyna Forte, 2010 Flash Of Light, 2011 Don Chendo, 2012 General Destini, 2013 Clone Your Own, 2014 Awesome Project, 2015 Fernando Bale, 2016 Dundee Osprey, 2017 Black Mumbo, 2018 My Redeemer, 2019 Orson Allen, 2020 Simon Told Helen, 2021 Tiggerlong Tonk.

SILVER CHIEF

The Classic is one steeped in tradition, first being run in 1964. Directors of the Melbourne Greyhound Racing association saw fit to name The Classic after the greyhound “Silver Chief” who was whelped in 1936 and owned by Ray Herbert. Silver Chief was a “Waterloo Cup” winner in 1939 and performed admirably on the speed coursing circuit as well. He raced in both Melbourne and Sydney and was keenly sought after for stud duties once his racing career was finished.

The cream of racing have won this event referred to as the Derby of Greyhound Racing.

Champions such as Plunder Road, Black Diro, Satan’s Legend, Tempix, Chariot Supreme, Ginger, Light of Fire and Awesome Assassin to name a few.  Many have gone on to produce sons who have also won the Classic.

The mighty Tempix won in 1978 then produced sons who won in (81) Tempix Image and Bold Assail in 1982.

Australian super sire Chariot Supreme won the race in record time in 1983.  His progeny took out the honours in 1986 (Hopeful Supreme), 1989 (Autumn Chariot) and 1991 (Bomber Gleeson).

In recent years Light of Fire won in 1994 then produced greats such as Awesome Assassin and Kantarn Bale. Awesome Assassin went on to sire 2005 winner Ben’s Fury. Jason Thompson has a unique record training five winners of the great race.

Listed below is the star-studded Silver Chief honour roll.

1964 Barunah, 1965 Spartan Prince, 1966 Phantom’s Return, 1967 Lord Baden, 1968 Dupondy Two, 1969 Plunder Road, 1970 Black Diro, 1971 Michael Takiri, 1972 Getaway, 1973 Flash Gordon, 1974 Petillant, 1975 Nigger Chimes, 1976 Fritz Mactavish, 1977 Satan’s Legend, 1978 Tempix, 1979 San Remo, 1980 Mork The Stork, 1981 Tempix Image, 1982 Bold Assail, 1983 Chariot Supreme, 1984 Rumpus Pappa, 1985 Supreme Spot, 1986 Hopeful Supreme, 1987 Calamity Kid, 1988 Ginger, 1989 Autumn Chariot, 1990 Enfield, 1991 Bomber Gleeson, 1992 Nevik, 1993 Plugger Fever, 1994 Light Of Fire, 1995 Zealous Guy, 1996 Awesome Assassin, 1997 Hotshot, 1998 “Not Held”, 1999 Jamella Prince, 1999 Kantarn Bale, 2000 Dave’s Mentor, 2001Burali Bale, 2002 “Not Held”, 2003 Jimmy Neutron, 2004 Big Daddy Cool, 2005 Ben’s Fury, 2006 Closing Argument, 2007 Meticulous, 2008 Regal Thyme, 2009 Fedex, 2010 Enry Walt and 2011 Kilty Lad, 2012 Godsend, 2013 Renegade Chief, 2014 Ollie Bale, 2015 Above All, 2016 Midwinter, 2017 Lightning Frank, 2018 Out Of Range, 2019 Barooga Brett, 2020 Simon Told Helen, 2021 Lakeview Walter.

THE TEMLEE

The Temlee, Zoom Top and Rookie Rebel became part of the Australian Cup Carnival in 2003 and listed are the past winners.

2003 Excite Ability, 2004 Hotline Hero, 2005 Paua To Burn, 2006 Closing Argument, 2007 Slater, 2008 Whippy’s Image, 2009 El Galo, 2010 Fedex, 2011 High Earner, 2012 Radley Bale and 2013 Cintiarna,  2014 Zelemar Fever, 2015 My Bro Fabio, 2016 Dalgetty, 2017 Lightning Frank, 2018 Striker Light, 2019 Barooga Brett, 2020 Whiskey Riot, 2021 Wow.

ZOOM TOP

2003 Tears Of Jupiter, 2004 Irinka Barbie, 2005 Rocky, 2006 Slick Galore, 2007 Miss Grub, 2008 Miss Brook, 2009 Gunnadoo Magic, 2010 Drill ‘Em, 2011 Blue Lorian, 2012 Miata, 2013 Destini Fireball 2014 Cheetah Zorro, 2015 Space Star, 2016 No Donuts, 2017 Burn One Down, 2018 Fanta Bale, 2019 Tornado Tears, 2020 Just Terms, 2021 Houdini Boy.

ROOKIE REBEL

2003 No Shame, 2004 Shamira Bale, 2005 Malfoy 2006 Paua To Burn, 2007 Train A Journey 2008 Jamazz, 2009 Bo Frazier, 2010 Flash Of Light and 2011 Symmetry, 2012 Lektra Jay, 2013 Proven Impala, 2014 Hawk Alone, 2015 Cosmic Wise, 2016 Dyna Double One, 2017 Fanta Bale, 2018 Dyna Dean, 2019 Deliver, 2020 Perfect Marshall, 2021 Fernando Cazz.

GRV VIC BREEDERS MAIDEN MEADOWS

2013 Dirty Rich, 2014 Pappa Gallo, 2015 Express Pace, 2016 Gilberto, 2017 Oronsay, 2018 Janali, 2019 Lektra Spring, 2020 Legendary Lad, 2021 Jazz Opera.

MATURITY CLASSIC

The Maturity Classic was first held at Olympic Park in 1970 when won by talented sprinter Phantom’s Heir first prize at that time was $1250. The prizemoney increased marginally until 1975 when it went to $3,500. In 77 it was $5,600 and jumped to $7000 in 79 before going to $10,000 from 1980 until 1987 the year the mighty New Tears won the race. First prize went to $15,000 for seven years then to $20,000 for two years and reached $30,000 in the year 2000. In 2001 it was worth $40,000 and the Classic was won by AGRA Hall Of Famer Brett Lee. It was elevated the next year to $50,000 then again last year the final went up to $75,000 and this year 2012 an increase to $100,000. Listed below is the Maturity Classic Honour roll highlighted by some of the many stars that enjoyed outstanding careers after winning the feature.

1970 Phantom’s Heir, 1971 Linden Lad, 1972 Nulla’s Call, 1973 Shan’s Tempest, 1974 Temlee, 1975 Warranwood Girl, 1976 Aaron King, 1977 Overflow Love, 1978 Satan’s Legend, 1979 Marajax, 1980 Worthy Weston, 1981 Murchison Champ, 1982 Rocky Pyramid, 1982 Wynlee Spirit, 1983 “Not Held” 1984 Broken Cup, 1985 Storm Glade, 1986 Pharaoh’s Mask, 1987 New Tears, 1988 Hay Dinney, 1989 Best Of Blue, 1990 Eureka Man, 1991 Enfield, 1992 Executive Class, 1993 Keystone, 1994 Refur, 1995 Northern Legend, 1996 Royal Honcho, 1997 Running Gold, 1998 Adrenalin Storm, 1999 Coriole, 2000 Acacia Dee, 2001 Brett Lee, 2002 Rocka Cockatoo, 2003 Hall’s Northern, 2004 Hallucinate, 2005 Poetic Magic 2006 Train A Journey, 2007 Run’s House, 2008 Paddy’s Flame, 2009 Aston Trivett, 2010 El Grand Senor, 2011 Shereen Bale, 2012 Barcia Bale, 2013 Marcus Joe, 2014 Mepunga Hayley, 2015 Fernando Bale, 2016 Kilty Express, 2017 Mepunga Blazer, 2018 Dyna Patty, 2019 Sennachie, 2020 Simon Told Helen.

BENDIGO CUP

Listed below is the Bendigo Cup honour roll. The club first raced at the Eaglehawk circuit just out of Bendigo in the 50’s. The Cup was run over 400 yards, but for a few years in the 70’s saw it go over 528 metres. When the club moved to Lords Raceway in 1988 the race was conducted over the current sprint distance of 430 metres every year except 2001 when it was run over the middle distance of 545 metres. A number of top horse-shoe dogs have won the cup over the many years it has been the club’s flagship event. This year’s winner was the third on the new circuit at Lords Raceway over the popular distance of 425 metres.

1957 Cantee, 1958 Taranyka, 1959 Slippermee, 1960 Eager Flight, 1961 Sweet Mandy, 1962 Sweet Mandy,1963 Shan’s Jewel, 1964 Unknown, 1965 Chief Anama, 1966 Unknown,1967 Princess Kerry, 1968 Rebelaire, 1969 Unknown, 1970 Andrew Takiri, 1971 Melbourne View, 1972 Leicester Edie, 1973 Borough Cheer, 1974 Proper Duke, 1975 Sidanna, 1976 Sue Silin, 1977 Worooa Jack, 1978 Fabey Forbes, 1979 “Not Held”,1980 Slick O’Leary, 1981 Official, 1982 Welcome Jag, 1983 Meatworker, 1984 Bronze Wing, 1985 Newstone Flyer, 1986 Stamp Of Learod, 1987 Buka Sunset, 1988 Naphlio, 1989 Mets Man, 1990 Hard Rain, 1991 He’s Jake, 1992 Belmont, 1993 Tivoli Man, 1994 Thorgil Tex, 1995 “Not Held”,  1996 True Type, 1997 Sarah’s Deano, 1998 Lansley Bale, 1999 Tom’s Legacy, 2000 Whitten’s Legend, 2001 Renzo Bale, 2002 Hey Brother, 2003 Puzzle Prize, 2004 Brumby Lad, 2005 Smack Wallop, 2006 Dragway Flex, 2007 Airbourne Bale, 2008 El Galo, 2009 Taipan Bale, 2010 Latifi Jiam, 2011 Enry Walt and 2012 Peggy May, 2013 Ronan Izmir and 2014 Paw Licking (1) Warrior King (2), 2015 Fernando Bale, 2016 Aston Bolero, 2017 Landmark, 2018 Vanderworp, 2019 Crimson Vixen, 2020 Yozo Bale.

CRANBOURNE CUP

Listed below is the Cranbourne Cup honour roll. It contains the names of many champions of the track and many dogs that won several other higher ranked group races during their careers.

1975 Great Power, 1976 Ragmaker, 1977 Granulator, 1978 Elsie Belinda, 1979 Panther Bay, 1980 Brindle Pixie, 1981 Bianca Lee, 1982 Golden Impulse, 1983 Prince Of Eaton, 1984 National Star, 1985 National Star, 1986 Lightning Boy, 1987 Shining Chariot, 1988 Calamity Kid, 1989 National Asset, 1990 Spread Eagled, 1991 Eureka Man, 1992 China Trip, 1993 Kelvin’s Pride, 1994 Jamb Kid, 1995 World Champ Stan, 1996 Wild Season, 1997 Lansley Bale, 1998 Fiery Sal, 1999 Arvo’s Express, 2000 Marsha Brady, 2001 Hail A Harley, 2002 Isa Brown, 2003 Waterview Star, 2004 Smack Wallop, 2005 Pastrana Bale, 2006 Pororoca, 2007 Vapour Whirl, 2008 Sonador, 2009 Stoner Bale, 2010 Arvo’s Florence, 2011 Gold Heritage, 2012 Mystic Apple, 2013 Cintiarna, 2014 Banjo Boy, 2015 Avondale Porche, 2016 Above All, 2017 Crackerjack Choc, 2018 Mossimo Bale, 2019 Orson Allen, 2020 Often Imitated, 2021 Jax Bale.

HEALESVILLE CUP

After a major renovation in 2011 following the inclusion of Healesville as a TAB and SKY fixture the track in now a sand surface of 350 metres that can also conduct races over 300 metres. The new surface will allow the club to race all year round something it was unable to do due to weather conditions in the winter months on the grass track. With the support of the GRV all Victorian Country Cups became Group 2 events in 2011 paying $40,000 to the winner.

Healesville 340 metres – Grass Track 1990 Eureka Man, 1991 Manzanita1992 Bramp, 1993 Arnie’s Charm, 1994 Heading West, 1995 Vintage Oak, 1996 Flinders Magic, 1997 Koutafidamedes, 1998 Koutafidamedes, 1999 Sprint Car, 2000 Imperial Gold, 2001 Guru Jackson, 2002 Smoky’s Chance, 2003 Where’s Boz, 2004 Kid Chill, 2005 George’s Folly, 2006 Schwartzanager, 2007 Schwartzanager, 2008 Taipan Bale, 2009 Holy Moley and 2010 Gardam Prince, 2011 Sand-Loam 350 metres Marbro Man 2012 Not Run, 2013 El Brooklyn, 2014 February Frosty Jay Jay and September Size Does Matter 2015 Allkel To Excel, 2016 Zipping Arnold, 2017 Spritely Pizazz, 2018 Kouta Mayhem, 2019 Myrniong And All and 2020 Zambora Lou. 

HORSHAM CUP

Listed below are the previous winners of the Horsham Cup, famous for many years when run as an Easter carnival. The race has been won by some of the best sprinters to ever grace Victorian racetracks.

1978 Temsonny, 1979 Chukka Khan, 1980 Tempix, 1981 Time Bonus, 1982 Satan’s Shroud, 1983 Virgo Rose, 1984 Propellant, 1985 Savage Touch, 1986 Aidan, 1987 Buka Sunset, 1988 Hay Dinney, 1989 Daisy Clover, 1990 Go Georgie, 1991 Rare Drop, 1992 Noble Stranger, 1993 Casino Tom, 1994 No Object, 1995 Midnight Flirt, 1996 True Type, 1997 Another Express, 1998 Lansley Bale, 1999 Legs Ahoy, 2000 Kantarn Bale 2001 Classic Capri, 2002 Timjim Bale, 2003 Monsters Inc, 2004 Brumby Lad, 2005 Foreign Legion, 2006 Marungi Blaze, 2007 Winsome History, 2008 Kendale Bale, 2009 Velocette, 2010 Our Toyman, 2011 Enry Walt, 2012 Dyna Tron, 2013 Peter Rocket, 2014 Crump, 2015 Margins, 2016 Zambora Brockie, 2017 Not Held, 2018 Jimmy Newob, 2019 Orson Allen, 2020 Tiggeralong Tonk, 2021 Shima Shine . 

WARRAGUL ST.LEGER 

1983 Tabu, 1984 Chief Sunmoon, 1985 Camona Kid, 1986 Noble Cavalier, 1987 High Wonder, 1988 Red Faces, 1989 Welcome Stranger, 1990 Rapid Shot, 1991 Ishkabaha, 1992 Got A Blue, 1993 Tantallon, 1994 Mighty Pirate, 1995 Road Safe, 1996 Shining Vialie, 1997 Burton, 1998 Tiger Metal, 1999 Nailed, 2000 Cash Us Up, 2001 Black Anvil, 2002 Excite Abilty 2003 Teddy Allfire, 2004 Gordon’s Larry, 2005 Serious, 2006 Rooney, 2007 El Masri Bale, 2008 Major Mission’s, 2009 Octane Show, 2010 Torah’s Gold, 2011 David Bale, 2012 Renegade Chief, 2013 Awesome Grunt, 2014 Clash Of Kings, 2015 He’s So Good, 2016 Fanta Bale, 2017 Jimmy Newob, 2018 Aston Kimetto, 2019 Mepunga Daniel, 2020 Catch A Thief.

CRANBOURNE PUPPY CLASSIC

510 metres 1975-1976 – 520 metres 1977 to Present.

1975 Cabvera, 1976 Granulator, 1977 Newmore’s Chance, 1978 Panther Bay, 1979 Gabit’s Pal, 1980 Beau Yakkaboo, 1981 Westona Earl, 1982 Danyo’s Miss, 1983 Proud Paul, 1984 Tachycardia 1985 The Monarch, 1986 Latin Melody, 1987 Dark Midori, 1988 Linden Midnight, 1989 Spread Eagled, 1990 Just A Rebel, 1991 Benjason, 1992 Adrenalize, 1993 Sid’s Son, 1994 Spot Five, 1995 Zealous Guy, 1996 Royal Honcho, 1997 Braemar Bale, 1998 Rating One, 1999 Gunnar Bale, 2000 Vino Veritas, 2001 Boomeroo, 2002 Hot Ruling, 2003 Dancing Habit, 2004 Knockabout Cher, 2005 Flying Virus, 2006 Big Time Max, 2007 Migrate, 2008 Velocette, 2009 Dyna Obelia, 2010 Pure Stealth, 2011 Yowyeh, 2012 Proven Nitro, 2013 Kiss Me Ketut, 2014 Secret Spell, 2015 Blazin Bomber, 2016 Bossin It, 2017 Zara’s Entity, 2018 Slingshot Hammer, 2019 Weblec Ace, 2020 Taken.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS CUP  

2014 Dewana Result, 2015 Soda Lad, 2016 Bear’s Gold, 2017 Sure To Excite (May)Crook Me Kindly (Nov), 2018 Circus Oasis, 2019 Swift Current, 2020 Sonny Daze.

WESTERN DISTRICTS DERBY

2020 Tiggerlong Tonk, 2021 Music Event.  

LAUNCHING PAD

The Sandown Club introduced the DDC Launching Pad in 2003 and until 2009 it was a Group 3 feature. The race was elevated to Group 2 status in 2010 and 2011, but dropped back to Group 3 again in 2012. However, the club decided the race was worthy of Group 2 status again and elevated it back last year, which is where it will stay. The feature event has quickly become a most popular event with conditions suiting the young up and coming stars and it also provides excellent prizemoney for that level and class of lightly raced dogs. Listed below are the previous winners and their winning time.

2003 Bounty Lass 29.80, 2004 Legends 29.80, 2005 Traction Control 29.80, 2006 Path To Power 29.692007, Boris Reigns 29.802008 Teaman Titch 29.902009 Shiver Inside 29.80, 2010 Arsonist 29.88, 2011 Easy Peasy 29.702012 Five Paws 29.69 and 2013 Tomac Bale 29.23, 2014 Wynburn Wizard, 2015 Usain I’m Nutty 29.412016 Buck Forty 29.23, 2017 Suffragette 29.432018 Beast Unleashed 29.342019 Tauwitchere 29.41, 2020 Not Held, 2021 Kuro Kismet 29.41.

NEW YEAR CUP – TOPCAT VIDEO CUP 

The New Year Cup inaugurated in 2000 and was held over 600 metres when won by Suellen Bale. The race changed to The Topcat Video Cup in 2009 as a Group 3 event over 600 metres. Run in January, the first event was snared narrowly by Coulta Sky. From 2010 onwards the race has been switched to the 725 metres trip and moved to September. Naturally, being a Group event – although it was downgraded to just a special event for the 2011 running – and worth $25,000 to the winner, the Topcat Video Cup has attracted some of the best stayers in the country.

2000 (600) Suellen Bale, 2001 Nyad Power, 2002 Trewking, 2003 Oh Behave, 2004 Little Things, 2005 Kalimna Rose, 2006 Paua To Burn, 2007 Flashing Floods, 2008 Make You Happy, 2009 Coulta Sky, 2010 (725) Blue Lorian, 2011 Bling It On, 2012 Miata, 2013 Amity Flame, 2014 Shot To Bits, 2015 Seeking Justice, 2016 Burn One Down, 2017 Fanta Bale, 2018 Tornado Tears, 2019 She Will Bloom, 2020 Tornado Tears.

SILVER BULLET

1995 Best Of Bev, 1996 Moonambel Prince, 1997 Lansley Bale, 1998 Not Run, 1999 Star Of Mine, 2000 Jennev, 2001 Hotshow Vintage, 2002 Walk Alone, 2003 Bombastic Shiraz, 2004 Hallucinate, 2005 Pure Octane, 2006 Go Go Ebo, 2007 Shanlyn Prince, 2008 Regal Thyme, 2009 Turanza Bale, 2010 Greywinds Doll, 2011 Shereen Bale, 2012 Grigorieva Bale, 2013 Farmor Las Vegas, 2014 Keybow, 2015 Dalgetty, 2016 Aston Bolero, 2017 Bewildering, 2018 Poke The Bear, 2019 Barooga Brett, 2020 Hard Style Rico.             

WARRAGUL CUP

Records of past Warragul Cup winners are a bit sketchy, however we do know the first cup run under non-proprietary racing was won by Melbourne Cup winner Rocketeer and again in 1958 as a lead up race to the Melbourne Cup Marine Jet completed the double. In the 50’s Warragul was a very popular Saturday afternoon meeting that later moved to Friday night racing for many years. The race has been won by some of the sports finest sprinters and listed below is the honour roll as we currently know it.

1956 Rocketeer, 1958 Marine Jet, 1960 Flash Dasher, 1962 Coma’s Pride, 1969 Sunday Punch, 1970 White Post, 1971 Red Velore, 1972 Make The Scene, 1973 Half Your Luck, 1974 Sylvan Prince, 1975 Plain Stage, 1976 Golden Spur, 1977 Simon’s Twin, 1978 Newmore Glenn, 1979 Glen’s Elect, 1980 Tempix, 1981 Shamrock Flight, 1982 Sartorius, 1983 Salem’s Pride, 1984 Chariot Supreme, 1985 Broken Cup, 1986 Chariot Of Gods, 1987 Peppaloa, 1988 Trumbry Ace, 1989 Hua, 1990 Pure Talent, 1991 Sheedy, 1992 Brudge, 1993 Indoor Boy, 1994 Gipsy General, 1995 Bonjase, 1996 Best Of Bev, 1997 Applaud, 1998 Hotshot, 1999 Fibba, 2000 Labyrinth, 2001 Big Smig, 2002 Carlisle Jack, 2003 Knockabout Wok, 2004 Puzzle Prize,  2005 Sun Hero, 2006 Vapour Whirl, 2007 Magnificent Love, 2008 North Sea, 2009 Major Mission, 2010 Race Not Held, 2011 El Grand Senor, 2012 Stagger, 2013 Nitro Cee, 2014 Walk Hard, 2015 Ronray Spirit, 2016 To The Galo’s, 2017 Ando’s Mac, 2018 Aston Dee Bee, 2019 Dyna Hunter, 2020 La Grand Quality.

WARRNAMBOOL CUP

Listed below are the past winners of the Warrnambool Cup. It is believed the Cup was conducted on the old Warrnambool track as far back as 1961 but records since 1972 show that many a top performer has won the feature event over the years.

1972 Tien Shan, 1973 Natural Power, 1974 Uba Lass, 1975 Sylvan Prince, 1976 Busy Penny, 1977 Tem Dasher, 1978 Roisheen’s Son, 1979 Imaturner, 1980 Tempix, 1981 Kuda’s Talent, 1982 So Blue, 1983 Lady Lilly, 1984 Super Mira, 1985 Kilmarney Lad, 1986 Larrikin Lewis, 1987 McWilliam Boy, 1988 High In Space, 1989 Gun Fury, 1990 Hard Rain, 1991 McGuane, 1992 Bomber Gleeson, 1993 Nova Express, 1994 Fitzroy Express, 1995 Midnight Flirt, 1996 Morrant, 1997 Another Currency, 1998 Macorna Lad, 1999 Honcho Classic, 2000 Kantarn Bale, 2001 Sweet Silkab, 2002 Kantarn Bale, 2003 Francesca Bale, 2004 Harvey Bale 2005 Sun Hero, 2006 Brilliant Lee, 2007 Axe Handle 2008 El Galo, 2009 Hanify’s Impact, 2010 Nova Surf, 2011 Arsonist, 2012 Dyna Bert, 2013 Ronan Izmir and 2014 Black Magic Opal, 2015 Ronray Spirit, 2016 Zambora Brockie, 2017 Leo’s Gift, 2018 Striker Light, 2019 Dyna Patty, 2020 Zambora Smokey, 2021 Qwara Bale.

WARRNAMBOOL CLASSIC

The Warrnambool Classic was first conducted by the club in 1991 with greyhound pups nominated in record numbers during early 1990. Like any event of its type the actual race is very difficult to win given the length of time involved from rearing to racing. The Honour roll contains some outstanding winners some of which have gone on to win group one features and in the case of Brett Lee inducted into the AGRA Hall Of Fame. The Classic was discontinued in 2018.

1991 Kinta’s Way, 1992 Wild Pirate, 1993 Dinney’s Host, 1994 New Locomotion, 1995 Prince Of Thiefs, 1996 Blue Volcano, 1997 Fine Carousel, 1998 Witch Honcho, 1999 At The Helm, 2000 Our Daisy, 2001 Brett Lee, 2002 Zed Three, 2003 Brumby Lad, 2004 That’s Critical, 2005 Ace Hi Rumble, 2006 Auf Wiedersehen, 2007 Deception Bay, 2008 Lynlea’s King, 2009 Bordain, 2010 Cosmic Chief, 2011 Compacto, 2012 El Brooklyn, 2013 Premier Event, 2014 Magic Diva, 2015 Nunya Tron, 2016 One For Me, 2017 Bewildering. (Discontinued)

BALLARAT CUP

The Ballarat Cup was first held at the old Broadway Park complex in 1960 over 496 yards. The first winner was Rebby Boy a greyhound sired by Rookie Rebel listed below is the honour Roll of past winners.

1960 Rebby Boy, 1961 Dalemee, 1962 Eerie Town, 1963 Alrarniv 1964, 1965 Unknown, 1966 Unknown, 1967 Unknown, 1968 Baytown’s Son, 1969 My Gina, 1970 1971 Fawn Metal, 1972 Master Caleb, 1973 She’s My Girl, 1974 Fawn Capri, 1975 Ben Boro 1976 Ernie Diro, 1977  “Not Held”, 1978 “Not Held”, 1979 Nelson’s Mate, 1980 Swift As Light, 1981 Johnny’s Monaro, 1982 Satan’s Shroud, 1983 Total Claim, 1984 Lady Lilly, 1985 Trisun, 1986 “Not Held”, 1987 Shining Chariot, 1988 Kepler, 1989 Hay Dinney, 1990 Welcome Stranger, 1991 Malawi’s Prince, 1992 Wild Pirate, 1993 Dallas Duo, 1994 Tivoli Man, 1995 Malawi Law, 1996 King Of Talent, 1997 Young Darren, 1998 Lansley Bale, 1999 Tom’s Legacy, 2000 Puff Daddy,  2001 Carlisle Jack, 2002 Knockabout Wok, 2003 Puzzle Prize, 2004 Whisky Assassin and 2005 Magic Trance, 2006 Witch Magic, 2007 Go Wild Jack, 2008 Vee Man Vane and 2009 Dyna Lachlan, 2010 Greta Bale, 2011 Up and Away and 2012 Maverick Tiger and 2013 Ronin Izmir, 2014 Luca Neveelk, 2015 Shared Equity, 2016 Zambora Brockie, 2017 Aston Dee Bee, 2018 Aston Kimetto, 2019 Western Envoy, 2020 Yozo Bale, 2021 Ferdinand Boy. 

GEELONG CUP

Listed below are the many outstanding dogs that have won the Geelong Cup.

1962 Darkie Bobs, 1963 Mardec, 1964 Silver Cadet, 1965 Amasta, 1966 Billy Vee, 1967 Haydale, 1968 The Apprentice, 1969 Miram Miss, 1970 Phantom’s Heir, 1971 High Volant, 1972 Ranee’s Magic, 1973 The Little Gent, 1974 Ty Court, 1975 Zero Ranger, 1976 Tivashley 1977 Smart Roman, 1978 “Not Held”,1979 Rustic Star, 1980 Tempix, 1981 Worthy Weston, 1982 Satan’s Shroud, 1983 Diamond Tempix, 1984 Pomona’s Tigress, 1985 Dublin Flyer, 1986 Thorgil Magic, 1987 Modern Gossip, 1988 Benito’s Boy, 1989 Fair Sentence 1990 Ravello, 1991 Honourly, 1992 Golden Ridge, 1993 Golden Currency, 1994 Tantallon, 1995 Painted Wish,1996 Sobbing Sal, 1997 Power Zone, 1998 Cerin Bale, 1999 Pete’s Boss, 2000 Suellen Bale, 2001 Modern Assassin, 2002 Bear Creek, 2003 Puzzle Prize, 2004 Whisky Assassin and 2005 Brilliant Lee, 2006 Dyna Checa,2007 Cool Effort, 2008 Birthday Boy, 2009 Gripen Bale, 2010 No Race, 2011 Dyna Tron, 2012 Hurunui Hitman, 2013 Black Magic Opal, 2014 Luca Neveelk, 2015 Dalgetty 2016 Shima Song, 2017 Thirty Talks, 2018 Aston Kimetto, 2019 Hooked On Scotch, 2020 Simon Told Helen, 2021 Weblec Jet.

GREAT CHASE

Prior to being named The Great Chase the race was called The Provincial Cup and greyhounds as they do now qualified on Country tracks before racing in a final a a City venue. Listed below are the talented previous winners and the tracks they won the event on.

1989 Provincial Cup Opk 511m Daiwa
1990 Provincial Cup Opk 511m Fall Out 30.26
1991 Provincial Cup Opk 511m Brian Vince 30.50
1992 Provincial Cup Opk 511m Vindoza 30.25
1993 Provincial Cup Spk 511m Wild Tears 30.73
1994 Provincial Cup Opk 511m Digger’s Hope 30.14
1995 Provincial Cup Spk 511m Thorgil Hooper 30.43
1996 Provincial Cup Spk 515m Wild Season 30.40
1997 Provincial Cup Spk 515m Shannen’s Storm 30.06
1998 Provincial Cup Spk 515m Power Zone 30.26
1999 Provincial Cup Spk 515m Tom’s Legacy 29.97
2000 Provincial Cup Mea 518m Hot Cruise 30.14
2001 Provincial Cup Spk 511m Carlisle Jack 30.07
2002 Provincial Cup Mea 518m Tornado Alarm 30.59

2003 Brumby Lad (Bendigo 24.38), 2004 Our Barney (Warragul 23.84), 2005 Semaphore (Warrnambool 25.44) 2006 Slater (Shepparton 24.82) 2007 Wot Price Harold (Meadows 30.32) 2008 Pharoah King (Meadows 30.31), 2009 Sheoak Ian (Meadows 30.05), 2010 Up And Away (Meadows 30.17), 2011 Fully Advanced (Meadows 30.77), 2012 Boris Fields (Meadows 29.59), 2013 Living Proof, 2014 All Strung Out (Meadows 30.04), 2015 Unlawful Entry (Meadows 29.83) 2016 Promises Kept (Meadows 30.09) 2017 Despacito (Meadows 30.05), 2018 Go Commando (Meadows 30.14), 2019 Simon Told Helen (Meadows 30.01), 2020 Dr.Tucker (Meadows 30.05).

THE LAURELS

Recognized Australia wide as the pinnacle age restricted bitches classic the Laurels was first conducted by the Sandown Club in 1964 when won by Tara Princess. It is a very much sought-after Group 1 event with the winner usually acknowledged as a very valuable brood bitch as well as most carve out a successful race career. It has also been proven over the years that most of the finalists are bitches that produce when they go to stud and some have become household names after producing some of the superstars of the sport.

The Classic has found some outstanding winners over the years none the least 1965 champ Cheltenham Lass who later in her career was runner up and won a Melbourne Cup as well as runner up in an Australian Cup. Odious who went on to win an Australian Cup in 1976, Carrington Jade won a Melbourne Cup in 1976. Cavalier Queen won the Adelaide Cup in 1977. Paua To Burn won the 2005 Easter Egg and 2004/ 2005 Group 1 Sapphire Crown.   Plus two other winners are Hall of Fame superstars Winifred Bale and Sandi’s Me Mum. The race will now continue to be staged in December after a revamp of the AGRA Group Race calendar commenced in July 2010. It considered a better age time for the young bitches and it will also coincide with the running of the Silver Chief for the same aged dog pups. Listed below is the Laurels Classic Honour roll highlighted by so many stars that enjoyed outstanding careers.

1964 Tara Princess, 1965 Cheltenham Lass, 1966 Ever Present, 1967 Magic Fuel, 1968 Enapetic, 1969 Watch A Flash, 1970 La Rate, 1971 Lady Of Rome, 1972 Blackliner, 1973 Crete, 1974 Vibrant Lass, 1975 Odious, 1976 Carrington Jade, 1977 Cavalier Queen, 1978 Debbie’s Wood, 1979 Jewel Of All, 1980 Sharonlee Girl, 1981 Sarah Kuda, 1982 Winifred Bale, 1983 Wee Rua, 1984 Select Girl, 1985 Little Nola, 1986 Autumn Leaf, 1987 Playgirl Bonnie, 1988 Dancing Vixen, 1989 Sandi’s Me Mum, 1990 Witchery, 1991 Barb’s Tune, 1992 To Perfection, 1993 Suzy Also, 1994 Victorious Road, 1995 Little Promise, 1996 Hanson Kelly, 1997 Moonambel Gem, 1998 Chersam Honcho, 1999 Labyrinth, 2000 Creative Whisky, 2001 Hail A Harley, 2002 Katella Bale, 2003 Dance Portrait, 2004 Paua To Burn, 2005 Maureen Shirly, 2006 Pure Burst, 2007 Miss Hot Gossip, 2008 Hybrid Theory, 2009 Boozeroo and 2010 C’est La Vie (June) and Up And Away (December) 2011 Stetson Donna, 2012 Gunda Bale, 2013 Ritz Hattie, 2014 Lamia Bale, 2015 Fantastic Skye, 2016 Up Hill Jill, 2017 Dr. Mino, 2018 Circle Of Dreams, 2019 Oakvale Beauty.

THE SHOOT OUT

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
    515m 3 Shootout Tiggerlong Tonk 29.03 5 Correy Grenfell Dyna Double One Tiggerlong Dot
2019 14-Nov 515m 3 Shootout Hooked On Scotch 29.16 3 Jason Thompson Barcia Bale Nicki Fields
2018 08-Nov 515m 3 Shootout Orson Allen 29.19 3 Correy Grenfell KC And All Desalle Bale
2018 01-Jan 515m 3 Shootout Aston Dee Bee 29.18 3 Seona Thompson Barcia Bale Aston Elle
2016 04-Nov 515m 2 Sandown Shootout Zambora Brockie 29.17 5 Anthony Azzopardi Nitro Burst Flying Liddy
2015 06-Nov 515m 2 Sandown Shootout Kayda Shae 29.32 5 Kelly Bravo Kilty Lad Cosmic Aphrodite
2014 06-Nov 515m 2 Sandown Shootout Iva Vision 29.26 3 Peter Young Ivan Brown Visuliation
2013 07-Nov 515m 3 Sandown Shootout Xylia Allen 29.07 5 Jenny Hunt Turanza Bale Tayah Bale
2012 08-Nov 515m 3 Sandown Shootout Proven Nitro 29.14 3 Jason Thompson Nitro Burst Proven Cobalt
2011 03-Nov 515m 3 Sandown Shootout Bekim Bale 29.13 5 Andrea Dailly Batrim Bale Amelia Bale
2010 04-Nov 515m 3 Sandown Shootout Cosmic Chief 29.33 5 Darren Brown Brett Lee Cosmic Goddess
2009 12-Nov 515m 3 Sandown Shootout Velocette 29.66 1 Graeme Bate Bombastic Shiraz Texan Lady
2008 13-Nov 515m 3 Sandown Shootout Mantra Lad 29.86 7 Graeme Jose Pure Burst Al Fresco
2007 15-Nov 515m 2 Sandown Shootout Cool Effort 29.71 1 Darren McDonald Big Daddy Cool Token Effort
2006 16-Nov 515m 2 Sandown Shootout Jaimandy Coops 29.63 1 Paul Donohue Awesome Assassin Speedy Chaos
2005 10-Nov 515m 3 Sandown Shootout Bond 29.38 7 Darren McDonald Brett Lee Thai Magic
2004 11-Nov 515m 3 Sandown Shootout Whisky Assassin 29.69 7 Jason Thompson Awesome Assassin Princess Whisky
2003 13-Nov 515m 3 Sandown Shootout Bombastic Shiraz 30.17 5 Darren Cairns Black Shiraz Bombastic Blonde
2002 14-Nov 515m SE Sandown Shootout Silver Saul 29.9 3 Angela Modra Oak Raider Sudden Magic
2001 15-Nov 515m SE Sandown Shootout Junior Whisky 30 1 Judy Hayley Golden Currency Whisky’s Jewel
2000 16-Nov 515m SE Sandown Shootout Go Wild Teddy 29.83 5 Michael Bell Head Honcho Web Of Silence
1999 04-Nov 515m SE Sandown Shootout Great Wish 29.74 5 George Kantzidis Billy Binjang New Wish
1998 03-Dec 515m SE BMDI Shootout Reggemite 29.74 5 Allan Britton Real Blast Benny’s Delight

THE FIREBALL STAYERS FINAL

The Fireball was first conducted in 2017 and 2018 as a listed event becoming a Group 3 in 2019. The feature is named after champion all distance star Destini Fireball. He had a wonderful record at the Meadows where he won 12 races over 600 and  725. They including four Group 1’s The Superstayers twice in 2013 and 2014, the 2013 Zoom Top and he also won a Group 2 AWM Distance Championship. During his 65 start carreer he won 25 races and was placed 18 times for $631,195 in prizemoney 19th on the all time list currently. Destini Firball also won a Group 1 Sale Cup and run third in a Cranbourne Cup. He won over all distances at Sandown Park as well as winning at Albion Park and Wentworth Park. In one purple patch of form he won seven races straight at the Meadows from January to March 2013. The White and Black dog whelped March 2010 was by Where’s Pedro from American dam Grey’s Destiny. He was raced by the Riverwalk Syndicate and trained by popular Lethridge mentor Norm Rinaldi.

2017 Burn One Down, 2018 Tornado Tears, 2019 Tornado Tears, 2020 True Detective.

AWM DISTANCE TITLE

Elevated to Group 2 status in 2007 the race then dropped back to Group 3 in 2011 and 2012 but then was elevated back to Group 2 2013. The AWM Distance Championship has had plenty of different names. First run in 1967 when won by Magic Zephyr the race was staged over the 800 yard at Olympic Park and was known as the Olympic Park Distance Championship. In those early years the race was won by some outstanding stayers including AGRA Hall of famers Zoom Top (1969) Lizrene (1972). It remained the Olympic Park Distance Championship until 1988 apart from 1978 when it was called the Victorian Distance Title and in 1986 it was called the Toyota Trophy and 1987 Toyota Cup. In 1989 the race was called the Olympic Park Distance Title before becoming the Diamond Distance Title from 1990 to 1993 and the ANZ Distance Title 1994-95. From 2017 the race is now a Group 3 and called the Fireball. The race first became the AWM Distance Title in 1996 when the M.G.R.A. was racing at Sandown and the company has continued the race sponsorship through to the Meadows. Listed below are the previous winners.

1967 Magic Zephyr, 1968 Carbon Lass, 1969 Zoom Top, 1970 Trev’s Button, 1971 Paul’s Thunder, 1972 Lizrene,1973 Thurmiss,1974 Alveray,1975 La Sierra, 1976  Chevron Lass, 1977 Oakwood Moss, 1978 Lindsay’s Pick, 1979 Mixed Blessings,1980-1984 Not RunSheila’s Teresa 1985, Suzanne Gwenda, 1986  Linton’s Ace, 1987 Golden Ambition, 1988 Strolling Benja, 1989 Julep, 1990  Malmar Magic, 1991 Witchery, 1992 Modern Express, 1993 Brijon Belle, 1994 Athjoy, 1995 Johnny Glenoban,1996 Happy Reuben, 1997 Ringside Fire, 1999 Long Shadow, 2000 Jedi Lightsabre, 2001 Hotshow Vintage, 2002 Westend Prince, 2003 Arvo’s Junior, 2004 Classy Customer, 2005 Zarbo and 2006 Mid City Mandy, 2007 Sky Hazzard, 2008 Sky Hazzard, 2009 Amity Bale, 2010 Blue Lorian, 2011 Shimaguni 2012 He Knows Uno, 2013 Destini Fireball, 2014 Mepunga Tiara 2015-2016 (Not Held) (Discontinued and run as the The Fireball).  

SHEPPARTON CUP

The Shepparton Cup has always been a well sought after country cup and a one time a very important lead up race for the Melbourne Cup. It has been won by some brilliant greyhounds over the years none better than Hall of Famer and local superstar Highly Blessed. Other Melbourne Cup winners included Master Giant and Kantarn Bale. While like Highly Blessed, Bahama Image went on to win an Easter Egg. The race was run over 440 metres at the old Shepparton Showgrounds until its closure in 2004.

1973 Garner Bin, 1974 Morning Glow, 1975 Tivashley, 1976 Marungi Boy, 1977 Near History, 1978 Relle Louise, 1979 Mannerism, 1980 Proven Bold, 1981 First Question, 1982 Golden Impulse, 1983 Blue Echo, 1984 Blitzem Bill, 1985 Thorgil Magic, 1986 Thorgil Magic, 1987 Nan’s Pal, 1988 Fantasy Boy, 1989 Pure Talent, 1990 Highly Blessed, 1991 Bomber Gleeson, 1992 Master Giant, 1993 Head Honcho, 1994 Thorgil Tex, 1995 Hanson Diamond, 1996 Bahama Image, 1997 World Title, 1998 Ashigga, 1999 Star Of Mine, 2000 Kantarn Bale, 2001 Salong Bale, 2002 Knockabout Wok, 2003 Puzzle Prize, 2004 Whisky Assassin, 2005 not run, 2006 Slater, 2007 Overflow Breaker, 2008 Hanify’s Impact, 2009 Gardam Prince, 2010 Din’s Son, 2011 El Grand Senor, 2012 Blackall’s Boss and 2013 Paw Licking, (2014 Not Held)2015 Azza Azza Azza 2016 (February) Gotta Get Back (September) Aston Bolero, 2017 Zinzan Brooke, 2018 Peter Galo, 2019 Not Held, 2020 Hard Style Rico, 2021 Ferdinand Boy.

TOP GUN STAYERS

Previous Winners of the Top Gun stayers. Group 2 2015 – 2017. Group 1 2018 onwards. 

2015 Sweet It is 42.55, 2016 Burn One Down 42.27, 2017 Bogie Bekim 42.61, 2018 Champagne Sally 42.36, 2019 Blue Moon Rising 42.74, 2020 Tornado Tears 42.59.                

TRARALGON CUP

The Traralgon Cup was first known as the Latrobe Valley Cup from 1974 until 1980 when it changed its name, listed below is the Honour Roll of past winners. This year’s Cup will be the last on the old track as we know it, with a total rebuild to start later in the year.

1974 Lady Anthia, 1975 Jaymar’s Pride, 1976 Dunmain Scholar, 1977 Bolta’s Gift, 1978 Elsie Belinda, 1979 Newmore’s Heart, 1980 Weona Swinger, 1981 Select Band, 1982 Harry Shamrock, 1983 Drop Of Wine, 1984 Forever Alert, 1985 Rumpus Pappa, 1986 Lightning Boy, 1987 Star Affair, 1988 Ray Bon Miss, 1989 Devastate, 1990 Witchery, 1991 Malawi’s Prince, 1992 Tough As Tears / Worth Backing (DH), 1993 Lash’s Choice, 1994 Light Of Fire, 1995 Wylie Boy, 1996 Flash Monarch, 1997 Shannen’s Storm, 1998 Power Thriller, 1999 Four Amigos, 2000 Dutchy’s Angel, 2001 Floodfawn, 2002 Elgrando, 2003 Our Barney 2004 Amaroo Gift, 2005 Zaar, 2006 Cromlah Bale, 2007 Meticulous, 2008 Keeko Bale, 2009 Remo Rubik, 2010 Dee Winter, 2011 El Grand Senor, 2012 Dyna Lowell, 2013 Paw Licking, 2014 Not Held, 2015 Fernando Bale, 2016 Pantera Nera, 2017 Jesaulenko, 2018 Poke The Bear, 2019 Not Held, 2020 Not Held.

AUSTRALIAN SPRINT

2014 Speed Series 29.74, 2015 My Bro Fabio 29.26, 2016 Polijuice Potion 29.51, 2017 Big Flood 29.18, 2018 Up Hill Jill 29.29, 2019 Orson Allen 29.65, 2020 Snags McKenzie 29.29, 2021 Fernando Bluey 29.14.

MAIDMENT MEMORIAL

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2021 21-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Fernando Cazz 33.83 1 Kayla Cottrell Fernando Bale Naughty  Cazza
2020 24-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Rajasthan 33.998 6 Robert Camilleri Kinloch Brae Telling You
2019 24-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Deliver 33.954 1 Seona Thompson Fernando Bale Veetee Saharrah
2018 25-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Hecton Bale 34.2 4 Andrea Dailly Fernando Bale Searle Bale
2017 25-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Lithgow Panther 34.3 4 Allan Britton Milldean Panther Mrs Trickett
2016 21-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Moreira 34.07 4 Jason Thompson Kinloch Brae Donna Ricca
2015 22-Jan 595m GL Roy Maidment Memorial Lady Toy 34.13 1 Brooke Ennis Our Toyman Railway Shiraz
2014 23-Jan 595m GL Roy Maidment Memorial Bookkeeper 34.25 1 Glenn Dainton Bombastic Shiraz Smashing Amy
2013 24-Jan 595m SE Roy Maidment Memorial Metz Magic 34.10 1 Ron Ball Bombastic Shiraz Witheren’s Girl
2012 26-Jan 595m SE Roy Maidment Memorial Strong Intention 34.58 1 Jamie Ennis Brett Lee So Busy
2011 27-Jan 595m SE Roy Maidment Memorial Posh Di 34.42 7 A Bullock Bombastic Shiraz Posh Zoya
2010 28-Jan 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Forty Twenty 42.45 6 John Heard Big Daddy Cool Westend Kaitlyn
2009 29-Jan 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Gunnadoo Magic 42.37 3 Rob Britton Token Prince Go Shoopa
2008 31-Jan 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Gunnadoo Magic 42.17 2 Rob Britton Token Prince Go Shoopa
2007 01-Feb 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Miss Grub 42.25 7 Kel Greenough Solve The Puzzle Arenia Miss
2006 02-Feb 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Mid City Mandy 42.22 6 L Gorman Awesome Assassin Ashlee Jeannine
2005 03-Feb 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Last Quoted 42.54 4 J Mooney Token Prince Miss Quoted
2004 05-Feb 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Arvo’s Junior 42.10 2 G Arvanitis Arvo’s Express Arvo’s Alarm
2003 06-Feb 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Oh Behave 42.48 1 S Shinners Big Ginger Boy Hunter Tylo
2002 31-Jan 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Jedi Lightsabre 42.65 1 D Crisafi Zealous Guy Bindari Babe
2001 04-Jan 715m 3 Roy Maidment Memorial Fairy Wings 42.44 B Proctor Zealous Guy Ebony Park Lass
2000 06-Jan 715m 3 Roy Maidment Memorial Kobble Creek 42.53 P GILES Gun Law Osti Trojan Tears
1999 07-Jan 715m Roy Maidment Memorial Feel The Magic 42.76 7 R NODZIO Acacia Ablaze La Dancer
1998 08-Jan 715m Roy Maidment Memorial Tonight’s Wish 42.81 4 A BRITTON Dilston Prince New Wish
1997 02-Jan 715m Roy Maidment Memorial Tassie Park 42.84 G ARMSTRONG Welcome Stranger Tanga Park
1996 04-Jan 732m Roy Maidment Memorial Favoured Spirit 43.89 K ASHTON Elusive Action Wong’s Delight
1995 12-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Accolade 43.6 M STEPHENS Chariot Supreme Milluna
1994 13-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Kennel Master 43.71 Shining Chariot Never In Doubt
1993 14-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Saltwater Sid 43.93 Walkabout Sid Mystic Hope
1992 16-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Judy Takair 44.01 Eaglehawk Star Rap Dancer
1991 10-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Magic Stroller 43.68 Tangairn Club Stroller
1990 11-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Magic Stroller 43.86 Tangairn Club Stroller
1989 12-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial High Intensity 43.65 Tangairn Club Stroller
1988 14-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial High Intensity 43.78 Tangairn Club Stroller
1987 08-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Stock Agent 44.31 Satan’s Shroud Rawpack
1986 09-Jan 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Club Stroller 43.77 Busy Chief Tivoli Stroller
1985 10-Jan 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Innocent Man 44.19 Chief Dingaan Del Bairn Babe
1984 12-Jan 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Cee Mee Lass 44.49 Temlee Cee Mee Girl
1983 13-Jan 718m Roy Maidment Memorial The Gallows 44.26 Rebel Attack Royal Deb
1982 14-Jan 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Lone Voice 44.02 Overflow Eagle Marungi Idol
1981 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Earth Humour 44.88 Cheers For Akii* Pearly Midnight
1980 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Collis Queen 44.06 Temlee Copy Queen
1979 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Vanadium 43.64 Tivoli Chief Princess Imp
1978 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Mariner’s Joy 44.9 New Mariner Chrissy Leanne
1977 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Delbairn Babe 44.3 Delbairn Mandalass
1976 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Bolta’s Gift 43.68 Second Stage Bolta
1975 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Rellarena 43.76 Edison Record Natreena
1974 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Rellarena 44.65 Edison Record Natreena
1973 718m Roy Maidment Memorial He’s Some Boy 43.95 Worthing Dixie Skip
1972 785y Roy Maidment Memorial Bubbles’ Luck 44.31 Worthing Bubbles View
1971 785y New Year Stake Miss Kewin Kewin Mon’s Cope
1970 785y New Year Stake Delacombe Boy Which Chariot* Shan’s Blossom
1969 785y New Year Stake Fawn Roamer Chief Zephyr Rayl’s Roamer
1968 785y New Year Stake Lyrette Shan’s View Old Berry Emerald*
1967 785y New Year Gift Charlie Lee
1966 785y New Year Hdcp Kewin
1965 785y New Year Hdcp Rare Grand Rare Rabbit Calypso Sal
1964 785y New Year Hdcp Shan’s Blossom Shan’s View Tebessa
1963 785y New Year Hdcp Lady Cantee
1962 785y New Year Hdcp Lady Cantee Cantee Edna’s Lady
1961 785y New Year Hdcp Sprig O’Heather
1960
1959 565y New Years Gift Montgrove Special
1958
1957 555y New Year Hdcp Red Salmon Accelerate Lad Phantom Minda

EASTER GIFT

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
1-Apr 515m 3 Easter Gift Barooga Smoke 29.41 1 Brett Nye Fernando Bale No Sparkle Leica
2020 9-Apr 515m 3 Easter Gift Tiggerlong Tonk 29.140 2 Correy Grenfell Dyna Double One Tiggerlong Dot
2019 18-Apr 515m 3 Easter Gift Neo Cleo 29.386 1 Robert Britton Cosmic Rumble Ruby Ha Ha
2018 29-Mar 515M 3 Easter Gift Jimmy Newob 29.527 8 Kel Greenough Cosmic Rumble Nosey Rozy
2017 13-Apr 515M L Easter Gift Worm Burner 29.224 2 Seona Thompson Oaks Road Little Looper
2016 24-Mar 515M L Easter Gift Dalgetty 29.087 4 Jason Thompson Stagger Rockin’ Along
2015 02-Apr 515M L Easter Gift Azza Azza Azza 29.658 7 Wayne Vassallo Collision Alotta Mojo
2014 17-Apr 515M L Easter Gift Bazza’s Gift 29.758 2 Neil Bell Velocette Mojo Glory

 

BILL COLLINS MEMORIAL – SPEED STAR

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2021 02-June 515m 3 Bill Collins Speed Star Aston Rupee 29.06 7 Glenn Rounds KC And ALL Aston Miley
2020 NOT HELD
2019 05-May 515m 3 Bill Collins Speed Star Flynn 29.083 9 Harry Manolitsis Kinloch Brae Jubilation
2018 10-May 515m 3 Bill Collins Speed Star Dyna Patty 29.441 4 Andrea Dailly Fernando Bale Unix Bale
2017 11-May 515m 3 Bill Collins Speed Star Bewildering 29.12 4 Seona Thompson Black Magic Opal Outlandish
2016 05-May 515m 3 Bill Collins Speed Star Blazin’ Bomber 29.09 2 D Pattinson Kinloch Brae Absolute Stunna
2015 21-May 515m 3 Bill Collins Memorial Fernando Bale 29.22 1 A Dailly Kelsos Fusileer Chloe Allen
2014 01-May 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Hooksy 29.25 6 T Auld Hondo Black Uno Witch
2013 02-May 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Fully Advanced 29.7 3 G Bate Collision Okay Supreme
2012 03-May 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Imry Bale 29.57 3 G Bate Go Wild Teddy Amity Bale
2011 12-May 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Smoke Home 29.85 8 L Gorman Bombastic Shiraz Daintree Lady
2010 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial
2009 08-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Cosmic Rumble 29.58 2 D McDonald Spiral Nikita Spiritual Rumble
2008 09-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Violet Crumble 29.95 5 S Ralph Where’s Pedro Belron Blue
2007 11-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Shanlyn Prince 29.81 3 D McDonald Token Prince Shanlyn Maddy
2006 12-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Oxley Gazelle 29.71 5 T Womann Brett Lee Magical Omen
2005 13-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Go Forever 29.91 7 T Womann Brett Lee Chloe Jones
2004 14-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Panicked 29.58 8 F.Kirkham Four Amigos Mrs. Cryovac
2003 16-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Bombastic Shiraz 30.05 8 D Cairns Black Shiraz Bombastic Blonde
2002 17-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Rare Aussie 29.94 4 E Lineham Big Ginger Boy Baffin Island
2001 18-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Henerik Bale 30.1 2 G Bate Big Ginger Boy Louisa Porta
2000 08-Jun 715m SE Bill Collins Memorial Jessica Can 42.49 3 P GILES Acacia Ablaze Can Hardly Dance