AGRA-GCA Honour Rolls – Victoria

RACECALLERS MEMORIAL – SPEED STAR

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2021 02-June 595m 3 Racecallers Speed Star Zipping Rambo 33.77 8 Mark Delbridge Mister Twister Zipping Maggie
2020 NOT HELD
2019 05-May 595m 3 Racecallers Speed Star Neo Cleo 33.89 4 Rob Britton Cosmic Rumble Ruby Ha Ha
2018 10-May 595m 3 Racecallers Speed Star Tornado Tears 33.78 5 Rob Britton Fernando Bale Tears Siam
2017 11-May 595m 3 The Racecallers Burn One Down 34.30 2 Seona Thompson Buck Fever Fancy Jaffa
2016 05-May 595m 3 The Racecallers Zipping Kane 34.01 1 Carolyn Jones Magic Sprite Scarlett Girl
2015 30-Apr 595m 3 The Racecallers Sisco Rage 34.15 2 John Galea High Earner Sisco Power
2014 01-May 595m 3 Bert Bryant Memorial Musquin Bale 34.2 6 Andrea Dailly Dyna Lachlan Princess Bale
2013 02-May 595m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Surf Mail 34.21 8 Darren McDonald Surf Lorian Hybrid Theory
2012 03-May 595m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Don Chendo 34.48 2 Len Ketelaar Where’s Pedro Kilby Supreme
2011 24-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Birthday Boy 29.82 3 Stephen Elsum Where’s Pedro Juma County
2010 11-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Cosmic Chief 29.73 3 Darren Brown Brett Lee Cosmic Goddess
2009 19-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial El Galo 29.55 5 Jason Thompson Where’s Pedro Roxy Reason
2008 20-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Tasman Queen 29.77 2 Rob Britton Where’s Pedro Juney Reltub
2007 22-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Miss Mini Mouse 29.84 1 Paul Bartolo Brett Lee Leprechaun Yap
2006 23-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Arejay Ace 30.01 5 Bob Iredale Placard Jamaican Waters
2005 24-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Panicked 29.93 4 Frank Kirkham Four Amigos Mrs. Cryovac
2004 11-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Jimella Lad 30.03 6 Peter Frost Lansley Bale Our Kiwi
2003 13-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Bounty Lass 29.72 1 Des Carlson Just The Best Your Thoughts
2002 07-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Mint Mojo 29.88 8 Jason Watson Roanokee Franklin Mint
2001 01-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Kantarn Bale 29.71 1 Graeme Bate Light Of Fire Jindara
2000 24-Feb 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Arvo’s Express 30.12 1 T Womann Billy Binjang Bon Jamie
1999 11-Feb 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Poetic Reward 29.88 3 Kevin Mugavin Worthy Reward Fancy Lass
1998 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial World Title 29.82 6 Glenn Rounds Star Title Youngarra
1997 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Young Darren 30.22 5 T Popzcak Alastic Rebel Estenmay
1996 511m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Flash Davina 30.19 6 T Dailly Hay Dinny Robina
1995 511m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Indoor Girl 30.35 4 K Woodbridge Lucky Daniel Miss Bungairn
1994 511m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Worthy Guy 30.44 8 Edward Watt Hua Miss Trinity
1993 511m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Just Gypsy 30.45 4 The Estate of G Rose Yannick Gypsy Wings
1992 511m Racecallers Tphy Super Club 30.41
1991 511m Racecallers Tphy Kasheer 30.46
1990 511m Racecallers Tphy Artrio 30.8
1989 511m Racecallers Tphy Our Choice 30.9 Chariot Supreme
1988 511m Racecallers Tphy Malawi
1987 511m 3DB Tphy Lightning Boy
1986 513m 3DB Tphy Crazy Dude 30.67 Chief Dingaan Ima Card
1985 513m 3DB Tphy Rumpus Pappa 30.53
1984 513m 3DB Tphy Pyramid King 30.96 San Remo Flinder’s Tiv
1983 513m 3DB Tphy Rocky Pyramid
1982 513m 3UZ Sprint Tphy Picture This 30.89
1981 513m 3UZ Sprint Tphy Blue Brew 31.08
1980 513m 3UZ Sprint Tphy Kickaway Babe 30.51 Come On Wonder* Babe Collette
1979 513m 3UZ Sprint Tphy Vibrant King
1978 513m 3UZ Sprint Tphy Newmore Glenn

LIZRENE CLASSIC – SPEED STAR

YEAR DATE TRACK DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2021 02-June Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Speed Star Five Star 41.50 6 Paul Abela Fernando Bale Got One Back
2020 NOT HELD
2019 05-May Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Speed Star Dyna Chancer 41.574 3 Correy Grenfell Dyna Double One Cailyn Bale
2018 10-May Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Speed Star Rippin’ Sam 41.475 3 Rob Britton Fernando Bale Tears Siam
2017 11-May Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Dundee Calypso 42.06 5 Geoff Scott-Smith Barcia Bale Crown Poker
2016 05-May Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Wind Whistler 41.86 3 Angela Langton Premier Fantasy Seminole
2015 30-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Dzeko 41.54 5 Angela Jackson Radley Bale Rematch
2014 01-May Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Rocky Bale 41.73 8 Jenny Hunt Surf Lorian Amity Bale
2013 02-May Spk 715m SE Lizrene Amity Flame 41.91 3 Anthony Flores Paddy’s Flame Amity Rose
2012 03-May Spk 715m SE Lizrene Miata 42.39 1 Paul Stuart Bombastic Shiraz Winsome Bluebird
2011 20-Jan Spk 715m SE Lizrene Pillow Torque 41.64 8 Troy Iwanyk Big Daddy Cool Abbadale Gold
2010 22-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Allen Shaul 42.15 6 Andrea Dailly Surf Lorian Denise Bale
2009 23-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Natalie Rass 42.53 6 Graeme Jose Malfoy Al Fresco
2008 24-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Just Friends 42.14 5 Kel Greenough Token Prince Outrageus Angel
2007 26-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Miss Brook 42.33 1 P FELGATE Ballistic Jet Brandon Sky
2006 27-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Texas Gold 42.14 D McDONALD Flying Penske Sheza Swifty
2005 28-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Rocky 42.32 6 S McKENNA Ashigga Broad Band
2004 29-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Al Fresco 42.05 5 D McDONALD Royal Pilgrim Prize Dancer
2003 10-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Arvo’s Junior 42.44 7 G ARVANITIS Arvo’s Express Arvo’s Alarm
2002 19-Dec Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Tears Of Jupiter 42.44 P GILES Reggemite Shadow Tears
2001 20-Dec Spk 515m L Lizrene Classic Clarkey’s Keysy 30.28 D WETERING Head Honcho Light Sentence
2000 14-Dec Spk 515m L Lizrene Classic Limburg Lass 30.15 A BRITTON Lively Monarch Shirl’s Image
1999 16-Dec Spk 515m L Lizrene Classic Coriole 30.11 D HOLMES Black Shiraz Idol Storm
1998 17-Dec Spk 515m L Lizrene Classic Aquin Bale 30.08 R BRITTON EJ’s Douglas Bonita Bale
1997 Spk 515m L Lizrene Classic Moonambel Gem 30.34 G BATE Fox Hunt New Bow
1996 19-Nov Spk 515m L Lizrene Classic Takeshi’s Bride 30.16 C HAAS Dashing Eagle Royal Charm
1995 28-Dec Opk 511m L Lizrene Classic Dearest 30.22 R BOOTH Black Pirate Toinette
1994 22-Dec Spk 511m L Lizrene Classic Mutombo Miss 30.42 G JOLLY Shining Chariot Celtic Girl
1993 Spk 511m Lizrene Classic Pride Of Pizazz New Tears Hazpizazz
1992 Spk 511m Lizrene Classic Revealing

MCKENNA MEMORIAL

2020 9/7/20 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Christo Bale 33.86 3 Mark Delbridge Barcia Bale Houston Bale
2019 11/7/19 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Often Imitated 33.92 6 Jackie Greenough KC And All Sweet It Is
2018 12/7/18 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Out Of Range 34.23 5 Seona Thompson Fernando Bale Nicki Fields
2017 13/7/17 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Shima Song 34.33 1 Andrea Dailly Dyna Tron Shimaguni
2016 14-Jul 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Bruce Tycoon 34.10 2 R Britton Cosmic Rumble New Year’s Punch
2015 09-Jul 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Lady Toy 34.05 2 B ENNIS Our Toyman Railway Shiraz
2014 10-Jul 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Xylia Allen 34.11 1 J HUNT Turanza Bale Tayah Bale
2013 11-Jul 595m 2 John McKenna Memorial Proven Impala 34.36 5 J BORG Velocette Thanks Blue
2012 12-Jul 595m 2 John McKenna Memorial Irma Bale 34.99 3 G BATE Bartrim Bale Amelia Bale
2011 14-Jul 595m 2 John McKenna Memorial Strong Intention 34.27 5 J ENNIS Brett Lee So Busy
2010 15-Jul 595m 2 John McKenna Memorial Flash Of Light 34.24 2 M DELBRIDGE Premier Fantasy Trendy La Maze
2009 25-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Mantra Lad 41.91 5 G JOSE Pure Octane Al Fresco
2008 26-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Fallen Zorro 42.06 4 S WHITNEY Lilli Pilli Lad Chinatown Babe
2007 28-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Miss Grub 42.47 8 K GREENOUGH Solve The Puzzle Arenia Miss
2006 29-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Token Arrow 42.60 5 L MORSHEAD Token Prince Yarrowmay
2005 30-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Malfoy 42.31 3 C OLDFIELD Token Prince Many Tricks
2004 24-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Arvo’s Athena 42.08 1 G ARVANITIS Brett Lee Young Daisy
2003 26-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Arvo’s Junior 42.21 6 G ARVANITIS Arvo’s Express Arvo’s Alarm
2002 27-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Boomeroo 42.50 M EDWARDS World Title Pali Gap
2001 30-Jun 715m 3 John McKenna Memorial Pearl Larricki 42.46 L ROSS Token Prince Tell Hannah
2000 22-Jun 715m 3 John McKenna Memorial Osti’s Joker 42.60 S BARKER Gallant Ruler Versatile Osti
1999 24-Jun 715m 3 John McKenna Memorial Kobble Creek 42.52 P GILES Gun Law Osti Trojan Tears
1998 25-Jun 715m 3 John McKenna Memorial Totally Ablaze 42.73 R NODZIO Acacia Ablaze La Dancer
1997 26-Jun 715m 3 John McKenna Memorial Sam’s Idol 42.98 L MORSHEAD Osti’s Idol Fast Dolomite
1996 27-Jun 715m 3 John McKenna Memorial Wiljaver 43.21 W VERDOORN City Skopos Eaglehawk Midge
1995 29-Jun 716m L John McKenna Memorial Keon Star 43.39 R CRISAFI Amerigo Man Starlite Spirit
1994 30-Jun 716m L John McKenna Memorial Minyama 44.05 J HILI Club Edition Dancing Gem
1993 716m John McKenna Memorial Havadip 43.71 Pop Gun Sharon Margaret
1992 716m John McKenna Memorial Pace Galore 43.76 Buka Sunset Swanky Galore
1991 716m John McKenna Memorial Pleasure 44.04 Pharaoh’s Mask Wild Hope
1990 716m John McKenna Memorial National Honour 44.19 National Star Be A Dream
1989 716m John McKenna Memorial Rules 43.68 National Star Tyreen Band
1988 716m John McKenna Memorial Lady Paragon 43.76 Roy Trease Paragonina
1987 716m John McKenna Memorial High Intensity 44.39 Tangairn Club Stroller
1986 718m John McKenna Memorial Plunderer 44.39 Chief Dingaan Ima Card
1985 718m John McKenna Memorial Doris Lee 43.84 Shamrock Point* Tennille Lee
1984 718m John McKenna Memorial Sheila’s Teresa 43.54 Dashing Disco Kathleen Amour
1983 718m John McKenna Memorial Quick Pulse 44.13 Temlee No Pashran
1982 718m John McKenna Memorial Supplier 44.31 Darville’s Flyer Noble Belvet
1981 718m John McKenna Memorial Leader’s Jester 44.01 Leader’s Champion Tudor Jester
1980 718m John McKenna Memorial Tarmoor Eagle 43.83 Overflow Eagle Bobby’s Pride
1979 718m John McKenna Memorial Precious Charm Rusty Charm Belabour
1978 718m John McKenna Memorial Irish Temptress Benjamin John Court Rossie
1977 718m John McKenna Memorial Miss O’Dare 44.46
1976 718m John McKenna Memorial Bolta’s Gift 43.55
1975 718m John McKenna Memorial La Sierra 43.85 Mister Moss Mayo Gold
1974 718m John McKenna Memorial Audiro Black Diro Audit Lass
1973 718m John McKenna Memorial Lizrene
1972 785y John McKenna Memorial Binica Venetian Court Sunny Manda
1971 785y John McKenna Memorial Saki Dasher B PRATT

JOHN DILLON MEMORIAL

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2020 27-Nov 595m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Weblec Ace 33.88 1 Jeff Britton Kinloch Brae Weblec Rose
2019 29-Nov 595m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Kessler Bale 34.35 5 Andrea Dailly Dyna Villa Kenju Bale
2018 23-Nov 595m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Juniper Pearl 34.367 7 Brett Mackie My Bro Fabio Sorcha
2017 24-Nov 595m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Shadale 34.07 2 Jim Redenbach Barcia Bale Budgie Lass
2016 09-Dec 595m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Star Torana 34.51 6 S EVANS Collision Redskin
2015 10-Dec 595m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Lithgow Panther 33.90 1 R BRITTON Milldean Panther Mrs Trcikett
2014 11-Dec 595m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Lamia Bale 34.08 2 S COLLINS High Earner Maple Bale
2013 07-Nov 595m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Dashing Man 34.20 4 B ENNIS Dashing Corsair Razolin Bond
2012 08-Nov 595m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Shelly Shelby 34.29 6 J ENNIS Brett Lee So Busy
2011 20-Oct 715m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Bling It On 42.00 3 J WESTERLO Where’s Pedro Miss Bling
2010 28-Oct 715m 2 Sir John Dillon Memorial So Seductive 42.20 5 K GREENOUGH Go Wild Teddy Smiles Are Free
2009 15-Oct 715m 2 Sir John Dillon Memorial Amity Bale 42.24 1 G BATE Sonic Flight Evonne Bale
2008 16-Oct 715m 2 Sir John Dillon Memorial Fallen Zorro 42.68 3 S WHITNEY Lilli Pilli Lad Chinatown Babe
2007 18-Oct 715m 2 Sir John Dillon Memorial Kulu Magic 42.51 5 R BRITTON Token Prince Spilt Ink
2006 19-Oct 715m 2 Sir John Dillon Memorial Miss Brook 42.35 3 P FELGATE Ballistic Jet Brandon Sky
2005 22-Sep 715m 2 Sir John Dillon Memorial Texas Gold 42.13 8 J MACKAY Flying Penske Sheza Swifty
2004 23-Sep 715m 2 Sir John Dillon Memorial Arvo’s Athena 42.34 1 G ARVANITIS Brett Lee Young Daisy
2003 25-Sep 715m 2 Sir John Dillon Memorial Arvo’s Junior 42.50 3 G ARVANITIS Arvo’s Express Arvo’s Alarm
2002 26-Sep 715m 2 Sir John Dillon Memorial Westend Prince 42.26 6 P GILES Malawi’s Prince Louisiana Lass
2001 20-Sep 715m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Bentley Babe 42.27 P DAPIRAN Head Honcho Malawi Blue
2000 21-Sep 715m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Osti’s Joker 42.25 S BARKER Gallant Ruler Versatile Osti
1999 16-Sep 715m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Paparazzi 42.79 R NODZIO Acacia Ablaze La Dancer
1998 17-Sep 715m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial John Beam 42.58 2 T ASTBURY Denver Lyns Bourbon
1997 18-Sep 715m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Red Mystique 42.45 1 F KOSOWSKI Warren’s Flyer Mystery Pearl
1996 25-Jul 715m 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial Shirlabella 42.92 6 B DAVIES Shining Chariot Shirleen
1995 27-Jul 716m L Sir John Dillon Memorial Joint Mission 43.66 L GREEN Walkabout Sid Bev’s Mission
1994 21-Jul 716m L Sir John Dillon Memorial Hypa Din 44.22 A BRITTON Hay Dinney Calcutta Kid
1993 716m Sir John Dillon Memorial Rich Return 43.99 1 Hay Dinney Hoppy’s Girl
1992 716m Sir John Dillon Tphy Hanson Blaze 43.86 Buka Sunset Treb Lass
1991 716m Sir John Dillon Tphy Modern Express 43.42 Tangairn Blue Lightening
1990 716m Sir John Dillon Tphy La Dancer 43.79
1989 716m Sir John Dillon Tphy Rules 44.04
1988 716m Sir John Dillon Tphy Blazing Bub 43.96 Tangaloa Leader’s Blaze
1987 716m Sir John Dillon Tphy Bold Trease 43.63 Roy Trease Irish Temptress
1986 716m Sir John Dillon Tphy Pharaoh’s Mask 43.86 Roy Trease Forever Eaton
1985 718m Sir John Dillon Tphy Caddie’s Champ 43.87 Leader Champion* Pennie’s Galore
1984 718m Sir John Dillon Tphy Sheila’s Teresa 43.61
1983 718m Sir John Dillon Tphy Madam Cecie 44.71 Temlee Precious Charm
1982 718m Sir John Dillon Tphy Supplier 43.99 Darville’s Flyer Noble Velvet
1981 718m Sir John Dillon Tphy Lone Voice 44.11 Overflow Eagle Marungi Idol
1980 513m J.V.Dillon Tphy Blue Brew 30.60 Tivoli Chief Lirta Lass
1979 513m J.V.Dillon Tphy Traduce 31.37 Fawn Roamer Tudor Jester
1978 513m J.V.Dillon Tphy Darville’s Flyer 30.24 Dynamic Dean Darville Lee

EASTER GIFT  

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2019 18-Apr 515m 3 Easter Gift Neo Cleo 29.386 1 Robert Briton Cosmic Rumble Ruby Ha Ha
2018 29-Mar 515M 3 Easter Gift Jimmy Newob 29.527 8 Kel Greenough Cosmic Rumble Nosey Rozy
2017 13-Apr 515M L Easter Gift Worm Burner 29.224 2 Seona Thompson Oaks Road Little Looper
2016 24-Mar 515M L Easter Gift Dalgetty 29.087 4 Jason Thompson Stagger Rockin’ Along
2015 02-Apr 515M L Easter Gift Azza Azza Azza 29.658 7 Wayne Vassallo Collision Alotta Mojo
2014 17-Apr 515M L Easter Gift Bazza’s Gift 29.758 2 N Bell Velocette Mojo Glory

MELBOURNE CUP NIGHT SPRINT

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER
2020 27-Nov 515m G3 Music Event 29.25 1 Michael Carter

JUDY HAYLEY MEMORIAL

The Judy Hayley Memorial is the only race of its kind held in Australia and is for Lady trainers only. The race commemorates the name of popular Victorian lady trainer the late Judy Hayley. Judy, who lost her battle with cancer in 2011 trained the 2001 Melbourne Cup winner Classic Capri in an outstanding training career spaning more than three decades. The Sandown Club with the support of Judy’s family combine fund raising for Cancer charities as well as highlight the incredible contribution the female fraternity has made to the sport since it’s existence. The race consists of Heats and final with a Wheel containing a prize of an overseas trip for all competing trainers in the heats.

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2021 27-May 515m SF Slick Intention 29.89 2 Diane O’Neill Barcia Bale Uno Lesson
2020 01-Mar 515m SF Unwanted Lady 29.914 2 Brooke Berry Spring Gun Marley Girl
2019 24-May 515m SF Bubbles 29.775 5 Karen Leek Kinloch Brae Lady DeeDee
2018 22-Feb 515m SF True Talent 29.606 3 Seona Thompson Fernando Bale Nicki Fields
2017 23-Feb 515m SF Rig Fifty Five 29.408 1 Angela Langton Oaks Road Full Noise Turbo
2016 25-Feb 515m 5F What’s Up Herbie 29.869 8 Karen Pitt Nitro Burst Bernie Mac
2015 26-Feb 515m 5F Impact Bale 30.077 5 Jenny Hunt Cosmic Cheif Chloe Allen
2014 27-Feb 515m 5F Billy Rocket 29.744 8 Karen Leek Mogambo Lovely Time
2013 28-Feb 515m 5F Night Fighter 29.880 6 Heather Collins Bombastic Shiraz Phiona
2012 22-Mar 515m 5F Vox Pop 29.960 3 Lyn Smith Bombastic Shiraz Natuzzi