AGRA-GCA Honour Rolls – Western Australia

PERTH CUP

Listed below is the Perth Cup honour roll it has been won by some outstanding sprinters over the years most coming from the eastern states. The race has had a number of sponsors over the years and was known as the Brownes Gold Cup from 1976 to 1986. In 1987 it was called the Australis Mining Gold Cup, in 88 it was the Fairplay Gold Cup then from 1989 until 1992 it was called the Winfield Gold Cup. In 1993 a long sponsorship began with Be Active and it was known as the Be Active Gold Cup in 1993 and 94 before being called the Be Active Perth Cup until the last five years when the club welcomed their new sponsor Sky Racing.

YEAR WINNER BREEDING TRAINER TIME
1976 Marcus Rate Apr ‘73 D (Top Bomber x Lucky Chimes) D Calleja 32.09
1977 Canonero’s Gift May ‘75 D (Canonero x Justine Gift) E Withers 32.12
1978 Biafra’s Son Oct ‘75 D (Newmore King x Biafra’s Son) W Adair 31.65
1979 Rare Discovery (NSW) Aug ‘76 D (Ungwilla Lad x Lady Fire) W Taylor 31.34
1980 White Panther (SA) Apr ‘77 D (White Superoo x Simply Super) V Henderson 31.00
1981 General Jeff (NSW) Jan ‘78 D (Ungwilla Lad x Odious) C Coleman 30.94
1982 Wotta Wizard (SA) Jun ‘79 D (Busy’s Chief x True Spell) J Whyte 31.12
1983 Superstar (SA) Feb ‘81 D (Leader Champion x Dynamic Duchess) D Johnstone 31.66
1984 Legatee Mar ‘81 D (Satan’s Legend x Roses Are Golden) D Hamer 31.02
1985 Supreme Carmen Dec ‘81 B (Waverly Supreme x Rio Carmen) W Byrne 31.15
1986 Farquhar (SA) Jan ‘84 D (Waverly Supreme x Collis Queen) A Kelly 31.01
1987 Pretty Fearless (QLD) Jan ‘85 D (Pretty Short x Fearless Payout) R Crawford 31.01
1988 Karinya Flash Mar ‘85 D (Temlock x Test Of Love) I Etheredge 31.65
1989 Miss Crisp Jun ‘86 B (Glider’s Son x Larghetto) D G Langston 30.89
1990 Sand Pebble Jun ‘87 B (Red Swinger x Sandilock) R Timms 31.63
1991 Frantic Night Apr ‘87 D (The Woodsman x Blazenka’s Star) J Leppard 31.98
1992 Wynlee Supreme Dec ‘87 D (Chariot Supreme x Wynlee Wonder) L J Britton 32.15
1993 Amy’s Doll (VIC) May ‘90 B (City Skopos x Storm Doll) P G Mills 31.45
1994 Just Like Whisky (NSW) Jun ‘91 D (Whisky Bale x Hard Monaro) T Provost 31.21
1995 Brisk Bill (QLD) Mar ‘92 D (Maggiore x Brisk Raider) M Zammit 30.94
1996 Tenthill Doll (NSW) Mar ‘93 B (Malawi’s Prince x Tenthill Flyer) H Sarkis 30.70
1997 Star Tribute (NSW) Feb ’94 D (Deanne’s Dancer x Missus Tobin) D Irwin 30.96
1998 Rapid Journey (NSW) May ’95 D (Amerigo Magic x Miss Courtney) J Carruthers 30.68
1999 Bliss Bale May ’96 B (Gun Law Osti x Forum Bale) L J Britton 31.20
2000 Nifti Fire Dec ’97 D (Light of Fire x Britmarc) J M Harding 31.14
2001 Sammy Mint (VIC) May ‘97 D (New Fox x Franklin Mint) J Thompson 30.71
2002 Modern Assassin (VIC) Apr ’99 D (Awesome Assassin x Magic Gairn) M Mugavin-Brown 30.60
2003 Elgrando (VIC) Jul ’00 D (Black Shiraz x My Madigan) C Jones 30.57
2004 Kilby Supreme (VIC) May ’01 B (World Title x Kilby Mist) E Vigor 30.12
2005 Sun Hero (VIC) Mar ’02 D (Lansley Bale – Spicy Shiraz) A Dailly 30.24
2006 Superman (VIC) Nov ‘03 D (Brett Lee x I’m Puzzles) E Aydemir 30.18
2007 Betty’s Angel (VIC) Nov ’04 B (Brett Lee x Leprechaun Yap) P Bartolo 30.47
2008 Size Can Matter ( QLD) Apr ‘06 D (Elite State x Queen Size) R Kay 30.22
2009 Miss Slick Jan ’06 B (Bombastic Shiraz x Little Lamplight) M Julien 30.31
2010 High Earner (QLD) May ’07 D (Collision x Double Guess) C Robartson 29.97
2011 High Earner (QLD) May ’07 D (Collision x Double Guess) K Greenough 30.37
2012 Oaks Road (NSW) Nov ’08 D (Spiral Nikita x Leprechaun Pace) M Gatt 30.22
2013 Dyna Nalin Mar ’11 D (Ashom Bale x Tally Bale P Stuart 30.58
2014 Keybow (VIC) Dec ’11 D (Take The Kitty x Key Exit) D McDonald 30.15
2015 My Bro Fabio (VIC) Mar ’12 D (Turanza Bale x Flamenco) B Ennis 30.34
2016 Ima Wagtail Mar ’13 D (Oaks Road x Aella) J Iwanyk 30.29
2017 Equanimity Mar ’15 D (Barcia Bale x She’s Historic) E Crudeli 29.94
2018 Trouper Monelli Nov ’15 D (Fernando Bale x Bingle Monelli) D Hobby 29.86
2019 Orson Allen (VIC) May’ 16 D (Kc And All x Desalle Bale) C Grenfell ** 29.62
2020 Simon Told Helen (VIC) Jan’  18 D (Barcia Bale x Lindy Lu) D Burnett 29.82
2021 Tiggerlong Tonk Feb’ 18 D (Dyna Double One x Tiggerlong Dot) C Grenfell 29.76

 PERTH GALAXY

The Galaxy first became a group race in 2002 as the major distance support race to the Perth Cup Carnival prior to then it was conducted as a minor feature and was first run in 1982.

YEAR WINNER BREEDING TRAINER TIME
1982 Afro Freeway Apr ‘80 D (Apache Freeway x Queen Brin) K Harding 37.42
1983 Supreme Carmen Dec ‘81 B (Waverly Supreme x Rio Carmen) W Byrne 38.05
1984 Aulfee Nov ‘80 D (Alfred’s Crown x Canonero’s Lass) D Bowery 38.14
1985 Lady Temlock Apr ‘82 B (Temlock x Lady Pingarl) B W Thompson 37.93
1986 Abilene May ‘84 B (Peter Glider x Monkey Jill) C Robartson 37.61
1987 Lassie’s Girl Nov ‘84 B (Flashing Fables x Canonero’s Lass) A Gray 37.71
1988 Red Rambo Jan ‘86 D (Temlock x Fiery Message) H Raynor 38.28
1989 Ghetto’s Glider Jun ‘86 D (Glider’s Son x Larghetto) D G Langston 39.10
1990 Busy City Dec ‘87 D (City Skopos x Lemar Girl) P A Julien 38.95
1991 Galahad County Apr ‘88 D (Pretty Short x Castle County) D G Langston 38.48
1992 Petite Emma Sep ‘89 B (Quick Applause x Petite Amie) I Scerri 38.31
1993 Cousin Johnny Sep ‘90 D (New Tears x Supreme Memory) K J Bromley 38.50
1994 Floral Kwondo Jan ‘92 B (Antiquity x Floral Bouquet) D E Houghton 38.40
1995 Wits End Jun ‘93 D (Denver x Stone Free) C Robartson 37.98
1996 Rocket Racer May ‘94 D (Palraph x Gordonna For Me) D E Houghton 37.89
1997 Gemarly Park Mar ‘94 B (Head Honcho x Natalie’s Gold) J M Harding 41.68
1998 Paradise Street Mar ’94 D (Warren’s Flyer x Miss Crisp) L J Britton 41.61
1999 Harvard Bale Apr ’97 D (Braddy x Monalee Bale) L J Britton 41.59
2000 Alencia Bale Feb ’98 D (Light of Fire x Jindara Bale) J F Tonkin 41.99
2001 Not held
2002 Jennev Apr ’98 D (Moonambel Prince x Natglen) L J Britton 41.15
2003 Why Complain (VIC) May ’00 D (Worthy Reward x Ready For Rain) P E Giles 41.15
2004 Winter Jan ’00 D (World Title x Icy Droplet) L J Britton 41.57
2005 Best Quoted (NSW) Oct ’02 B (Token Prince x Miss Quoted) J Mooney 41.62
2006 Ronray Dancer Nov ’03 B (Cyrus The Virus x Ronray Lass) B McPherson 41.72
2007 Flashing Floods (VIC) Apr ’04 B (Bombastic Shiraz x Floodfawn) G Cunnold 41.56
2008 Elektra Feb ’04 B (Primo Uno x Natural Class) K Harding 41.48
2009 Western Land Sep ’05 D (Big Daddy Cool x On This Fold) L J Britton 41.82
2010 Drill ‘Em (VIC) Mar ’07 D (Texas Gold x Geoff’s Mate) D Knocker 41.33
2011 Blue Lorian (NSW) Dec ’07 D (Surf Lorian x Winsome Bluebird) P Whye 41.97
2012 Miata Oct ’09 B (Bombastic Shiraz x Winsome Bluebird) P Stuart 41.30
2013 Miata Oct ’09 B (Bombastic Shiraz x Winsome Bluebird) P Stuart 41.48
2014 Born Ali (VIC) Dec ’10 B (Velocette x Born Princess) R Britton 42.05
2015 Space Star (NSW) Jun ’12 D (Bekim Bale x Tonto Tears) R Britton 41.63
2016 Seeking Justice (VIC) Aug ’12 D (Kinloch Brae x Shanlyn Supreme) K Harding 42.35
2017 Bogie Bekim (SA) Apr ’14 D (Bekim Bale x Bogie Skye) B Rawlings 42.22
2018 Rippin’Sam (VIC) Feb ’16 D (Fernando Bale x Tears Siam) R Britton 41.70
2019 Rockstar Patriot Nov ’15 D (Fernando Bale x Glory Of Love) P Stuart 42.00
2020 Rockstar Patriot Nov ’15 D (Fernando Bale x Glory Of Love) P Stuart 41.98
2021 Zack Monelli Apr ’18 D (Barcia Bale x Penny Monelli) D Hobby 41.54

PERTH CUP CONSOLATION

CANNINGTON – 520 metres (1996 – 2015 Old Cannington 530m)

YEAR WINNER BREEDING TRAINER TIME
1996 Honcho Jak (NSW) Jul ’93 D (Head Honcho x Pharoah’s Magic) H Sarkis 31.21
1997 Pezza’s Tiger (VIC) Apr ’94 D (Wary Suspect x Kimba Miss) B A Bravo 30.82
1998 New Nitro May ’95 D (Benjason x Amy’s Doll) V S Buttaro 30.91
1999 Bazooka Bale (VIC) May ’96 D (Gun Law Osti x Forum Bale) G J Bate 30.85
2000 Blanton Bale (VIC) Aug ’96 D (Golden Currency x Dior Bale) L J Britton 31.12
2001 Suellen Bale (VIC) Oct ’97 B (Acacia Ablaze x Merrilee Bale) G J Bate 30.90
2002 Worthy Allegro Oct ’99 D (Worthy Reward x Blue Series) L J Britton 30.60
2003 Spirit Of Will (VIC) Oct ’00 D (Malawi’s Prince x Tranquil Scene) C Johannsen 30.57
2004 Monsters Inc (VIC) Feb ’01 D (Head Honcho – Casual Design) J Thompson 30.36
2005 Payback Fire (NSW) Jul ’03 D (Bright Ebony x Sydney Fire) M Moroney 30.80
2006 Zuko Mar ’03 D (Bright Ebony x Prize Dancer) B McPherson 30.60
2007 Give Me Five (VIC) Nov 04’ D (Brett Lee x Doll’s Me Mum) D Murray 30.09
2008 Nitro Nori (VIC) Apr 05 D (Lochinvar Jet x Paris St Germain) D McDonald 30.34
2009 Velocette (VIC) Aug ’06 D (Bombastic Shiraz x Texan Lady) G Bate 29.92
2010 Prankster (VIC) Apr ’07 D (Bombastic Shiraz x Classy Alice) G Bate 30.36
2011 Marked Down Feb ’09 D (Primo Uno x Magic Maisy J Fleming 30.70
2012 Hot Irish Oct ’09 B (Premier Fantasy x Lovey Craves It) B Abercrombie 30.47
2013 General Destini (VIC) Mar ‘10 D (Where’s Pedro x Grey Destiny) E N Rinaldi 30.43
2014 Te Amo May ’11 B (Cosmic Rumble x Osti’s Bride) L Britton 30.43
2015 Dyna Double One (VIC) Mar ’13 D (Barcia Bale x Crystin Bale) A Dailly 30.20
2016 Marley Bale (VIC) Nov ’13 D (Turanza Bale x Dyna Gala) A Dailly 30.07
2017 West On Maisie Mar ’15 B (Barcia Bale x Zelemar Fever) C Halse 29.94
2018 Benali Mar ’16 D (Barcia Bale x Born Ali) R Britton 29.82
2019 Benali Mar ’16 D (Barcia Bale x Born Ali) R Britton 29.76
2020 Tommy Shelby Mar ’18 D (Fernando Bale x Serena Fly High) S Whithers 30.02
2021 Peojectory Sept ’18 D (Kinloch Brae x She’s Scandalous) C Robartson 29.58

YOUNG STAR CLASSIC WA

Cannington 520 (1976 – 2014 CANNINGTON 530 metres, 2015 MANDURAH 490m)

Year Winner Breeding Trainer  Time
1976 Dynamic Issue Jan’75 B (Koombar x Biddy Que) J Parker 31.67
1977 Mexican Attack Mar ‘76 D (Pacermatic x Mexican Moss) W Morgan 31.89
1978 Test Of Love Dec ‘76 B (Tivoli Chief x Quick Test) I G Etheredge 31.60
1979 Black Python Sep ‘77 B (Dunmain Scholar x All Alone) D L Duncuff 31.50
1980 Diamond Planet Jan ‘79 D (Chantal’s Boy x Leica Majestic) G Panetta 31.41
1981 Americana Miss Nov ‘79 B (Tegimi x Razarkar Jet) G Panetta 31.54
1982 Nero’s Crown Nov ‘80 D (Alfred’s Crown x Canonero’s Lass) G Gray 31.87
1983 Vacant Site Oct ‘81 D (Chief Dingaan x Gay Talbot) W Forester 31.32
1984 Thundering Two Oct ‘82 D (Ballybeg Prim x Ceduna Babe) G Mellor 31.38
1985 Taj Rossi Jan ‘84 D (Waverly Supreme x Collis Queen) G Mellor 31.14
1986 Cheyne Ash Nov ‘84 D (Tangairn x Zanash) R Hoffman 31.37
1987 Maori Kiss Sep ‘85 B (Tangairn x Cacharel) C Robartson 31.43
1988 Jack Nichols Nov ‘86 D (Brother Fox x Dirty Deeds) M R Higgins 31.41
1989 Pebstarbles Sep ‘87 D (Flawless Star x Pebbles) J Wiffen 32.85
1990 Laddie’s A Star Sep ‘88 D (The Woodsman x Blazenka’s Star) G P O’Keefe 32.08
1991 Super Sandy Dec ‘89 B (Red Swinger x Sandilock) G P O’Keefe 31.66
1992 Metallica Drive Mar ‘91 D (Top Mocka x All The Aces) J M Harding 31.65
1993 Johnny Palais Oct ‘91 D (Antiquity x Johnny’s Rose) C Robartson 31.72
1994 Ma Leeder Dec ‘92 B (Ginger x Sand Pebble) M Hodgson 31.12
1995 Sunshine Bomber Dec ‘93 D (Hay Dinney x Sand Pebble) R E Crawford 31.28
1996 Tribute To Dad Oct ‘94 D (Shining Chariot x Jeannie’s Me Mum) L J Britton 30.76
1997 Flash Frankie Oct ’95 D (Billy Binjang x Heritage Trail) L A G Hodgson 31.41
1998 Ruling Reason Feb ’97 D (Jungle Fantasy x Triple Octave) C Robartson 31.14
1999 Love Those Legs Dec ’97 B (Light Of Fire x Britmarc) J M Harding 30.98
2000 Portamac Oct ’98 D (Zazziam x Mystique Porta) P McManus 31.30
2001 Real Assassin Aug ’99 D (Awesome Assassin x Spanish Melody) B M McPherson 30.69
2002 Lindale Blue Jul ’00 D (Faithful Hawk x Queen Mint) C L Bainbridge 31.39
2003 Ballistic Rose Sep ’01 B (Clearwater Boy x Betcha Now) A K McLaren 30.90
2004 Our Spence Dec ’02 D (Awesome Assassin x Ashlee Jeannine P Giles 30.43
2005 Topaz Monelli Nov ’03 D (Placard x Irinka Jordan) D Hobby 30.58
2006 Kalden Fury Jul ’04 D (No Intent x Fancy Blonde) D Biddle 30.63
2007 Eye Murunna Dec ’05 D (Hallucinate x Reggekate) L J Britton 30.42
2008 Zini’s Gump Oct ’06 D (Stately Bird x Zini) T Erenshaw 30.52
2009 How I Roll Sep ’07 D (Surf Lorian x Shelburn) L J Britton 30.82
2010 Kilty Lad Jan ’09 D (Superman x Sisco Train) K Bravo 30.25
2011 Bautista Oct ’09 D (Bombastic Shiraz x Winsome Bluebird) P Stuart 30.51
2012 Desert Spark Sep’10 B (Bombastic Shiraz x Oxley Magic) L J Britton 30.70
2013 On Coin Jun 11’ D (Primo Uno x West On Lee) J Crossley 30.10
2014 Starlight Jack Nov 12’ D (Kinloch Brae x Starlight Delly) P Stuart 30.45
2015 Channing Mar ’14 D (Razldazl Jayfkay x El Brooklyn) W Jacobson Mand. 27.40
2016 Eminent Reality Mar ’15 D (Barcia Bale x Zelemar Fever) C Robartson 29.93
2017 Mandjoogordap Feb ’16 B (Collision X Ritza Night) P Stuart 30.05
2018 Chips And Trains Aug ’16 D (Collide x Revealed) C Halse 29.85
2019 Danica Keeping Aug ’17 B (Barcia Bale x Becky Keeping) S Williams 30.15

THE MIATA

(formerly known as Distance Gift)

(2011-2015 run over 715m at Old Cannington, 2016 New Cannington 715m)

*New Cannington 715m Race Record 41.66secs – Neil Monelli

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
2011 Ricky’s A Robber Feb ’07 D (Bombastic Shiraz x Another Robber) D Hobby 42.09
2012 Miata Oct ’09 B (Bombastic Shiraz x Winsome Bluebird) P Stuart 41.71
2013 Miata Oct ’09 B (Bombastic Shiraz x Winsome Bluebird) P Stuart 42.08
2014 Houdini Monelli Jan ’11 D (Magic Sprite x Fantasy Monelli D Hobby 42.21
2015 Takahashi May ’11 B (Premier Fantasy x Tayza) B Abercrombie 41.66
2016 Heaps Of Ability May ’12 D (Bekim Bale x Queen Bluebird) J Dailly 43.01
2017 Caprice Monelli Apr ’14 D (Barcia Bale x Sharon Monelli) D Hobby 42.46
2018 Neil Monelli May’15 D (Barcia Bale x Dyna Sandy) D Hobby 41.66
2019 Moment To Jive Apr ’15 B (Mogambo x Sharon Monelli) S Appleton 41.92
2020 Grace Ali Mar’ 17 B (My Bro Fabio x Born Ali) C Halse 42.49
2021 Zack Monelli Apr’ 18 D (Barcia Bale x Penny Monelli) D Hobby 41.89

MANDURAH CUP

The Cup is run over 490 metres but was conducted over 530m 1979 – 2005.

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1979 Hunt’s Reject Apr ‘77 D (Manhattan Dash x Real Quality) K A Coatz 31.37
1980 Chief Vader Oct ‘77 D (Mossbairn x Tivoli Tebessa) H Howard 30.83
1981 Sam’s Spur Feb ‘78 D (Silent Wonder x Smooth Flight) G Panetta 31.33
1982 Icy Monaro Nov ‘78 D (Baguio x Grand Monaro) D Hamer 30.85
1983 Watchem Boy Feb ‘80 D (Caramel Honey x Dogger Lass) C J Freeman 31.73
1984 Windfire Apr ‘82 D (Temlock x Candle Wind) L A G Hodgson 31.48
1985 Tidi Level Jan ‘82 B (Shane’s Level x Tidimidge) C Robartson 31.49
1986 Paddy Adare Oct ‘82 D (Adare x Arcadus Imp) S Archer 31.16
1987 Brendon Glider Aug ‘83 D (Glider’s Son x Past Hoping) D G Langston 31.14
1988 Karinya Flash Mar ‘85 D (Temlock x Test Of Love) I Etheredge 31.16
1989 Dirty Looks Nov ‘86 B (Brother Fox x Dirty Deeds) M R Higgins 30.97
1990 Fitzroy River Jan ‘87 D (Roy Trease x Missus Fitz) D G Langston 32.40
1991 Sandi’s Me Mum Jun ‘87 B (Red Swinger x Sandilock) G P O’Keefe 31.41
1992 Buckaroo Banzai Nov ‘89 D (Cheyne Ash x Emerald Status) J Leppard 31.70
1993 Sandameri Feb ‘91 B (Amerigo Man x Sandilock) C C Honor 31.51
1994 Mickey Rourke Sep ‘91 D (Worth Doing x Kirsty’s Return) D G Langston 30.97
1995 Boy’s Best Jan ‘92 B (Amerigo Man x Miss Crisp) L J Britton 30.80
1996 Barelen Saint Aug ‘93 D (Little Denver x Lesley May) C Robartson 30.97
1997 Super Saturn May ‘94 D (Palraph x Gordonna For Me) D E Houghton 30.78
1998 Bev’s Black Oct ’94 B (Buka Sunset x Brindle Bev) R E Donnan 30.85
1999 Reggemite Feb ’96 D (Barneys Alarm x Leading Example) L J Britton 30.31
2000 Weaving Man Oct ’97 D (Light of Fire x Mrs Minerva) J M Harding 30.76
2001 Sirocco Sunset Oct ‘97 B (Heading West x Storm Monaro) D F Beckett 30.55
2002 Ruddikan Jan ’00 D (Reggemite x Ultra Sleek) L J Britton 30.83
2003 Awesome Akta Jan ’01 D (Awesome Assassin x Gemini Gem) W A Beamish 30.86
2004 Rylee’s Reward Feb ’02 D (Shape Shifter x Queen Size) J Carmody 30.53
2005 Foolish Girl Apr ’02 B (No Intent x Fool’s Fiction) J Iwanyk 30.67
2006 NOT HELD Due to Mandurah track re-construction
2007 Buttsie Bale Dec ’04 D (Spiral Nikita x Vista Bale) L J Britton 27.26
2007 Billion Boy April ’05 D (Go Wild Teddy x Best Jeanie) L J Britton 27.61
2008 Vulture Street Mar ’05 D (Awesome Assassin x Amy’s Sonnet) L J Britton 27.46
2009 Alotta Fun Feb ’07 B (Bombastic Shiraz x Totally Elusive) L. M Isaac 27.38
2010 Flying Emu Dec ’07 D (Elite State x Majestic Rush) J Millsteed 27.44
2011 Living Image Feb ’08 D (Bombastic Shiraz x Swift Sphinx) K Harding 27.56
2012 Saving Bundles Jul ’10 B (High Earner x Eggs On Leggs) L J Britton 27.69
2013 Te Amo May ’11 B (Cosmic Rumble x Osti’s Bride) L J Britton 27.26
2014 Last Day Nov ’11 D (Dashing Corsair x Take A Squizz) C Robartson 27.34
2015 Crashing Packs Feb ’13 D (Knocka Norris x Rock Pool) S Shinners 27.60
2016 Monaro Monelli Apr ’14 D (Barcia Bale x Sharon Monelli) D Hobby 27.31
2017 Astrozone Nov ’14 D (Cosmic Rumble x Starlight Delly) P Stuart 27.10* T/R
2018 Bundles Galore Jul ’15 D (Dyna Nalin x Saving Bundles) L Smithson 27.36
2019 Naughty Gunn Jul ’17 D (Magic Sprite x Miss Barcia) G Horne 27.57
2020 More Deductions Mar ’18 D (Fernando Bale x Sweet It Is) P Stuart 27.43

MANDURAH BIRTHDAY CUP

Formerly Country Cup (1979-86 & 1989-2000: 530m, 1987-88: 638m , 2000-2006: 410m). Group 3 Status since 2008

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1979 Newburn Lad Jul ’76 D (Newmore King x Princess Tosca) M Miller 32.06
1980 Genisevs Sep ’77 D (Alfred’s Crown x Suzie’s Skylight) C F Goold 31.34
1981 Dark Gramoi Apr ’77 D (Johnny Wood x Debbies Katie) A E Gaunt 31.39
1982 Icy Monaro Nov ’78 D (Baguio x Grand Monaro) D Hamer 31.24
1983 Dark Evening Jan ’80 D (Westpark Marco x Morning Thunder) N Williams 31.38
1984 Candid Star Aug ’81 B (Slim’s Image x Candid Blast) H Lloyd 31.11
1985 Man Of Mikila Apr ’82 D (Tivoli Fables x Mickila’s Babe) D Hamer 31.02
1986 Lady Shy Nov ’83 B (Afro Freeway x Merrily Rush) K Harding 31.23
1987 Abilene May ’84 B (Peter Glider x Monkey Jill) C Robartson 37.48
1988 New Luxury Apr ’85 B (Tivoli Fables x Our Pantomine) D G Langston 37.97
1989 Black Review May ’85 D (Blue Echo x Next In Line) D G Langston 30.82
1990 Lady Marwood Sept ’86 B (Riviera Tiger x Lady Creole) K J Bromley 32.04
1991 Black Digger Jan ’89 D (Red Swinger x Miss Babe) D I Smith 31.83
1992 Little Ton Oct ’88 D (National Star x Just A Mist) D G Langston 31.65
1993 Worthy Miss Sept ’90 B (Worth Doing x Miss Crisp) W H Pascoe 31.88
1994 Fiddle Man Jun ’91 D (Dancing Gamble x Mini Blue) K J Bromley 31.68
1995 Fire Rock Nov ‘91D (Cheyne Ash x Another Mini) L A G Hodgson 30.90
1996 Bush Mill Sept ’92 D (Little Denver x Zedigal) E A Langston 30.87
1997 Sacred Site Feb ’93 D (Hay Dinney x Grietje) L J Britton 31.09
1998 Miner’s Appeal Jan ’95 D (Miner’s Arms x For The Boys) S A Beard 30.85
1999 Assumed Missing Jan ’96 D (Head Honcho x Assumed Identity) L J Britton 30.72
2000 Precious Hands Jun ’97 B (Crowned Honcho x Byrneville Sal) L J Britton 31.09
2001 Jamella Tiger Apr ’97 D (Head Honcho x Bindari Fox) L J Britton 30.95
2002 Krayzelberg May ’98 D (Token Prince x Classic Vane) C L Bainbridge 23.71
2003 Zalock Feb ’99 D (Little Ego x Chezalock) L M Isaac 23.61
2004 Join The Dots May ’00 D (Solve The Puzzle x Be Silent) J Iwanyk 23.53
2005 Bonnyrig Rose Mar ’02 B ( Solve the Puzzle x Niloc Hope) J Milsteed 23.41
2006 Sunset Lee Sep ’02 D (Brett Lee x Sunset Savanah) W Rose 23.28
2007 Back Tonight Feb ’05 D (Elite State x Frequent Dance) J Iwanyk 22.35
2008 Back Tonight Feb ’05 D (Elite State x Frequent Dance) J Iwanyk 22.58
2009 Run The Line Jan ’07 D (No Intent x Ruby Red Lips) L J Britton 22.99
2010 Spirit Quest Mar’ 07 D (Return The King x Kilby Babe) M Beamish 22.65
2011 Country Shark Dec ’07 D (Hallucinate x Fawn Country) J Iwanyk 22.85
2012 Give And Take Nov ’09 D (El Galo x Swelligan) C Robartson 22.29 T/R
2013 Easy Peasy Mar ’09 D (Pure Octane x Petal) L J Britton 22.81
2014 Special Pup May ’11 D (Velocette x Barry’s Special) W Skipper 22.50
2015 Sialia Feb ’12 B (Collide x Winsome Bluebird) P Stuart 22.56
2016 Astrophysic Jan’13 D (Cosmic Rumble x Right On Ruby) P Stuart 22.44
2017 Pepper Fire Jul’ 14 B (Spiral Nikita x West On Bluebird) C Halse 22.68
2018 Miss Bamsy Nov ’14 B (Fabregas x Miss Chicky) J Wilson 22.53
2019 Quara’s Emma Jan ’17 B (Fernando Bale x Quara Bale) J Jefferies 22.44
2020 Fab’s Gem Oct’16 B (Fabregas x Cosmic Sapphire) G Martin 22.52

PARADISE STREET TROPHY

(Formerly Spring Gift/Trophy) (1979-98: run at Mandurah 1979:740m,1980-1998: 638m, 2015 647m) (1999-2014: run at Cannington 1999-2000 638m, 2001-2014: 642m)
*Race Record (Cannington 600m) 34.53secs. – West On Augie

 

Year

 

Winner

 

Breeding

 

Trainer

 

Time

1979 Spanish Waltz Apr ’76 B (Rusty Charm x Spanish Elms) D Hamer 44.95
1980 Newdown Wave Apr ’77 D (Waverly Supreme x Scarlet Witch) W P Buckingham 37.48
1981 Dark Querida May ’79 B (Busy’s Chief x Helvetian Rev) K H Morton 37.67
1982 Afro Freeway Apr ’80 D (Apache Freeway x Queen Brin) K Harding 37.01
1983 Afro Freeway Apr ’80 D (Apache Freeway x Queen Brin) K Harding 37.84
1984 Chinese Chief Sep ’81 D (Chief Vader x Kim Hong) F Arnold 38.03
1985 Montreal Chief Apr ’83 D (Bowetzel x Miss Sunchaser) C Watkins 37.51
1986 Tarmac Time Jan ’84 D (Shiner x Lee Lana) G Plover 37.30
1987 Brad’s Magic Aug ’84 D (Tegimi x Keep The Zulu) C Robartson 37.53
1988 Ghetto’s Glider Jun ’86 D (Glider’s Son x Larghetto) D G Langston 38.09
1989 Modern Flight J un ’87 B (Red Swinger x Sandilock) C Bonte 39.17
1990 Caruso Nov ’86 D (Tangairn x I Like You) J F Tonkin 38.56
1991 Grand Lady Feb ’88 B (Blue Echo x Sweet Monica) J A Lang 39.16
1992 King Joval Jan ’89 D (Eaglehawk Star x Joval Image) W R Bushby 38.31
1993 Lord Manazan Nov ’90 D (Mets Man x Tanazany) M J Julien 38.61
1994 Always Marshall Nov ’91 B (Grove Whisper x Marshallmiss) G P O’Keefe 38.29
1995 Zeltar Zip Jun ’92 D (Tarcoola x Bowetzel’s Bow) C Albrey 37.63
1996 Black Temptation Apr ’93 D (Quigley x Capobianca) M P Bate 37.35
1997 Blazing Method Mar ’94 D (Acacia Ablaze x Free Method) C J Wheeler 37.62
1998 Export Blue Jan ’96 D (Mossdale Blue x Sunshine Beauty) J H Rennick 37.78
1999 Billy The Duck Mar ’96 D (Fire Cape x Miss Penelope) L J Britton 37.98
2000 Harvard Bale Apr ’97 D (Braddy x Monalee Bale) L J Britton 37.50
2001 Head Scene Apr ’97 D (Head Honcho x Senega) J E Iwanyk 38.16
2002 Jennev Apr ’98 D (Moonambel Prince x Natglen) L J Britton 37.86
2003 Fortified Flyer Jan ’01 B (Fortified Speed x Morning After) G Martin 37.84
2004 Light Of Hope Apr ’01 D (Awesome Assassin x Jill’s Express) K W (Jimmy) Lee 37.54
2005 Kid Sloy Jan ’01 D (Big Ginger Boy x Model Osti) J E Iwanyk 37.55
2006 Ronray Dancer Nov ’03 B (Cyrus The Virus x Ronray Lass) B McPherson 37.17
2007 Elektra Feb ’04 B (Primo Uno x Natural Class) K Harding 37.22
2008 Key Card Mar ’05 D (Token Prince x Dr. Denaro) P Sayer 37.61
2009 Red Shilling Nov ’06 B (Big Daddy Cool x Bent Penny) T Iwanyk 37.31
2010 Blue Lorian Dec ’07 D (Surf Lorian x Winsome Bluebird) P Stuart 37.35
2011 Surf A Coin Sep ’08 D (Surf Lorian x West On Lee) J Crossley 37.46
2012 Dollstan Cruise Nov ’09 D (Bombastic Shiraz x Frosty Fruits) S Richards 37.67
2013 Boss Coin Aug ’10 D (Surf Lorian x Cheryl’s Lass) J Crossley 37.31
2014 Reverberate Dec ’10 B (Premier Fantasy x Surpassing) L Britton 37.67
2015 Party Hunter Sep ’12 D (Black Wolf x Kalden Hania) B Abercrombie 36.98
2016 Zipping Carter Feb ‘ 13 D (Mandagery Man x Pink Bandanna) J Paikos 35.25
2017 Art Noveau Mar’15 B (Barcia Bale x Zelemar Fever) C Halse 34.93
2018 West On Augie Feb ’16 D (Fernando Bale x Te Amo) C Halse *34.53
2019 West On Augie Feb ’16 D (Fernando Bale x Te Amo) C Halse 35.17
2020 Inversion Apr ’17 (Colllision x Solar Pak) E Crudeli 34.89
2021 Stout Monelli Mar ’19 (Barcia Bale x Corona Monelli D Hobby 34.63

THE KEITH HARDING CANNING TROPHY

(For City Grade 5 Greyhounds)

(2011 – 2015 : Cannington 530m, 2016 Mandurah 490m) Cannington 520m Race Record – 29.54secs – Mendoza Monelli.

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
2011 Hello Hooray Jun ’07 D (Eifella x Seemingly) P Hepple 30.74
2012 Flying Machine Nov ’09 B (Collision x Casey’s Angel) L Britton 30.86
2013 Off To Fenway Mar ’11 D (Magic Sprite x Sassy Rebel) E Campana 30.43
2014 High Recall Apr ’12 B (High Earner x No Recall) L Britton 30.21
2015 Jabba Da Pup Feb ’12 D (Go Wild Teddy x Pretty Spiffy) C Robartson 30.37
2016 Aluminum Mar ’13 D (Barcia Bale x Black Velveteen) S Shinners Mand. 27.73
2017 Mendoza Monelli Apr ’15 D (Mogambo x Sharon Monelli) D Hobby 29.54
2018 Mandjoogoordap Feb ’16 B (Collision x Ritza Night) P Stuart 29.84
2019 Jade’s Blade Jan ’17 B (Kinloch Brae x Bluey’s Fate) J Dailly 30.11
2020 Steve Monelli Mar ’18 (Fernando Bale x Serena Fly High) D Hobby 29.78
2021 Rippin’ Memphis Mar ’19 (Fernando Bale x Rippin Rose) S Williams 29.77

WA WINTER CUP

CANNINGTON – 520 metres

(1975 – 2015 Cannington 530m)                   *520m Race Record 29.89secs. – Sassy Ginger

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1975 Kwinana Lad Aug ‘71 D (Holding x Spring Hanover) C Mitchell 32.12
1976 Embee’s Luck Feb ‘74 D (Venetian Court x Blue Nye) M Bourke 31.67
1977 Bright Idea Sep ‘72 D (Clay Moss x Little Berry) D L Duncuff 32.02
1978 Flexafair Sep ‘75 B (Steelflex x Georgie Fair) J Carmody 31.56
1979 Test Of Love Dec ‘76 B (Tivoli Chief x Quick Test) I G Etheredge 31.62
1980 Talk Direct Apr ‘78 D (Tientsin Tosca x Flash Chick) J W Taylor 30.98
1981 Blazenka’s Pride Sep ‘79 B (Cheer For Akii x Blazenka) G P O’Keefe 31.37
1982 Chief Tivessa Nov ‘78 D (Slim’s Image x Tivoli Tebessa) H Howard 31.89
1983 Rawita Apr ‘80 D (Stoney x Senorita Sandy) D G Langston 31.38
1984 Blue Echo Jan ‘81 D (Bowetzel x Wandering Cloud) D Hamer 30.97
1985 Dangerous Adios Apr ‘82 D (Temlock x Lady Pingarl) A VanDeKlashorst 31.05
1986 Fernando Prince Sep ‘84 D (Knocklaun Aim x Majestic Lane) B Blaschek 31.34
1987 Quick Applause Jul ‘84 D (World Acclaim x Busy’s Bullet) F Arnold 31.28
1988 I’m Busy Mar ‘86 B (Kalimna Boy x Busy’s Bullet) L Christopherson 31.21
1989 Sandi’s Me Mum Jun ‘87 B (Red Swinger x Sandilock) G P O’Keefe 32.16
1990 Sandi’s Me Mum Jun ‘87 B (Red Swinger x Sandilock) G P O’Keefe 31.60
1991 Laddie’s A Star Sep ‘88 D (The Woodsman x Blazenka’s St ar) G P O’Keefe 31.67
1992 Masked Brave Feb ‘89 D (King Seagull x Siska Lee) D G Langston 31.73
1993 Sweet Rosae Dec ‘90 B (Eaglehawk Star x Roses Are Sweet) B M McPherson 31.81
1994 Sandameri Feb ‘91 B (Amerigo Man x Sandilock) C C Honor 31.51
1995 Stolen Words Nov ‘92 D (Eureka Man x Miss Crisp) L J Britton 31.13
1996 Dakota Brave Apr ‘92 D (West Cape x Loco Maid) P Evans 30.94
1997 Billy Cruise Feb ’95 D (Billy Binjang x Nicole Cruise) L J Britton 30.82
1998 Billy Bid Mar ’96 D (Billy Binjang x Young Bid) S A Beard 31.23
1999 Corn Dolly Feb ’96 B (Little Denver x Bing Lee) S M Hobby 31.61
2000 Honcho’s Bid Apr ’97 D (Head Honcho x Bindari Fox) L J Britton 30.95
2001 Honcho’s Bid Apr ’97 D (Head Honcho x Bindari Fox) L J Britton 30.76
2002 Mr. Marboc Nov ’99 D (Fortified Speed x Winged Beauty) L J Britton 30.80
2003 Waratah Belle Oct ’00 B (Royal Assassin x Mackie) K W Lee 30.60
2004 Blocker Stanley Oct ’00 D (Bob’s One x Courageous Joyce) J Carmody 30.77
2005 Foolish Girl Apr ’02 B (No Intent x Fool’s Fiction) J Iwanyk 30.58
2006 Tuqiri Mar ’02 D (Stately Bird x Rita’s Image) L Britton 30.79
2007 Kickback Jack Feb ’04 D (Carlisle Jack x Miss Pout) J Iwanyk 30.35
2008 Eye Murunna Dec ’05 D (Hallucinate x Reggekate) L J Britton 30.11
2009 Hemi Feb ’06 D (Big Daddy Cool x Brooklyn Haze) J Dailly 30.59
2010 Pedrosa Feb ’08 D (Big Daddy Cool x Brooklyn Rain) P Stuart 30.04
2011 Pedrosa Feb ’08 D (Big Daddy Cool x Brooklyn Rain) P Stuart 30.26
2012 Hot Irish Oct ’09 B (Premier Fantasy x Lovey Craves It) B Abercrombie 30.50
2013 Jack O’Riley Feb ’11 D (Knocka Norris x Regent Ebony) L Britton 30.44
2014 On Coin Jun ’11 D (Primo Uno X West On Lee) J Crossley 30.11
2015 On Coin Jun ’11 D (Primo Uno X West On Lee) J Crossley 30.45
2016 Fun Boss Jul ’13 D (Kinloch Brae x Alotta Fun) C Isaac 30.06
2017 Sassy Ginger Nov ’14 D (Kinloch Brae x Sassy Guess) E Crudeli *29.89
2018 Frida Monelli Nov ’15 B (Fernando Bale x Bingle Monelli) D Hobby 30.36
2019 West On Augie Feb ’16 D (Fernando Bale x Te Amo) C Halse 29.93
2020 Catch The Thief May ’18 D (Aussie Ifrared x Dundee Ally) M Clark 29.63
2021 Jackson County Apr ‘ 18 D (Lochinvar Marlow x Berry Blitz) D Crudeli 29.88

SANDI’S ME MUM MEMORIAL

(Since 2001 – For WA Bred Greyhounds Only)

CANNINGTON – 520 metres

(1999 – 2015 Cannington 530m)             *Race Record 520m 29.46secs.- West On Augie

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1999 Corn Dolly Feb ’96 B (Little Denver x Bing Lee) S M Hobby 31.02
2000 Tear Marc Dec ’97 B (Light Of Fire x Britmarc) J M Harding 30.76
2001 Jack Rafter Mar ’98 D (Wits End x Goodwood Lady) B M McPherson 30.81
2002 Ultimate Rebel Jan ’99 B (Ultimate Wish x Gemarly Park) J M Harding 30.71
2003 Ultimate Rebel Jan ’99 B (Ultimate Wish x Gemarly Park) J M Harding 30.74
2004 Tilly Whim Jun ’01 B (Dalalla x Groovy Walk) A N Bishop 30.95
2005 Satin Phoenix Feb ’02 D (Stately Bird x Sandi’s Nola) A Glenny 30.64
2006 Crazy Critter May ’03 B (Stately Bird x Enrapture) P Sayer 30.47
2007 Gone Platinum Dec ’04 D (Surf Lorian x Fortified Flyer) G Martin 30.30
2008 Kalden Fury July ’04 D (No Intent x Fancy Blonde) D Biddle 30.37
2009 Joanne Monelli Dec ’06 B (Premier Fantasy x Foolish Girl) D Hobby 30.42
2010 Joanne Monelli Dec ’06 B (Premier Fantasy x Foolish Girl) D Hobby 30.38
2011 West On Max Sep ’08 D (Surf Lorian x West On Lee) L Britton 30.47
2012 Surf A Coin Sep ’08 D (Surf Lorian x West On Lee) J Crossley 30.37
2013 Sharon Monelli Jan ’11 B (Magic Sprite x Fantasy Monelli) D Hobby 30.50
2014 On Coin Jun ’11 D (Primo Uno x West On Lee) J Crossley 30.37
2015 Stangafied Apr ’12 D (El Grand Senor x Stanga Jill) J Marley 30.36
2016 Monaro Monelli Apr’ 14 D (Barcia Bale x Sharon Monelli) D Hobby 30.18
2017 West On Maisie Mar ’15 B (Barcia Bale x Zelemar Fever) C Halse 29.97
2018 Dandalup Brutus Jan ‘15 D (Bekim Bale x Rerod Rose) C White 29.86
2019 West On Augie Feb ’16 D (Fernando Bale x Te Amo) C Halse *29.46
2020 Tommy Shelby Mar ‘ 18 D (Fernando Bale x Serena Fly High) S Withers 29.69
2021 Sunset Toxic Dec ‘ 18 D (Mepunga Blazer x Sunset Jessie) D Hobby 30.35

LEW DORSA MEMORIAL

CANNINGTON – 520 metres

(1980 – 2015 Cannington 530m)

*520m Race Record 29.79secs. – Cobra Clutch

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1980 Next In Line Mar ’78 B (Alfred’s Crown x Merlyn Lady) D Hamer 31.48
1981 Great Victor Sep ’79 D (Alfred’s Crown x Spitfire) R Smith 31.65
Express Style May ’79 B (Chief Garth x Vencourt Lady) D Hamer D/Heat
1982 Mullewa’s Idol Apr ’80 D (Ungwilla Lad x Eleanor Lane) J C Polczynski 31.65
1983 Calruin Mar ’78 D (Black Tamerine x Duchess Jubilee) D Bott 31.50
1984 Blue Echo Jan ’81 D Bowetzel x Wandering Cloud) D Hamer 30.89
1985 Dangerous Adios Apr ’82 D (Temlock x Lady Pingarl) A Van De Klashorst 31.04
1986 Lamborghini Sep ’83 D (Fag Ash x Marcia Bale) D G La ngston 31.74
1987 Black Review May ’85 D (Blue Echo x Next In Line) D Neilsen 31.85
1988 I’m Busy Mar ’86 B (Kalimna Boy x Busy’s Bullet) L Christopherson 31.17
1989 Dirty Looks Nov ’86 B (Brother Fox x Dirty Deeds) M R Higgins 32.46
1990 Sandi’s Me Mum Jun ‘87 B (Red Swinger x Sandilock) G P O’Keefe NTT
1991 Sandi’s Me Mum Jun ‘87 B (Red Swinger x Sandilock) G P O’Keefe 31.42
1992 Just Rhee Jan ’89 D (Eaglehawk Star x Joval Image) D G Langston 31.73
1993 You Know What Nov ’90 B (Grove Whisper x Casual Millie) J Leppard 31.43
1994 Funny Fella Jul ’91 D (Chariot Supreme x Sioux Ann) G P O’Keefe 31.55
1995 All For Love Sep ’91 B (Amerigo Man x Zealous One) B M McPherson 31.21
1996 Storm Act Jul ’93 B (City Skopos x Storm Doll) G Panetta 30.84
1997 Looks Like Mum Feb ’94 D (Grove Whisper x Sandi’s Me Mum) G P O’Keefe 31.09
1998 Balance Sheet Apr ’96 (Golden Currency x Gifted Wealth) S Dellecoste 31.01
1999 Billy The Duck Mar ’96 D (Fire Cape x Miss Penelope) L J Britton 31.05
2000 Cobram Storm Oct ’97 B (Heading West x Storm Monaro) L J Britton 30.71
2001 Dutchy’s Angel Feb ’98 D (Light Of Fire x Narelle Louise) A N Bishop 30.72
2002 Mr. Marboc Nov ’99 D (Fortified Speed x Winged Beauty) L J Britton 30.75
2003 Token Royale Jan ’00 D (Token Prince x Bossie Bea) J E Iwanyk 30.49
2004 Token Royale Jan ’00 D (Token Prince x Bossie Bea) J E Iwanyk 30.55
2005 Foolish Girl Apr ’02 B (No Intent x Fool’s Fiction) J E Iwanyk 30.47
2006 Regal Brett May ’05 D (Brett Lee x Floodfawn) B Keel 30.46
2007 Kalden Fury July ’04 D (No Intent x Fancy Blonde) J Carmody 30.20
2008 Eye Murunna Dec ‘05 D (Hallucinate x Reggekate) L J Britton 30.34
2009 Uno Dylan Aug ’06 D (Primo Uno x Royal Footprints) B Keel 30.34
2010 Pedrosa Feb ’08 D (Big Daddy Cool x Brooklyn Rain) P Stuart 29.96
2011 Oliver Allen Sep ’07 D (Primo Uno x Rosemary Bale) P Stuart 30.44
2012 No Justice Sep ’08 D (Train A Journey x Cookies Habit) D Neilsen 30.65
2013 Boss Coin Aug ’10 D (Surf Lorian x Cheryl’s Lass) J Crossley 30.12
2014 On Coin Jun ’11 D (Primo Uno x West On Lee) J Crossley 30.10
2015 Ollie Bale Oct ’11 D (Go Wild Teddy x Zambora Bale) E Crudeli 30.50
2016 Fun Boss Jul ’13 D (Kinloch Brae x Alotta Fun) C Isaac 30.32
2017 Cobra Clutch May ’13 D (Turanza Bale x Mini Emily) J Marsh *29.79
2018 Max Profit Jan’ 15 D (Fabregas x Belron Cedar) C White 29.89
2019 Wise Ricciardo Feb ’16 D (Barcia Bale x Wise Penny) C Halse 29.95
2020 Buster The Brute Feb ’18 D (Collision x Buckette) K Shinners 29.91
2021 Stout Monelli Mar ’19 D (Barcia Bale x Corona Monelli) D Hobby 29.56

WA ANNIVERSARY CUP

CANNINGTON – 520metres

(1974 – 2014 CANNINGTON 530M, 2015 MANDURAH 490M)

Race Record – New Cannington 520m – 29.58secs Sunset Spitfire

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1974 New Season Dec ‘71 D (Best Sun x Storm Venture) A Miller 31.85
1975 Erin’s Phantom Sep ‘73 D (Armatree Prince x Erin’s Gem) H C Bradshaw 32.12
1976 Lepke Jan ‘74 D (Tivoli Chief x Bubbles Star) D Hamer 31.58
1977 Pied Issue Mar ‘75 D (Pied Rebel x Swanky Doll) D Calleja 31.69
1978 Heza Farewell Jan ‘76 D (Benjamin John x Rose Farewell) A E Gaunt 32.23
1979-83 Not held
1984 Man Of Mickila Apr ‘82 D (Tivoli Fables x Mickila’s Babe) D Hamer 31.14
1985 New Range Jun ‘83 D (Riviera Tiger x Grand Melba) J H Wiffen 31.39
1986 Delta Kid Nov ‘83 D (Royal Rumpus x Tonalee) C Powell 31.42
1987 New Luxury Apr ‘85 B (Tivoli Fables x Our Pantomime) D G Langston 37.97
1988 Miss Crisp Jun ‘86 B (Glider’s Son x Larghetto) D G Langston 30.84
1989 Sand Pebble Jun ‘87 B (Red Swinger x Sandilock) R L Timms 31.44
1990 Mossdale Rocket Apr ‘88 D (Blue Echo x Supreme Carmen) C Albrey 32.00
1991 Smokewood Magic Apr ‘89 D (Buka Sunset x Shirley’s Rose) C Albrey 31.78
1992 Down Town Struta Feb ‘90 D (National Star x Precious Luck) D J Watts 31.45
1993 Sweet Rosae Dec ‘90 B (Eaglehawk Star x Roses Are Sweet) B M McPherson 31.76
1994 Ohio Jun ‘91 B (Ginger x Dominant Miss) J M Harding 31.28
1995 Alohmo Kid Apr ‘93 D (Black Pirate x Wee Diamond) E A Langston 31.05
1996 Ince Mar ‘94 D (Immortal Flash x Ouratunga) D E Houghton 31.04
1997 Elusive Fire Mar ’95 B (Shining Chariot x Elusive Beauty L M Isaac 30.86
1998 Di Appeal Nov ’95 B (Highway Master x Call Me Sunday) J R Robinson 31.10
1999 Tear Marc Dec ‘97 B (Light Of Fire x Britmarc) J M Harding 30.87
2000 Rogue La Bella Dec ’97 D (Cry Havoc x Shirlabella) L J Britton 30.74
2001 Ultimate Rebel Jan ’99 B (Ultimate Wish x Gemarly Park) J M Harding 30.88
2002 Twain Apr ’00 B (Black Shiraz x Mystery Bird) K W (Jimmy) Lee 30.33
2003 Billy Stanley Oct ’00 D (Bob’s One x Courageous Joyce) D Crudeli 30.44
2004 Ferguson Bale Mar ’01 D (Harvard Bale x Alarming Bale) J Crossley 30.60
2005 Lewie The Legend Feb ’03 D (Token Prince x Scyllan Bale) C Bainbridge 30.58
2006 Allegro Sun Feb ’04 D (Awesome Shiraz x Spicy Shiraz) J Daily 30.65
2007 Kalden Fury July ’04 D (No Intent x Fancy Blonde) D Biddle 30.46
2008 Zini’s Gump Oct 06 D (Stately Bird x Zini) T Erenshaw 30.09
2009 Regent Diamond May ’07 B (Primo Uno x Prestige Girl) L J Britton 30.26
2010 Pedrosa Feb ’08 D (Big Daddy Cool x Brooklyn Rain) P Stuart 30.26
2011 Vocal Enforcer Feb ’09 D (Black Enforcer x She’s Vocal) A McLaren 30.71
2012 Hot Irish Oct ’09 B (Premier Fantasy x Lovey Craves It) B Abercrombie 30.23
2013 Zelemar Fever Feb ’11 B (Bombastic Shiraz x Noaki Pace) L Britton 30.23
2014 Love Of Lauryn Jan ’11 B (Surf Lorian x Queen Lauryn) J Iwanyk 30.73
2015 Tureaud Nov’12 D (Kinloch Brae x Starlight Delly) P Stuart Mand.27.49
2016 Who’s Got Snoop Oct’ 13 D (Cosmic Rumble x Pakenham Lass) C Halse 29.95
2017 Equanimity Mar ’15 D (Barcia Bale x She’s Historic) E Crudeli 29.86
2018 West On Augie Feb ’16 D (Fernando Bale x Te Amo) C Halse 29.71
2019 Dyna Orenthal Aug ’15 D (Kiowa Mon Manny x Desalle Bale) E Crudeli 30.32
2020 Sunset Spitfire Dec ’18 D (Mepunga Blazer x Sunset Jessie) D Hobby 29.58

THE WESTCHASE

(For WA Bred Greyhounds only)

Formerly known as “The Westbred” 2001 – 2007

CANNINGTON – 520 metres

(2001 – 2015 Cannington 530m )                 *520m Race Record 29.89secs Times Square

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
2001 Grey Draught Oct ’97 D (Light Of Fire x Mrs Minerva) J M Harding 30.97
2002 Smogol Fire Jun ’00 D (Totally Ablaze x Elusive Fire) L M Isaac 31.07
2003 Daring Display Nov ’99 B (Tonight’s Wish x Kedo’s Daisy) C M Bennett 30.88
2004 Spanish Ashigga Dec ’00 B (Ashigga x Spanish Melody) B W Thompson 30.78
2005 Mo Em’ Down May ’03 D (Harvard Bale x Debbie Bale) P Sayer 30.52
2006 Swift Sphinz Oct ’03 B (Lindale Blue x Kaycee Robyn) T Erenshaw 30.50
2007 Kickback Jack Feb ‘04 D (Carlisle Jack x Miss Pout) J Iwanyk 30.48
2008 Hammer And Nails Feb ’06 D (Flying Penske x Magic Show J Carter 30.45
2009 Best Of Times Jun ’07 B (Surf Lorian x Fortified Times G Martin 30.30
2010 Delaque Feb ’08 B (Trewly Special x Diva Magic) P Hepple 30.42
2011 Man For Man Apr ’09 D (Mandagery Man x Roxy Nell) P Smith 30.73
2012 Freeway Ace Aug ’10 D (Velocette x Dyna Wind) K Harding 30.42
2013 Meroslava Feb ’11 B (Did I Entertain x Emzie) J Carmody 30.46
2014 You For Real Apr’ 12 B (Collision x Miss Marly) B Abercrombie 30.81
2015 Party Hotshot Feb ’13 D (Dashing Corsair x Kalden Aurora) B Abercrombie 30.18
2016 Times Square Jul ‘ 14 B (Spiral Nikita x West On Bluebird) C Halse *29.89
2017 West On Hawkeye Mar ’15 D (Barcia Bale x Zelemar Fever) C Halse 29.97
2018 Cropduster Mar’16 B (Kc And All x Sialia) P Stuart 30.19
2019 Premium Share Jul ’17 D (Kinloch Brae x Shared Equity) C Halse 30.30
2020 Sir Monty May ‘ 18 (Fernando Bale x Star Recall) C Halse 30.05
2021 Serong May ’19 (Fernando Bale x Starlight Shine) P Stuart 29.59

THE PETER THOMAS

(For WA Bred Greyhounds Grade 4 & 5 only)

(2010-2014 Cannington 530m, 2016 Mandurah 490m)

*Race Record – Neil Monelli 29.59secs

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
2010 Explicit Dancer Nov ’07 D (Surf Lorian x Ronray Dancer) B McPherson 30.65
2011 Kalden Aurora Jul ’09 B (Premier Fantasy x Abbadale Affair) D Biddle 30.60
2012 Lilly Was Here Feb ’10 D (Hallucinate x Tayza) B Abercrombie 30.67
2013 Luba Monelli Jul ’11 B (Mogambo x Foolish Monelli) D Hobby 30.46
2014 Jump The Queue Nov ’11 B (Delaque x High Earner) P Hepple 30.50
2015 Held in March 2016
2016 Bob Monelli Aug ’13 D (Cosmic Chief x Fantasy Monelli) D Hobby 27.52
2016 West On Babe Jan’14 B (Barcia Bale x Disco Girl) C Halse 27.58
2017 Neil Monelli May ’15 D (Barcia Bale x Dyna Sandy) D Hobby 29.59
2018 Cropduster Mar ’16 B (Kc And All x Sialia) P Stuart 29.84
2019 Jade’s Blade Jan ’17 B (Kinloch Brea x Bluey’s Fate) J Dailly 30.10
2020 Fernando Star May’18 D (Fernando Bale x Star Recall) C Halse 29.89
2021 Sunset Piper July’19 B (Cosmic Rumble x Sunset Gucci) D Hobby 29.93

WA SPRING GIFT

CANNINGTON 520metres

(1975 – 2014 Cannington- 530 metres, 2015 -16 Mandurah 490m)

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1975 Pearl Of Hamburg Jan ‘72 B (Dianne’s Fury x Honey’s Pick) H Leske 32.31
1976 Bright Idea Sep ‘72 D (Clay Moss x Little Berry) D L Duncuff 31.51
1977 Maltese Record Jun ‘75 B (Canonero x Dame Record) V Caruana 31.47
1978 Heza Farewell Jan ‘76 D (Benjamin John x Rose Farewell) A E Gaunt 31.87
1979 Heza Farewell Jan ‘76 D (Benjamin John x Rose Farewell) A E Gaunt 31.61
1980 Coleby Sun Feb ‘78 D (Embee’s Luck x Scout Around) J Fitzpatrick 31.28
1981 Calruin Mar ‘78 D (Black Tamerine x Duchess Jubilee) D Bott 31.25
1982 Cola Cub Feb ‘80 B (Riviera Tiger x Heather Cola) J Polczynski 31.24
1983 Tegimi’s Son Sep ‘79 D (Tegimi x Arctic Magna) E Franklin 31.38
1984 Blue Echo Jan ‘81 D (Bowetzel x Wandering Cloud) D Hamer 30.90
1985 Tanjo Fern Feb ‘83 B (Prize Rev x Tanjo Lady) D G Langston 31.29
1986 Barmill Mar ‘83 D (Ungwilla Lad x Buttercup Girl) D G Langston 31.06
1987 Blazenka’s Will Apr ‘85 D (Satan’s Shroud x Blazenka’s Pride) G P O’Keefe 31.18
1988 I’m Busy Mar’86 B (Kalimna Boy x Busy’s Bullet) L Christopherson 31.01
1989 Jack Nichols Nov ‘86 D (Brother Fox x Dirty Deeds) M R Higgins 32.38
1990 Quit Jan ‘88 D (Western Beau x Eagleigh) D G Langston 32.14
1991 King Joval Jan ‘89 D (Eaglehawk Star x Joval Image) W R Bushby 31.74
1992 Wise Man Sam Apr ‘90 D (Street Wise x Distant Rainbow) N W Gardiner 31.36
1993 Rampant Storm Aug ‘89 D (Worth Doing x Flag The Fawn) K J Bromley 31.55
1994 Justin Bale Jun ‘91 D (Amerigo Man x Hot Lace) T H Meek 31.20
1995 Wits End Jun ‘93 D (Denver x Stone Free) C Robartson 31.25
1996 Storm Act Jul ‘93 B (City Skopos x Storm Doll) G Panetta 31.11
1997 Billy Cruise Feb ’95 D (Billy Binjang x Nicole Cruise) L J Britton 31.04
1998 Billy Cruise Feb ’95 D (Billy Binjang x Nicole Cruise) L J Britton 30.90
1999 Billy The Duck Mar ’96 D (Fire Cape x Miss Penelope) L J Britton 31.20
2000 Honcho’s Bid Apr’ 97 D (Head Honcho x Bindari Fox) L J Britton 30.75
2001 Zalock Feb ’99 D (Little Ego x Chezalock) L M Isaac 31.06
2002 Ultimate Rebel Jan ’99 B (Ultimate Wish x Gemarly Park) J M Harding 30.66
2003 Bigbad Katherine Feb ’00 B (Rapid Journey x Bigbad Tracey) L J Britton 30.38
2004 Blocker Stanley Oct ’00 D (Bob’s One x Courageous Joyce) J Carmody 30.61
2005 Lights Up Mar ’02 D (Michelin Bale x Bianco Lady) M Morrone 30.88
2006 Allegro Sun Feb ’04 D (Awesome Assassin x Spicy Shiraz) J Dailly 30.28
2007 Torque Bale Sep ’04 D (Brett Lee x Ashton Bale) L J Britton 30.34
2008 Miss Slick Jan ’06 D (Bombastic Shiraz x Little Lamplight) M Julien 30.39
2009 Best Of Times Jun ’07 B (Surf Lorian x Fortified Times) G Martin 30.30
2010 Forty Two Below Jun ’08 B (Where’s Pedro x Will You Behave) B Abercrombie 30.43
2011 Spring Legend Oct ’07 D (Collision x Total Fancy) J Carmody 30.54
2012 Hot Irish Oct ’09 B (Premier Fantasy x Lovey Craves It) B Abercrombie 30.26
2013 On Coin Jun ’11 D (Primo Uno x West On Lee) J Crossley 30.25
2014 Star Recall Apr ’12 B (High Earner x No Recall) L Britton 29.85
2015 Yunderup Dozer Mar’13 D (Cosmic Chief x Yunderup Miss) A Mclaren 27.52
2016 About To Rock Oct ’13 D (Spring Gun x Shine Again Yen) N Iwanyk 27.32
2017 West On Hawkeye Mar ’15 D (Barcia Bale x Zelemar Fever) C Halse Race Record 29.66
2018 Quick Jagger Jul ‘ 15 D (Dyna Nalin x Saving Bundles) C Halse 29.93
2019 Dandalup Casper Dec’ 16 D (Cosmic Rumble X Misty Pearl) T Thomas 30.00
2020 Tommy Shelby Mar’ 18 D (Fernando Bale x Serena Fly High S Withers 29.60
2021 Stargazer Oct’ 18 D (Keybow x She’s Majestic) E Crudeli 30.01

WA BRED CHAMPIONSHIP

(For WA Bred Greyhounds only) CANNINGTON – 520 metres

(1993-98 alternated between Cannington & Mandurah)

(1999- 2014 held at Old Cannington over 530m) *520m Race Record – Astrozone 29.85secs

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1993 Which Is Which Feb ‘91 D (Amerigo Man x Sandilock) G P O’Keefe 31.20
1994 Sandameri Feb ‘91 B (Amerigo Man x Sandilock) C C Honor 30.90
1995 Fire Rock Nov ‘91 D (Cheyne Ash x Another Mini) L A G Hodgson 31.04
1996 Tawa Boy Aug ‘92 D (Buka Sunset x Brindle Bruha) D E Houghton 31.07
1997 Mel’s Sam Jan ’95 D (Ginger x Mandilock) L J Britton 30.98
1998 Reggemite Feb ’96 D (Barneys Alarm x Leading Example) L J Britton 30.42
1999 Goldie’s Angel (Prov) Oct ’96 B (Mightful x Lady Goldie) B W Thompson 30.88
1999 Goldie’s Angel (City) Oct ’96 B (Mightful x Lady Goldie) B W Thompson 31.07
2000 Not held
2001 Ultimate Rebel Jan ’99 B (Ultimate Wish x Gemarly Park) J M Harding 30.87
2002 Ultimate Rebel Jan ’99 B (Ultimate Wish x Gemarly Park) J M Harding 30.83
2003 King Noel Jan ’01 D (Elle’s Commando x Nerowol) J E Iwanyk 30.63
2004 Betty Bop Jan ’02 B (Yangery Storm x Yo Yo Style) J E Iwanyk 30.75
2005 Stylish Speed Jan ’03 D (Lilli Pilli Lad x Stylish Blossom) N Iwanyk 30.98
2006 Kalden Fury Jul ’04 D (No Intent x Fancy Blonde) D Biddle 30.43
2007 Surflyer Dec ’04 D (Surf Lorian x Fortified Flyer) G Martin 30.45
2008 Showpiece May ’05 D (Spiral Nikita x Tear Marc) D Hobby 30.63
2009 Miss Slick Jan ’06 B (Bombastic Shiraz x Little Lamplight) M Julien 30.47
2010 Hallpack Jack Jan ’08 D (Hallucinate x Ko Ko Capri) D Hobby 30.51
2011 Kalden Athena Oct ’08 B (Big Daddy Cool x Abbadale Gold) D Biddle 30.58
2012 Uno Reltub Apr ’09 D (Primo Uno x Shelly Reltub) L J Britton 30.49
2013 On Coin Jun ’11 D (Primo Uno x West On Lee) J Crossley 30.49
2014 Coxie Mar’11 D (Benno x Violent Storm) J Dailly 30.81
2015 Not held Held twice in 2016
2016 Cobra Clutch May ’13 D (Turanza Bale x Mini Emily) J Marsh 30.10
2016 Penny Monelli Oct’14 B (Magic Sprite x Fantasy Monelli) D Hobby 30.27
2017 Astrozone Nov ’14 D (Cosmic Rumble x Starlight Delly) P Stuart 29.85
2018 Bundles Galore Jul ‘ 15 D (Dyna Nalin x Saving Bundles) L Smithson 30.04
2019 Petria Monelli Feb’ 16 B (Fernando Bale x Sharon Monelli) D Hobby 30.17
2020 Mermaid Monelli Mar’ 18 B (Fernando Bale x Sahannah Monelli D Hobby 29.87

CANNING SHOW CUP

CANNINGTON – 600 metres (CANNINGTON 1975 – 2001 530m, 2002 642m, 2003 -2009 715m. 2010 – 2019 Not held

 

Year

 

Winner

 

Breeding

 

Trainer

 

Time

1999 Newazz Apr ’97 B (Zazziam x Pepper Lilly) G Panetta 31.20
2000 Star Toya Mar ’98 B (Star Title x Manawapoi) D E Houghton 31.66
2001 Somerset Casey Jan ’99 D (Malawi’s Prince x Ceramic Dream) J E Iwanyk 31.26
2002 Jennev Apr ‘98 D (Moonambel Prince x Natglen) L J Britton 37.73
Kell’s Choice May ’99 B (Proper Tears x Groovy Walk) D J Crudeli D/heat
2003 Osti’s Warrior (VIC) Apr ’00 D (Token Prince x Versatile Osti) J E Iwanyk 42.08
2004 Arvo’s Athena (VIC) May ’02 B (Brett Lee x Young Daisy) G Arvanitis 42.01
2005 Royal Riddle (NSW) Mar ’03 D (Solve The Puzzle x Nicka Nicka) R Littlefield 41.93
2006 Dimples And Ice Feb ’04 B (Modern Assassin x Doll’s Me Mum) J Lee 42.24
2007 Cash Express (VIC) Feb ’05 D (Token Prince x Go Shoopa) L J Britton 41.57
2008 Fallen Zoro (TAS) Dec’ 05 B (Lilli Pilli Lad x Chinatown Babe) S Whitney 42.09
2009 Forty Twenty (NSW) Mar’ 07 D (Big Daddy Cool x Westend Kaitlyn) J Heard 41.63
2020 Van Buren Feb’ 18 D (Bella Infrared x Benta Bale) J Marsh 35.18

 

WA CHRISTMAS GIFT

CANNINGTON – 715 metres (CANNINGTON 1975 – 2001 530m, 2004 740m, 2002 -2003 & 2005 – 2014 715m, NORTHAM 2015 721m) Race Record – 715m New Cannington 41.93secs. – Moment To Jive

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1975 Heather Diro Dec ‘73 D (Black Diro x Pretty Sally) D Calleja 32.35
1976 Jet Screen Mar ‘74 D (Witches Coven x She’s My Pal) D Bowie 31.59
1977 Swanky Twist Mar ‘75 B (Pied Rebel x Swanky Doll) L York 31.68
1978 Newdown Wave Apr ‘77 D (Waverly Supreme x Scarlet Witch) W P Buckingham 31.41
1979 Lunar Rose May ‘77 B (New Mariner x Red Spitfire) D Bott 30.98
1980 Rollicking Miss May ‘78 B (Westmead Pride x Berry’s Jewel) W E Poole 31.27
1981 Witches Promise Nov ‘78 B (Panno Lane x Cheeky Coven) A J Harley 31.51
1982 Dark Evening Jan ‘80 D (Westpark Marco x Morning Thunder) N Williams 31.26
1983 Involved Jul ‘81 D (Leader Champion x Cindy Marboo) D G Langston 31.36
1984 Blue Echo Jan ‘81 D (Bowetzel x Wandering Cloud) D Hamer 30.85
1985 Lamborghini Sep ‘83 D (Fag Ash x Mercia Bale) D G Langston 31.16
1986 Scott A Win Apr ‘84 B (Temlock x Peggy Sheen) P Schmidt 31.19
1987 Toby’s Chariot Jun ‘85 D (Chariot Supreme x Temora Dream) N Taylor 31.31
1988 Miss Crisp Jun ‘86 B (Glider’s Son x Larghetto) D G Langston 32.39
1989 Sand Pebble Jun ‘87 B (Red Swinger x Sandilock) R L Timms 31.56
1990 Laddie’s A Star Sep ‘88 D (The Woodsman x Blazenka’s Star) G P O’Keefe 31.76
1991 Trak Torque Apr ‘87 D (Monica’s Boy x Rubin Maid) T M Hares 32.15
1992 Hay Sterling Jan ‘90 D (Hay Dinney x Kiron Brandi) M J Julien 31.56
1993 Britmarc Feb ‘91 B (Grove Whisper x Ellengrove Babe) J M Harding 31.86
1994 Safety Zone Jan ‘92 D (Amerigo Man x Miss Crisp) L A G Hodgson 31.55
1995 Fire Rock Nov ‘91 D (Cheyne Ash x Another Mini) L A G Hodgson 31.58
1996 Gemarly Park Mar ‘94 B (Head Honcho x Natalie’s Gold) J M Harding 31.01
1997 Billy Cruise Feb ’95 D (Billy Binjang x Nicole Cruise) L J Britton 30.76
1998 Mindoro Miss Mar ’96 B (Billy Binjang x Young Bid) S A Beard 31.14
1999 Tear Marc Dec ’97 B (Light Of Fire x Britmarc) J M Harding 30.78
2000 Fly Guy May ’97 D (Head Honcho x Westmead Kate) L J Britton 30.60
2001 Hot Tristarc Apr ’98 D (Hotshot x Char Tristarc) J E Iwanyk 30.92
2002 Jennev Apr ’98 D (Moonambel Prince x Natglen) L J Britton 41.96
2003 Fortified Flyer Jan ’01 B (Fortified Speed x Morning After) G W Martin 42.21
2004 Dust Storm May ’02 D (Arvo’s Express x Wee Alarm) L J Britton 42.44
2005 Kid Sloy Jan ’01 D (Big Ginger Boy x Model Osti) J E Iwanyk 42.18
2006 Dimples And Ice Feb ’04 B (Modern Assassin x Doll’s Me Mum) J Lee 42.10
2007 Rapala Boy Dec ’04 D (Elite State x Spanish Belle) L J Britton 41.51
2008 Gunnadoo Magic Feb ’05 B (Token Prince x Go Shoopa) R Britton 41.70
2009 Forty Twenty Mar ’07 D (Big Daddy Cool x Westend Kaitlyn) J Heard 41.48
2010 Hallpack Jack Jan ’08 D (Hallucinate x Ko Ko Capri) D Hobby 41.93
2011 Surf A Coin Sep ’08 D (Surf Lorian x West On Lee) J Crossley 42.34
2012 Miata Oct ’09 B (Bombastic Shiraz x Winsome Bluebird) P Stuart 41.72
2013 Magpie Bob Sep ’10 D (Cosmic Rumble x Amanda) D Hobby 41.77
2014 Expect A Guess Feb ’12 B (Turanza Bale x Expect More) C Robartson 42.03
2015N Deadly Boy Mar’12 D (Superman x Dyna Gabi) J Carmody N42.47
2016 Ramifications Jan ’14 D (Barcia Bale x Disco Girl) C Halse 42.46
2017 Petunia Monelli Apr’ 15 B (Bella Infrared x Lara Monelli) D Hobby 42.10
2018 Moment To Jive Apr’ 15 B (Mogambo x Sharon Monelli) S Appleton 41.93
2019 Reidy’s Runner May ’16 (Dyna Double One x Buxton) C Bennett 41.95
2020 Grace Ali Mar ’17 (My Bro Fabio x Born Ali) C Halse 42.19

WA SUMMER CHASE

CANNINGTON – 600 metres (CANNINGTON 1988-97: 638m, 1998-99: 700m, 2000: 740m, 2001 – 2015 642m, MANDURAH

2016 647m) Race Record 600m – 34.55 secs. Neil Monelli / Yunderup Tank

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1988 New Luxury Apr ’85 B (Tivoli Fables x Our Pantomine) D G Langston 38.30
1989 Ghetto’s Glider Jun ’86 D (Glider’s Son x Larghetto) D G Langston 37.98
1990 Wong’s Delight Feb ’87 B (Nitrogen x Pinch A Break) M R Green 38.88
1991 Victory Glow Oct ’88 B (Street Wise x Jewelled Crown) C Bonte 38.67
1992 Zider Zee Mar ’89 B (November Prince x Zarefa) C Robartson 38.87
1993 Sand Trooper Nov ’90 D (Worth Doing x Sand Pebble) H Reynolds 38.96
1994 Blue Mood Aug ’90 D (Pretty Fearless x Just Jane) D G Langston 38.34
1995 Sandalisa Apr ’92 B (Amerigo Man x Sand Pebble) M D Newton 38.22
1996 Vital Move Feb ’93 D (Grove Whisper x Jive) E A Langston 37.96
1997 Dance All Day Mar ’93 B (Club Edition x Dancing Gem) L M Isaac 38.21
1998 Orana Home Apr ’95 D (Farloe Melody x Pilgrim’s Star) V S Buttaro 41.72
1999 Azz Little Azz Feb ’96 D (Zazziam x Chillimount Pop) G Panetta 42.48
2000 Irinka Jordan Aug ’97 B (Wiljarra x Osti’s Charm) N V Minutillo 44.45
2001 Fly Guy May ’97 D (Head Honcho x Westmead Kate) L J Britton 37.77
2002 Duke Of Gabbie Mar ’99 D (Cry Havoc x Moonlit Waters) L J Britton 37.27
2003 Fortified Flyer Jan ’01 B (Fortified Speed x Lexaflyer) G Martin 37.92
2004 Primal Force Feb ’01 D (Tommie Streaker x Glenlogan Girl C Dagostino 37.62
2005 Lewie The Legend Feb ’03 D (Token Prince x Scyllan Bale) C Bainbridge 37.28
2006 Miss Marly Dec ’02 B (Fool’s Heart x Marly Bridge) P Sayer 37.55
2007 Token It Easy Apr ’04 D (Token Prince x Rosie Portrait) P Sayer 37.80
2008 Vote For Pedro Apr ’05 D (Solve The Puzzle x Southern Secret) D Hobby 37.62
2009 Western Land Sep ’05 D (Big Daddy Cool x On This Fold) L J Britton 37.37
2010 Sitka Jul ‘07 B (Collide x Mohar) B McNally 37.05
2011 How I Roll Sep’07 D (Surf Lorian x Shelburn) L J Britton 37.45
2012 Roxy Mac Jan ’10 B (Where’s Pedro x Della Bale) K McLennan 37.51
2013 Hogmania May ’09 D (Miagi x Uno I’m Loopy) G Martin 37.74
2014 Luba Monelli Jul ‘ 11 B (Mogambo x Foolish Monelli) D Hobby 37.25
2015 Romeo’s Comet Nov ’12 D (Kinloch Brae x Starlight Delly) P Stuart 37.17
2016 Texan Star Dec ’12 D (Cosmic Rumble x Molly Dolly) T Mullany 37.26
2017 Woodvale Flyer Dec ’13 B (Collision x Hot Irish) S Withers 34.92
2018 Neil Monelli May’15 D (Barcia Bale x Dyna Sandy) D Hobby 34.55
2019 Yunderup Tank Feb ’16 D (Barcia Bale x Keira’s Charm) A McLaren 34.55
2020 Inversion Apr ’17 D (Collision x Solar Pak) E Crudeli 35.17
2021 Redcap Monelli Mar ’18 D (Fernando Bale x Sahannah Monelli) D Hobby 34.92

WA PUPPY CLASSIC

(Age Restricted) CANNINGTON – 520 metres (1996 -2015 Cannington 530m)

*Race Record 29.72secs. Black Bombshell

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1996 Best Of Patch Feb ‘94 D (Warren’s Flyer x Wait For Me) C Robartson 31.92
1997 Billy’s Echo Mar ‘95 B (Wiljarra x Osti’s Echo) D E Houghton 31.15
1998 All The Grooves Feb ’96 D (Little Denver x Bing Lee) D C Hobby 31.34
1999 Ruling Reason Feb ’97 D (Jungle Fantasy x Triple Octave) C Robartson 31.37
2000 Miss Token Mar’ 98 B (Token Prince x Miss Priority) B W Thompson 31.34
2001 Ultimate Rebel Jan ’99 B (Ultimate Wish x Gemarly Park) J M Harding 30.90
2002 Mario Monelli Jan ’00 D (Head Honcho x Kelona Bale) D C Hobby 30.89
2003 Zealous Lady Apr ’01 B (Zealous Guy x Heady Park) V Buttaro 30.71
2004 Bigbad Bella May ’02 B (Bigbad Raymond x Gone Bye) S Macey 30.70
2005 Lord Monelli Feb ’03 D (Token Prince x Tear Marc) J Iwanyk 30.57
2006 So Bazar Jan ’04 B (Trendy Leigh x Albazar) J Iwanyk 30.82
2007 Back Tonight Feb ’05 D (Elite State x Frequent Dancer) J Iwanyk 30.28
2008 True Conquest Feb ’06 D (Big Daddy Cool x Little Collector) J Lee 30.68
2009 Benno Mar ’07 D (Hallucinate x Maudie’s Me Gran) J Lee 30.90
2010 Liquigas Mar ’08 D (Hallucinate x Taunting) B Abercrombie 30.59
2011 Vocal Enforcer Feb ’09 D (Black Enforcer x She’s Vocal) A McLaren 30.25
2012 Roxy Mac Jan ‘10 B (Where’s Pedro x Della Bale) K McLennan 30.38
2013 Dyna Nalin Mar ’11 D (Ashom Bale x Tally Bale) P Stuart 30.47
2014 Gone To Heaven Jan ’12 B (Collide x Casey’s Angel) L Britton 30.34
2015 Fun Boss Jul ’13 D (Kinloch Brae x Alotta Fun) L Isaac 30.43
2016 Ramifications Jan ’14 D (Barcia Bale x Disco Girl) C Halse 29.91
2017 Black Bombshell Aug ’15 D (Barcia Bale x Tearsabout Tears) E Crudeli *29.72
2018 West On Augie Feb ’16 D (Fernando Bale x Te Amo) C Halse 30.03
2019 Jade’s Blade Jan’17 B (Kinloch Brae x Bluey’s Fate) J Dailly 29.96
2020 Zack Monelli Apr’ 18 (Barcia Bale x Penny Monelli) D Hobby 29.82
2021 Stout Monelli Mar’ 19 (Barcia Bale x Corona Monelli) D Hobby 29.60

MANDURAH DERBY

(Age restricted – Dogs only) 490 metres (Formerly 530m 1994 – 2006)

* Race Record – Astrozone 27.09secs

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1994 Cape Cuvier Mar ‘92 (Eureka Man x Icy Trella) H Spykers 31.22
1995 Wits End Jun ‘93 (Denver x Stone Free) C Robartson 30.70
1996 Awesome Otis May ‘94 (Palraph x Gordonna For Me) D E Houghton 30.66
1997 Prince Of Tigers Oct ’95 (Malawi’s Prince x Amazing Osti) J R Robinson 30.88
1998 Flying Fiddle Jan ’96 (Casino Tom x Mrs Ferguson) D Calleja 31.13
1999 Ruling Reason Feb ’97 (Jungle Fantasy x Triple Octave) C Robartson 30.53
2000 Utah Bale Mar ’98 (Head Honcho x Louisa Porta) L J Britton 31.28
2001 Close To Speed Jan ’99 (River Roman x Close To Magic) N J Iwanyk 30.80
2002 Mario Monelli Jan ’00 (Head Honcho x Kelona Bale) D C Hobby 30.67
2003 Top Promotion (SA) Feb ’01 D (Faithful Hawk x Jamaica Belle) M Mellor 30.96
2004 Kola’s Ace May ’02 D (Bigbad Raymond x Gone Bye) K W (Jimmy) Lee 30.69
2005 Blue Mania Feb ’03 D (Magnamize x Gene Vale) L Isaac 30.42
2006 Whistle By Mar ’04 D (Boomeroo x Blue Delilah) L J Britton 30.85
2007 Endless Storm April ’05 D (Scalded x Blue Dancer) G. O’Brien 27.43
2008 Flashing Fella Mar ’06 D (Bombastic Shiraz x Travelling Bird) L. M Isaac 27.75
2009 Benno Mar ’07 D (Hallucinate x Maudie’s Me Gran) K W (Jimmy) Lee 27.45
2010 Chuck Monelli Mar ’08 D (Pure Octane x Black Chantilly) D Hobby 27.68
2011 Uno Reltub Apr ’09 D (Primo Uno x Shelly Reltub) L J Britton 27.53
2012 Whispering Wind Jan ’10 D (Collision x Seminole) L J Britton 27.36
2013 Knight Fun May ’11 D (Premier Fantasy x Alotta Fun) L M Isaac 27.37
2014 Stanga Tom Apr ’12 D (El Grand Senor x Stanga Jill) B Yates 27.35
2015 Stanga Doug Dec ’12 D (Give Me Five x Stanga Jill) J Jeffries 27.80
2016 Topology Mar ’14 D (Brett Lee x Starlight Delly) P Stuart 27.82
2017 Astrozone Nov ‘14D (Cosmic Rumble x Starlight Delly) P Stuart 27.09
2018 Sieben Monelli Feb ’16 D (Fernando Bale x Sharon Monelli) D Hobby 27.49
2019 It’s A Storm Mar ’17 D (Barcia Bale x It’s A Blur) K Shinners 27.56
2020 Fernando Star May ’18 D (Fernando Bale x Star Recall) C Halse 27.35
2021 Domino Mac Feb’ 19 D (Rippin Sam x Illusive) K McLennan 27.18

MANDURAH OAKS

(Age restricted – Bitches only) 490 metres (Formerly 530m 1994 – 2006)                                                                                    *Race Record – Star Recall 27.30secs

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
1994 Hugs And Dreams Jan ‘92 (Hug The Rail x Leica Dream) C Robartson 31.19
1995 Paddy Trease Feb ‘93 (Agro Lad x Kahla Trease) R J Pike 30.58
1996 Tiny Mittens Feb ‘94 (Grove Whisper x Amerigo Mittens) C Robartson 30.96
1997 Billy’s Echo Mar ‘95 (Wiljarra x Osti’s Echo) D E Houghton 30.96
1998 Kaycee Robyn May ’96 (Fremantle Echo x Girl Riot) J R Robinson 30.75
1999 Mini Monelli Jan ’97 (Zazziam x Perplexed) S M Hobby 30.68
2000 Sister Pip Apr ’98 (Billy Binjang x Blue Dazzle) L J Britton 30.82
2001 Groovy Model May ’99 (Proper Tears x Groovy Walk) D C Hobby 30.44
2002 Lara Flynn Apr ’00 (Black Shiraz x Mystery Bird) K W (Jimmy) Lee 30.66
2003 Reggekate Apr ’01 B (Reggemite x Travelling Kate) L J Britton 30.92
2004 Endeavour Drive Mar’ 02 B (Wild Season x Red Alert) L S Celenza 30.88
2005 Delta Blue Feb ’03 B (Magnamize x Gene Vale) L M Isaac 31.23
2006 Dimples And Ice Feb ’04 B (Modern Assassin x Doll’s Me Mum) K W (Jimmy) Lee 30.59
2007 Passionate Black May ’05 B (Elite State x Sunnyside Girl) S Lee 27.69
2008 Kumar Bale Feb ’06 B (Kiowa Sweet Trey x Winfrey Bale) J Tonkin 27.45
2009 Disturbia Apr ’07 B (Where’s Pedro x Tiny Milly) D Hobby 27.58
2010 I’m Hot Property Jan ’08 B (Bit Chili x I’m Elitist) C White 27.74
2011 Tikkabilla Jan ‘09 B (Brett Lee x Ferly Gain) M Beamish 28.00
2012 Deutronium Apr ’10 B (Made To Size x Nice Portrait) J Iwanyk 27.49
2013 Sharon Monelli Jan ’11 B (Magic Sprite x Fantasy Monelli) D Hobby 27.36
2014 Star Recall Apr ’12 B (High Earner x Star Recall) L Britton 27.30
2015 Starboost Nov ’12 B (Give Me Five x Georgia Anne) S Kavanagh 27.60
2016 West On Sally Nov ’13 B (Bye Bye Bucks x Gogo Sutro) C Halse 27.64
2017 Fancy Seeing You Nov ‘14 B (Swift Fancy x You’re Fancy) B Abercrombie 27.73
2018 Starlight Yoyo Sep ’16 B (Fernando Bale x Starlight Delly) P Stuart 27.51
2019 Fancy Francene May’ 17 B (Barcia Bale x Eyes Adorable C Halse 27.52
2020 Star Book Mar’ 18 B (Barcia Bale x Saving Bundles) J Marsh 27.10
2021 Our Seabrook Feb’ 19 B (Fernando Bale x Shared Equity) C Halse 27.34

WA ALL STARS

CANNINGTON – 520 metres

(1977 – 2014 Cannington 530m, 2015 Mandurah 490m)

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time Time
1977 Pied Issue Mar ‘75 D (Pied Rebel x Swanky Doll) D Calleja 31.5
1978 Ceemarbil Dec ‘75 D (Canonero x Flying Glamour) W P Buckingham 31.5
1979 Chief Vader Oct ‘77 D (Mossbairn x Tivoli Tebessa) H M Howard 31.02
1980 White Panther (SA) Apr ‘77 D (White Superoo x Simply Super) V Henderson 31.31
1981 Fiery Message May ‘79 B (Fiery Mariner x Flash Message) H Raynor 31.38
1982 Cola Cub Feb ‘80 B (Riviera Tiger x Heather Cola) J C Polczynski 31.26
1983 Ginger Eagle Oct ‘81 D (Olympic Eagle x Scorpio Band) G King 31.42
1984 Windfire Apr ‘82 D (Temlock x Candle Wind) L Hodgson 31.25
1985 Lusty Mick Nov ‘83 D (Waverly Supreme x Lusty Woman D G Langston 31.23
1986 The Woodsman Apr ‘83 D (Chief Dingaan x Andrea Allen) D G Langston 31.05
1987 Spicy Miss Jul ‘84 B (Supreme Pepper x Rival) D G Langston 31.4
1988 Dirty Looks Nov ‘86 B (Brother Fox x Dirty Deeds) M R Higgins 31.11
1989 Brindle Tangara Dec ‘86 D (Last Train Out x Apocalypse Now) D G Langston 32.02
1990 Sandi’s Me Mum Jun ‘87 B (Red Swinger x Sandilock) G P O’Keefe 31.43
1991 Mossdale Magic Apr ‘89 B (Buka Sunset x Shirley’s Rose) Mrs C Albrey 31.8
1992 Dandy Lassie Feb ‘90 B (West Cape x Pancho Lassie) R J Pike 31.85
1993 Do It Now Oct ‘90 B (Rapid Supreme x Dandy Charm) D G Langston 31.81
1994 Rivendel Bound Jul ‘91 D (Amerigo Man x Spanish City) D E Houghton 31.55
1995 Isn’t She Lovely Feb ’93 B (Grove Whisper x Lauren’s Desire) G Panetta 3141
1996 Pezza’s Tiger (VIC) Apr’ 94 D (Wary Suspect x Kimba Miss) B A Bravo 30.68
1997 Betcha Jones Jan ’95 D (Farloe Melody x Clare D’Loon) V S Buttaro 30.87
1998 Reggemite Feb ’96 D (Barneys Alarm x Leading Example) L J Britton 30.83
1999 Billy The Duck Mar ’96 D (Fire Cape x Miss Penelope) L J Britton 30.79
2000 Cobram Storm Oct’ 97 B (Heading West x Storm Monaro) L J Britton 31.04
2001 Ultimate Rebel Jan ’99 B (Ultimate Rebel x Gemarly Park) J M Harding 30.72
2002 Twain Apr ’00 B (Black Shiraz x Mystery Bird) K W (Jimmy) Lee 30.46
2003 Blocker Stanley Oct ’00 D (Bob’s One x Courageous Joyce) J Carmody 30.48
2004 Token Royale Jan ’00 D (Token Prince x Bossie Bea) J Iwanyk 30.71
2005 Lord Monelli Feb ‘03 D (Token Prince x Tear Marc) R Crisafi 30.55
2006 Cape Ozy (VIC) Aug ’04 D (Exceptional x Keshina) N. Ryan 30.5
2007 Kostic Burns May ’05 D (Elite State x Sunnyside Girl) S Lee 30.64
2008 Miss Slick Jan ’06 B (Bombastic Shiraz x Little Lamplight) M Julien 30.49
2009 Queen Lauryn (QLD) Dec ’05 B (Token Prince x Cheeky Sprite) T Brett 30.1
2010 Uno Kendra Mar ’08 B (Primo Uno x Sensation Lee) D Hobby 30.51
2011 Vocal Enforcer Feb ’09 D (Black Enforcer x She’s Vocal) A McLaren 30.34
2012 Hot Irish Oct ’09 B (Premier Fantasy x Lovey Craves It) B Abercrombie 30.28
2013 Sveta Monelli Jul ’11 B (Mogambo x Foolish Monelli) D Hobby 30.38
2014 Coconut Grove Nov ’11 D (Bit Chili x Smell The Roses P Stuart 30.48
2015 Tureaud Nov ’12 D (Kinloch Brae x Starlight Delly) P Stuart Mand. 27.3
2016 Weblec Belle Dec ’12 B (Dyna Tron x Snow Excuse) C Halse 29.91*
2017 Equanimity Mar ’15 D (Barcia Bale x She’s Historic) E Crudeli 30.11
2018 Chips And Trains Aug ’16 D (Collide x Revealed) C Halse 29.99
2019 Alicante Bouchet Jul ’16 B (Kilty Lad x Mighty Chaos) B Rawlings 29.75
2020 Sunset Nuclear Dec ’18 D (Mepunga Blazer x Sunset Jessie) D Hobby 30.12

MANDURAH MIDDLE DISTANCE CHALLENGE

MANDURAH – 647 metres *Race Record 36.56sec – Dubliner

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time
2011 Barney Stinson Jan ’08 D (Bombastic Shiraz x Metamorphorsis) K Harding 37.25
2012 Roxy Mac Jan ’10 B (Where’s Pedro x Della Bale) K McLennan 36.66
2013 Pedro’s Finest Nov ’08 D (Where’s Pedro x Somerton Lass) J Iwanyk 36.82
2014 Reverberate Dec ’10 B (Premier Fantasy x Surpassing) L Britton 36.69
2015 Expect A Guess Feb ’12 B (Turanza Bale x Expect More) C Robartson 36.86
2016 Dubliner Sep ’13 B (Bekim Bale x Flying Machine) C Halse *36.56
2017 Serena Fly High Jun ’13 B (Bit Chili x Sky High Fly) S Withers 36.90
2018 Chezzy Allen Feb ’15 B (Turanza Bale x Carol Allen) E Crudeli 36.97
2019 Rockstar Patriot Nov ’15 D (Fernando Bale x Glory Of Love) P Stuart 36.63
2020 Flake Monelli Nov ’17 B (Fernando Bale x Dyna Sandy) D Hobby 36.37
2021 Rostered Off Jan ‘ 19 D (Aston Dee Bee x Bells Are Ringin) P Stuart 36.74

WA DERBY

Listed below is the WA Derby honour roll, this feature for age restricted dog pups was first conducted at Cannington in 1976. Since that time it has been a well sought after major event on the WA Calendar each year. Most notable winners would be Swift Glade (1983) a brilliant sprinter who campaigned successfully in the east under the guidance of Graeme Bate. Prince Of Tigers (1997) he brilliantly won the Group 1 National Sprint final in Adelaide in 1997 and had his career tragically cut short by injury. Reggemite (1998) arguably the best ever sprinter to come out of the west he won a Sandown Shoot Out in 1998 and was runner up in the Top Gun to the all-conquering Rapid Journey. Plus recent winner Victorian Sun Hero (2004) who also enjoyed a wonderful race career, reaching no less than 17 group race finals, for four wins and eight placings. He made five group one’s winning the Perth Cup and amassed $316,950 in prizemoney. Plus, who will forget 2009 winner super star High Earner the highest stake winner in history.

1976 Rajundi, 1977 Mister Toewyte, 1978 Wind Warning, 1979 Dark Gramoi, 1980 Pop’s Jester, 1981 Power Play, 1982 Mum’s Jester, 1983 Swift Glade, 1984 Zelrob, 1985 Icy Fox, 1986 Janarlee Tiger, 1987 Black Review, 1988 Cheatin’ Charmer, 1989 Tim’s Chariot, 1990 Liz’s Champ, 1991 New Temlock Two, 1992 Eljay, 1993 Nikemos, 1994 Michael’s Tears, 1995 Steve’s Pride, 1996 Frogmore Ferrari, 1997 Prince Of Tigers, 1998 Reggemite, 1999 Paddy’s Fault, 2000 Blue Catona, 2001 Clear Havoc, 2002 Osti’s Warrior, 2003 Regal Bazz, 2004 Sun Hero,  2005 Magic Trance, 2006 Spitfire Jet, 2007 Mandagery Man, 2008 Octanol, 2009 High Earner, 2010 Pedrosa, 2011 Allen Elroy, 2012 Jordy Pordy, 2013 Boris Fields, 2014 Tiggeralong Amigo, 2015 Fun Boss, 2016 Shell Shocked, 2017 Sassy Ginger, 2018 West On Augie, 2019 Premium Share, 2020 Catch The Thief, 2021 Manzu.

WA OAKS

The WA Oaks was first conducted as a feature in 1976 when won by Venus Ice. It started as a Group 3 race and was elevated to Group 2 status in 2003 when a substantial increase to prizemoney affected the change. Listed below is the full honour roll.

1976 Venus Ice, 1977 Fashion Flo, 1978 Pisces Attack, 1979 Lunar Rose, 1980 Next In Line, 1981 Fiery Message, 1982 Orient Star, 1983 Candid Star, 1984 Repeat Design, 1985 Lady Kiwi, 1986 Pebbles, 1987 Sable Rose, 1988 Woofie’s Wonder, 1989 Super Swinger, 1990 Zoila’s Crown, 1991 Capobianca, 1992 Expected Riches, 1993 Sandameri, 1994 Sunshine Molly, 1995 Isn’t She Lovely, 1996 Cherry Kongwak, 1997 Billy’s Echo, 1998 Balance Sheet, 1999 Roxy Reason, 2000 Antiki Bale, 2001 Grace’s Choice, 2002 Macbeth’s Image, 2003 Dance Portrait, 2004 Kola’s Pride, 2005 Estella, 2006 Leprechaun Kate, 2007 Miss Hot Gossip, 2008 Miss Slick, 2009 Topline Doovee, 2010 Rock Pool, 2011 Tonneli Bale, 2012 Deutronium, 2013 Quiz Bale, 2014 Free Candy, 2015 Real Flash, 2016 Milly Keeping, 2017 Lini Danco, 2018 Cropduster, 2019 Grace Ali, 2020 Cobargo, 2021 Our Seabrook.